next page  
   M. Godding Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1380 727872
mark.godding@btinternet.com

True Crime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Archer-Shee Case (Celebrated Trials)
David & Charles PLC. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715367749) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The celebrated trial of a young Cadet for stealing and forging a Five Shilling postal order is examined here. The Case that inspired the play 'The Winslow Boy'. 186pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 011636
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Encyclopaedia of Modern Murder, 1962-83
London, Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213168766) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From Abbott to Zon, a catalogue of murderers. Fine condition red cloth hardback inside Very Good condition with minor wear at top end of spine. 267 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013530
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Famous Trials
Penguin (Non-Classics). 1984. (ISBN: 0140069240) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mortimer selects account of the trials of Rattenbury and Stoner, Crippen, Oscar Slater, Madeleine Smith, Tobert Wood, George Jospeh Smith, Ronald True, Herbert Rowse Armstrong and William Joyce. 376pp. A worn copy, good reader. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011519
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Man Inside
London, Michael Joseph Ltd. 1973. (ISBN: 0718107314) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ken Ward. Ex-Library, Poems and prose written by prisoners. Light library wear only. 159 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 012166
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Wicked beyond belief: The Luton murder case (A Panther book)
Granada. 1980. (ISBN: 0586051724) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The details of when an East End gang set about robbery and murder in Luton, but justice was questioned. Spine crease. Some yellowing to pages. 205 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 014817
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ARTHUR, HERBERT  All the Sinners
London, John Long. 1931. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Concerning the life of some criminals. Black cloth gilt. Some marks to boards. Some foxing. 285 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 013756
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - JO ANDERSON BLACK  Crimes & Punishment
Unknown. 1996. (ISBN: 1856054152) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An illustrated look at headline crimes around the world. 160 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 019007
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - JAMES BLAND  The Complete True Crime Diaries
Time Warner Paperbacks. 2002. (ISBN: 0751532924) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This volume contains 360 real-life murder stories, arranged in diary form for the fascination of all true crime addicts. From the notorious, to the less well-known, it is a catalogue of tragic, quirky, gory, ingenious, bungled and horrifying murders. Worn copy with spine creases. 379 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 017563
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BOLITHO, WILLIAM  Murder for Profit
London, Jonathan Cape. 1926, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Black cloth gilt. William Burke, J-B Troppmann, G. J. Smith, Desire Landru && fritz Haarmann feature here. 320 pages. Fly leaf removed. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 014577
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ALBERT BOROWITZ  THE THURTELL-HUNT MURDER CASE
ROBSON BOOKS. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860514838) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This case, one of the first where a fair trial and a free press collided had an enduring impact on society, from Charles Dickens to the 20th century. 304 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 012251
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - DON W. WEBER; CHARLES BOSWORTH JR.  Precious Victims
True Crime. 1992. (ISBN: 185227400X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written by the lawyer who won the case and the reporter who covered its entirety, the reader is given a unique close-up of the riveting drama that unfolds, painting a dark picture of the depraved family who lived with a murderous secret. Corners bumped , general wear to edges, 431 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 023031
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BOURKE, SEAN  The Springing of George Blake
London, The Literary Guild. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. How Sean Bourke planned and sprung George Blake, the double agent, from Wormwood Scrubs in 1966. Unclipped jacket, few small tears around the edges. 357 pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 012387
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BOURKE, SEAN  The Springing of George Blake
London, The Literary Guild. 1970, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. How Sean Bourke planned and sprung George Blake, the double agent, from Wormwood Scrubs in 1966. Some wear and tear to jacket. Minor foxing. 355 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019492
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - DAVID BOWKER  The Butcher Of Glastonbury
London Gollancz 1997. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575062541) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In her Glastonbury home, a 13-year-old girl discovers the brutally-murdered bodies of her family. Chief Superintendant Laverne and DI Savage find their efforts to solve the murder hampered by the obstructive behaviour of their hosts. Meanwhile, a second family is slaughtered. 224 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 017507
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BRAND, CHRISTIANNA  Heaven Knows Who
London, Michael Joseph. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The trial of Jessie M'Lachlan for the murder of her dearest friend. 283 pages, Book all but VG. Jacket has large archivally repaired tear. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Fair.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011436
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BROWNE, DOUGLAS G.  Sir Travers Humphreys
London, George G. Harrap. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The biography of one of the council briefed to defend Oscar Wilde, he figured in several notable trials including Crippen, the Seddons, and Casement, and more. Light wear and marks only. 384 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 011516
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - JAMES CAMPBELL  Gate Fever: Voices from a Prison
London, Littlehampton Book Services (LBS). 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297788566) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A a prisoner approaches release, the minutes go like hourse, the hours like days - what can go wrong, will the day arrive? 179 pages. Yellowed pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 013776
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CARTLAND, JEREMY  The Cartland File
Brighton, Linkline Publications. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905666003) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the collection of French evidence dossiers of which Jeremy Cartland believes will clear his name from the crimes he was accused of and nearly got guillotined. Fine condition hardback inside Very Good condition jacket. 330 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 012268
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - SIR RODERIC CHAMBERLAIN  Stuart Affair
London, Robert Hale Ltd. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709140975) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The strange case of Rupert Max Stuart, accused of raping and murdering a 9 year old girl, his case was refused appeal, and he faced the death penalty. Several time his case was brought back into question and this is the story. 312 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 012228
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - WENSLEY CLARKSON  Public Enemy No.1: Life and Crimes of Kenneth Noye
London, Blake Publishing. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857821823) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition hardback inside Very Good condition jacket. Ex library stamp. 2 pages in very middle loose but stay in well. 294 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 013528
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - COCHRAN, LOUIS  FBI Man
Robert Hale. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs of a member of the FBI in Kansas City, St. Louis and Los Angeles, recalling thieves, prostitutes, bank robbers and white slavers and their victims. 189 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 012222
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - COOKRIDGE, E. H.  The Third Man
London, Arthur Barker. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The truth about Kim Philby double agent. Very Good condition hardback inside Very Good condition jacket but with small one inch tear to front of jacket. 283 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 013503
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - RICHARD COTTRELL  Blood on Their Hands
Grafton. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246127368) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The brutal killing of Ann Chapman, a Radio London reporter, in Greece. 229 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 016292
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - LA COUR, TAGE & MOGENSEN, HARALD  The Murder Book
London, Book Club Associates. 1973. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An Illustrated history of the detective story. Good condition beige cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine inside Fair condition jacket, 191 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 014654
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CRONIN, HARLEY  The Screw Turns
London, John Long. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The views on prison of the general secretary of the Prison Officers Society. Cronin is well qualified to put both liberal and conservative views as he served in The Scrubs, Parkhurst and Holloway during the war. 192 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 011203
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

132 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. Godding Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005