| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
|
| FUCHS, STEPHEN The Aboriginal Tribes of India London, Macmillan Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0333197828) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright very firm red cloth boards with a number of small marks and no bumping to corners. Page edges very slightly browned. Dust jacket not price clipped with a piece missing from front and a smaller piece from top of spine. This is a comprehensive account of all the aboriginal tribes of the Indian sub-continent. For ease of presentation they are divided into five separate groups depending on geographical region. Firstly is given a prehistory of India followed by the origin of the aboriginal tribes and the tribes are then described in detail. 308pp. Very Good/Poor. GBP 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.3 | JP¥ 3118] Book number: 002880 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| O'NEILL, EUGENE The Hairy Ape; Anna Christie & the First Man London, Jonathan Cape. 1926. Hard Cover, 7.75 x 5 inches. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. Foxing to page edges and sunning to eps. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with dusty upper page edges, lightly marked boards, slight loss to paper title overlay at top of sunned spine and bumping to corners. 78pp. + 122pp. + 111pp. Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003933 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SEAMON, DAVID AND MUGERAUER, ROBERT Dwelling, Place and Environment : Towards a Phenomenology of Person and World Dordrecht, the Netherlands, Martinus Nijhoff Publishers. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 9024731925) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very slight foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. This book provides innovative approaches to the person-environment relationship not often found in conventional environmental and human research. It will be of significant value to the environmental disciplines and professions, as well as to scholars and lay people who seek a new way to understand and improve people's relationship with the natural and built environments. 310pp. Near Fine. GBP 142.50 [Appr.: EURO 158.25 US$ 236.69 | JP¥ 20911] Book number: 004237 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| STRONG, C.F. The Story of the American People London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. A little foxing to page edges. No other inscriptions or marks. Very clean pages with slightly duty upper edge, bright unmarked boards and spine and light bumping to upper corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but well chipped, nicked and rubbed to upper and lower edges. The book traces the growth, from virgin and desert places, of the country's great cities, industries, agricultural methods and production, its transport systems and inventions, and explains the evolution of the way of life of the American people, their system of politics and government and their (1942) world position as the great democracy of the west. 305pp. Near Very Good/Fair. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 002948 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WALSH, JOHN EVANGELIST Unravelling Piltdown : The Science Fraud of the Century and Its Solution The Softback Review. 1997. (ISBN: 0679444440) Paperback, 9.25 x 6 inches. The book appears unread. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The author tells the complete story of the famous and astonishing hoax, and convincingly exposes the true culprit. 279pp. Fine. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003243 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WHEELER, HAROLD Peoples of the World in Pictures London, Odhams Press Ltd. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards with gold lettering on spine, very slight rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. Not dated but probably 1930s. The world's races divided into 8 groups, namely Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, Central America, South America, Australasia and Antarctica and extensively described in captioned photographs with general information on each of these groups and sub-groups. Hundreds of fascinating photographs show how people throughout the world lived in the first third of the twentieth century. 512pp. Very Good (+). GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: 003250 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005