| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Love London, 1971. (ISBN: 0701132140) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Edition, fully revised with a new epilogue. Fine condition blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine inside Fine condition jacket, 120 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 014158 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Le roman de Sophie Trebuchet Paris, France Loisirs. 1982. (ISBN: 2724216865) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A grand historical galop. French language text. 382 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 010994 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ELIZABETH ADLER The Rich Shall Inherit London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340487860) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, The come from all over the world, the claimants to Popy Mallory's fortune, and her story comes to life again. 480 pages. Fair only as title page has been removed. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 009669 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CATHERINE ALLIOTT Not That Kind of Girl Headline Review. 2006. (ISBN: 0755323211) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Now Henrietta Tate and her family have moved to an idyllic house in the countryside she finds herself less than fulfilled by life in the sticks. Perhaps a new job working for Laurence de Havilland, the famous military historian, could provide just the distraction she needs! 565 pages. Spine creases. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011314 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| MARTIN AMIS The Rachel Papers London, Penguin. 1984. (ISBN: 014007001X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charles Highway, a precociously intelligent and highly sexed teenager, is determined to sleep with an older woman before he turns twenty. Rachel fits the bill perfectly and Charles plans his seduction meticulously, sets the scene with infinite care - but it doesn't come off quite as Charles expects. Good condition paperback with some signs of previous use. 219 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 012708 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| PAMELA ANDERSON Star London, Simon & Schuster Ltd. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743268245) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Playful, bawdy and curl-your-toes sexy, STAR is an insider's look at a world of inflated egos and inflated bodies. Going far beyond the cliched air-kisses and casting couches of Hollywood, STAR shows what really happens when A-list meets D-cup, when girl becomes goddess. Fine condition book inside Fine condition jacket. Hardback 294 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 012554 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| VIRGINIA ANDREWS Dark Angel (Casteel Family 2) HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 0006174183) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Second in the Casteel family saga series set in Virginia and Boston. At last heaven would find the happiness she longed for, free from the scorn of the past. 443 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 011836 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| VIRGINIA ANDREWS Heaven (Casteel Family 1) HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1985. (ISBN: 0006172059) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Heaven's mother Angel had died in childbirth, and from that moment her father turned against her. Her only allies, it seemed, were her four half-brothers and sisters. When, their father, poor and desperate, sold them to strangers. 410pp. A fair reading copy with wear. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 011403 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANDREWS, VIRGINIA Into the Garden BCA. 2003, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Misty, Star, Jade and Cat, the four Wildflowers are to meet in Jade's parents mansion to share their innermost secrets.373 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 011066 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| JUDY ASTLEY Unchained Melanie London, Transworld Publishers. 2002. (ISBN: 0552999504) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Melanie finds herself single again after years of being one half of a couple. Her friends predict loneliness, frustration, disaster. Her parents are convinced she's a failure in life. But Melanie is overwhelmingly excited to be able to do her own thing - she plans a programme of behaving badly, after a lifetime of behaving properly. Very Good condition paperback. 283 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 012723 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| AUSTEN, JANE Emma The Reader's Digest Association Limited. 1996. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Emma She sees the signs of romance all around her, but thinks she will never be married. Her matchmaking maps out relationships that Jane Austen ironically tweaks into a clearer perspective. Judgement and imagination are matched in games the reader too can enjoy, and the end is a triumph of understanding. 391 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 026459 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| JANE AUSTEN Pride and Prejudice (Oxford World's Classics) Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1985. (ISBN: 1851520074) Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. This sparkling romance has been a favouite with generations of readers who have themselves learned that first impressions can often be wrong. D/w rubbed at edges, corners lightly bumped, spine dicloloured, text bright and clear, 376 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.56 | JP¥ 2346] Book number: 024887 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BETTY BEATY Matchmaker Nurse Harlequin Mills & Boon. 1984. (ISBN: 0263746488) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, A very worn copy, but quite rare. Library stamps. 189 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 018176 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BELLOC, HILAIRE Tristan and Iseult Unwin Paperbacks. 1961. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Corners bumped edges rubbed, covers soiled and marked, creases to covers, 96 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 024886 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HARRY BINGHAM The Lieutenant's Lover London, HarperCollins. 2006. (ISBN: 0007205511) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a sweeping epic of adventure and enduring love, from the revolutionary upheaval in Russia to the chaos of post-War Berlin. Misha is an aristocratic young officer in the army when the Russian revolution sweeps away all his certainties. Very Good condition paperback with minor signs of previous use. 442 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 012726 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BONA, DOINIQUE: ROMAN Le manuscrit de Port-Ebène London, Grasset. 1998. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow covers, brown and green writing on the spine and the front cover. Some small marks to the covers and page edges. Red strip jacket saying "Prix Renaudot" around the book. 364pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 015508 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BARBARA TAYLOR BRADFORD Barbara Taylor Bradford, Three Complete Novels: Hold the Dream / To Be the Best / Act of Will New York, Wings. 1995. (ISBN: 0517084708) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three complete novels in one book. 1026pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 011819 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| MELVYN BRAGG The Maid of Buttermere London, Trafalgar Square. 1987. (ISBN: 0340401737) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set in the Lake District in the early 19th century, the riveting story of an imposter, bigamist and fortune hunter who came to grief by falling helplessly in love with the famed 'Maid of Buttermere'. Very Good condition hardback with some minor bumping at extremities in Very Good condition jacket with minor signs of previous use towards edges. 411 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 013852 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| GYLES BRANDRETH Charles and Camilla Century. 2005. (ISBN: 1844138453) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This will be a unique royal biography, as the author has met all the principal players, has had privileged access to the royal family. This will be a powerful and revealing portrait of a remarkable relationship, told with authority and insight and illustrated with photographs from the royal collection. Light general wear, 355 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 6.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.95 | JP¥ 967] Book number: 024284 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BENITA BROWN Her Rightful Inheritance Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0747267758) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orphaned as a child and the product of a mixed marriage, eighteen-year-old Lorna Cunningham has been brought up by her wealthy grandmother, who neither loves nor likes her. Lorna takes comfort from her growing friendship with bookseller Edwin Randall, who inspires her with his passion to improve the terrible conditions of the Newcastle slums. 406 pages. Spine creases. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011389 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BRUCKNER, CHRISTINE Nirgendwo ist Poenichen : Roman Ullstein. 1977. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; German language romance. 317 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 012150 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BUCHAN, ELIZABETH Revenge of the Middle Aged Woman London, Penguin. 2003. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rose Lloyd's life takes tumble after tumble aftershe finds out her husband of twenty years is having an affair with her colleague and friend Minty. Good condition paperback with some signs of previous use. 358 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 012261 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CAPEL, ALAN Spring Returns True Love Series. 1931. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Edges and corners rubbed and bumped, covers faded, pages yellowing, 51 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 023034 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BARBARA CARTLAND Barbara Cartland's book of love and lovers London, Joseph. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718117190) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good condition green cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine with minor bumping towards edges inside Very Good condition jacket with minor signs of wear, 160 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 014870 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CARTLAND, BARBARA Ola and the Sea Wolf Arrow Books. 1980, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; The Marquis of Elvington is deserted by his fiancee and he is stranded ar Dover by the fog. A fair reading copy, well worn. 144 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 011276 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005