Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
 - CLEATOR, P E  Archaeology in the Making
London, Scientific Book Club. 1978. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean boards with minor bumping to corners. A clean very tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped with faded spine and small nick to top of spine. 238pp. How archaeology, the scientific appraisement of man and his handiwork developed, initially from the time of the Renaissance in Europe onwards, to where we are today with radiocarbon dating. Illustrated with black and white photos. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000253
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CURWEN, E CECIL  The Archaeology of Sussex
London, Methuen. 1954. Hard Cover, 8 x 5.5 inches. Light foxing to page edges. No other marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards and bump to bottom of spine. Dust jacket not price clipped, with chips, small tears some repaired and creases to upper and lower edges and a small piece missing from top of spine. Concentrating to some extent on the results of finds of visible relics from excavations during the first half of the twentieth century, the author has reconstructed the story of development of settled life in Sussex from the earliest times down to the coming of the Saxons. 330pp. Very Good (+)/Good (-).
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 002020
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GRINSELL, L V  The Archaeology of Exmoor : Bideford Bay to Bridgewater
Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715349538) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket price clipped without tears torn or creases. This is the first detailed archaeological study into the region. It includes the Quantocks and the Brendon Hills. The book is arranged in chronological sequence from the Old Stone Age to Mediaeval times. Eight period distribution maps and b/w photos . Lengthy appendices of individual sites. 242pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1754] Book number: 003199
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FORDE-JOHNSTON, J  History from the Earth : An Introduction to Archaeology
London, BCA. 1974. Hardback, 10 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped but spine faded. A small enclosed tear through the dust jacket hasl indented the book cover. A clean tight copy. 256pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 000715
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - JOUSSAUME, ROGER  Dolmens for the Dead : Megalith Building throughout the World
London, Guild Publishing. 1988. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very minor bumping to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nick to tail of slightly faded spine and light creasing to edges. Dolmens, the huge ruins of ancient chamber tombs are among the most striking relics of prehistoric Europe, for example at Avebury in the UK and Carnac in France. The author brings to this book both his own knowledge of monument excavation and the distinctive French style of working that complements the British school. 320pp. Near Fine/Near Very Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003130
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LONGWORTH, IAN AND CHERRY, JOHN (EDITORS)  Archaeology in Britain Since 1945
London, British Museum. 1988. (ISBN: 0714120359) Soft Cover, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very firm and tight copy with bright boards, signs of storage and no bumping to corners. Small amount of damp marking to spine-adjacent margins of covers, not affecting rest of book in any way. This book explores the ways in which archaeology since 1945 has widened our understanding of social history from the remote ages through to post-medieval Britain. Well illustrated. 248pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 004471
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PEMBERTON, CLIVE  Kent's Cavern : Its Origin and Story
Torquay, Devon, 1964. Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. Light foxing to a few pages. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers. A clean tight copy with slightly marked covers and no bumping to corners. Front pull-out map of the Cavern taken from the 1934 survey. Rear pull-out logarithmic chart of world evolution showing events through time. Both pull-outs in excellent condition. 28pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003855
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SCREETON, PAUL  Quicksilver Heritage : The Mystic Leys - Their Legacy of Ancient Wisdom
Wellingborough, Thorsons Publishers Ltd. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0722502826) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Pencil date on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards, slight bump to top of spine and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not marked or creased with nicks to upper edge. This book covers the 'live' archaeology and the energy pathways of ley lines. These are a network of straight lines - age-old trackways and paths of a subtle energy - across Britain, know as the 'ley system'. With a very extensive bibliography covering a vast number of books and articles. 304pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 004101
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - VARLEY, WJ AND JACKSON, JW  Prehistoric Cheshire : Handbooks to the History of Cheshire Number One
Chester, Cheshire Rural Community Council. 1940. Soft Cover with Self-Wraps, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. Ill.: Lily F Chitty (distribution maps). No marks or inscriptions to contents. Very light creasing to edges of oversize covers and tiny nicks to spine ends. A clean very tight copy with slightly marked dusty covers. This book takes the reader from the earliest times up to the Roman Conquest. With drawings and photographs and with seven pull-out charts and distribution maps all in excellent condition. 116pp. Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 001885
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WENLI, ZHANG  The Qin Terracotta Army : Treasures of Lintong
London, Scala Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0856674508) Hard Cover, 11 x 8 inches. At first glance the book appears 'near fine' with a minor bump to the lower front corner and very tight clean pages. On closer inspection, there is evidence of a few scribbles having been rubbed out, with a very slight loss of colour to page 18 and to the ffep. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with a little creasing to upper edge. The book of the Chinese Terracotta Warriors, as seen at the British Museum Exhibition. 96pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003143
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005