next page  
   M. Godding Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1380 727872
mark.godding@btinternet.com

Sociology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Britain in the Eighties ("Spectator" Anthology)
Paladin. 1991. (ISBN: 058609072X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A look at Thatcher's Britain. Sticky back covered covers. 381 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 017271
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Changing Experience of Women (Course V221)
Open UP. 1983. (ISBN: 0335103103) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. originally part of the Changing Experience of Women U221 OU course, this guide is also of interest to anyone who wants to discover more avout the history of women. 40pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 011718
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Community Care
Palgrave Macmillan. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333587146) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; This comprehensive and interdisciplinary volume on community care brings together leading writers and researchers in the field. It contains extracts from classic writings on the nature of community, together with new material on topics such as familial obligations, social markets and case management. The four parts of the book -Community, Care, Policy, and Practice - each contain an anthology of short extracts taken from autobiographical and experiential accounts as well as from contemporary and historical policy documents. The articles represent a range of perspectives and approaches drawn from history, sociology, psychology, social policy, social work and community activism, and are of wide interest to the professional, the student and the layperson. 346 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.13 | JP¥ 983] Book number: 005349
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Education in Great Britain and Ireland (Open University set book)
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710075162) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; First edition 1973. Edited by Robert Bell, Gerald Fowler and Ken Little. Black and orange paperback in Very Good condition with minor signs of previous use. 290 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004284
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   One Way Ticket: Migration and Female Labour
London, Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710094892) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition with some general signs of previous use, 162 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 019062
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   One Small Step Towards Racial Justice: The Teaching of Antiracism in Diploma in Social Work Programmes (Improvements Series)
Central Council for Education and Training in Soci. 1991. (ISBN: 0904488969) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 258pp Illustrations , The teaching of Antiracism in Diploma in Social Work porogrammes. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 017913
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Probation and after-care in a multi-racial society
Commission for Racial Equality. 1981. (ISBN: 0902355937) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some fading to spine, 135 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 023999
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   School and society: A sociological reader;
London, Routledge and K. Paul; Bletchley, Open University Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710071884) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; First edition 1971. A sociological reader. Red and black paperback in Very Good condition and only minor signs of previous use. 240 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004293
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Women and Political Conflict: Portraits of Struggle in Times of Crisis
New York University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0814773982) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Portraits of Struggle in Times of Crisis. Some general bumps to corners/edges. Jacket has some minor marks to jacket and minor bumping, 246 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 026426
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ROBERT ARDREY  The hunting hypothesis: A personal conclusion concerning the evolutionary nature of man
Collins. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002163209) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards and some general bumping towards edges, 244 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 024740
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - DANIEL BELL  The Coming of Post Industrial Society
Basic Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0140551158) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grim social forcast of the future of society. Some general signs of use, 507 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 024093
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BELL, KENNETH (COMPILED)  Puritanism and Liberty 1603-1660
G. Bell. 1920. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Fourth edition. Sun fading towards spine. Ink name on flyleaf. Green cloth boards, 120 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 025807
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - SAINTE-BEUVE  Portraits de femmes
Gallimard. 1999. (ISBN: 207039493X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Edition de Gerald Antoine. Very Good condition paperback with some very minor signs of previous use, 700 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 015426
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BOTTOMORE, T. B. AND MAXIMILIEN RUBEL  Karl Marx
Penguin Books. 1963. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; 'It makes available, in coherent form and lucid English, some of Marx's most important ideas. A introduction to Marx's thought, it has few rivals indeed'. - British Journal of Sociology. 272 pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006818
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - SUE CAMERON  The Cheating Classes: The Disempowerment of the British People
London, United Kingdom, Simon & Schuster Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 068485130X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Impression. Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. How Britain's Elite Abuse Their Power. Very Good condition, black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Jacket Fine, unclipped. Previous owners book plate. 259 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006743
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANDREW CHETLEY  BABY KILLER SCANDAL: WAR ON WANT INVESTIGATION INTO THE PROMOTION AND SALE OF POWDERED BABY MILKS IN THE THIRD WORLD
London, WAR ON WANT. 1979. (ISBN: 0905990099) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A War on Want investigation into the promotion and sale of powdered baby milks in the Third World. 208 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 021878
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CONNOR, RALPH  The Prospector; A Tale of the Crow's Nest Pass
Hodder and Stoughton. 1904, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Dark red boards with gilt pictorial to front and gilt title to spine. Hinge loose, corners bumped and worn through, foxing to page edges and flyleaf, ink inscription to half title page, 472 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 026166
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - JILLY COOPER  Jolly Superlative
Methuen Publishing Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0413345106) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w creases at edges, soiling and marks to faces, 157 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 026700
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANTHONY CROSLAND  The Future of Socialism
Jonathan Cape. 1980. (ISBN: 0224018884) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Provides the classic formula for relating the ideals of social democracy to the realities of the modern world. Light wear, 368 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 027182
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - NICK. DANZIGER  DANZIGER'S BRITAIN: A JOURNEY TO THE EDGE.
HarperCollins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002553821) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Danziger lived amongst the homeless, the unemployed and society's no-hopers in 'no-go' areas of the British Isles. Book has little wear, slightly yellowed pages. Unclipped jacket has minor wear one chip on back. 356 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 002448
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - DUNSTAN, G. R.  The Family is not Broken
London, SCM Press. 1962. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Many people talk with alarm about the morals of Britain. Are we a nation in danger? Fair condition due to some fading at edges, 94 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 021841
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ELIOT, T. S.  Notes Towards the Definition of Culture
London, Faber and Faber. 1942. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Third impression. Minor wear only, a little fade. 124 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 028135
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - FULLER, SIR BAMPFYLDE  Life and Human Nature
London, John Murray. 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Change, Sensation and reaction, instinct, memory habit and imitation, conciousness, volition, recapitulation, race, environment, culture, material progress, spcial progress, modern economics, and politics. Gren cloth gilt. Some wear, joint beginning to fray. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | JP¥ 2341] Book number: 011873
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - JOHN GRAY  Straw Dogs: Thoughts on Humans and Other Animals
Granta Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1862075964) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; 246 pages. One spine crease. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 025096
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - GULL, HILDA K. F.  From Two to Seven Plus
Warwick Square, London, University Of London Press Ltd. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; 'A handbook for Teachers in Nursery and Infant Schools.' Somewhat worn light blue boards with marks. Ink inscription. Somewhat yellowed pages. Otherwise VG inside. 288 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 002233
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. Godding Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005