| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 846 title(s) on 34 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Acorn Book Acorn Publishing, Pilton. 1991. (ISBN: 0948932015) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A book of inspirational sayings and verse. 56 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021636 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| I Believe: The Place of Faith in World Religions London, Christian Education Movement. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905022300) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of essays address the question title of the book, some wear to edges, 55 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 022188 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Bhagavad-Gita in Day-To-Day Life Element Books Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0906540453) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light wear, edges rubbed, 76 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.83 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 022001 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Book of Acts in Its First Century Setting Vol. 2: Graeco-Roman Setting Michigan, Wm. B. Eerdmans Pub. Co. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 080282434X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This Prodigious New Six-Volume series presents the results of interdisciplinary research between New Testament, Jewish, and classical scholarship. Working to place the Book of Acts within its first-century setting, well-known historians and biblical scholars from Australia, the United States, Canada, Russia, and the United Kingdom have collaborated here to provide a stimulating new study that replaces The Beginnings of Christianity and other older studies on Acts. Very Good condition grey cloth hardback with green lettering on spine inside Very Good condition jacket with some sun fading on spine, 627 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 015637 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Bread of Tomorrow: Praying with the World's Poor SPCK Publishing. 1992. (ISBN: 0281045593) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Prayers for all ties of the year. 207 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 013054 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Desert of the Heart: Daily Readings with the Desert Fathers (Enfolded in Love) Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 023251769X) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Collection of readings on emotions and character qualities. Minor signs of previous use at edges, 66 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 024050 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Divine Risk Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0232518815) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The concept of risk is significant not only in our personal lives, but in the life of the Church and in the way we understand God. Creases along the length of the fornt cover, corners moderatly bumped, some creasing and marking to rear cover, text in V/G cond. 78 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 023305 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Exegetical Dictionary of the New Testament Edinburgh, Continuum International Publishing Group - T & T C. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0567095401) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition black cloth hardback with red and gilt lettering on spine inside Very Good condition jacket, 463 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 015328 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Foundations of Mindfulness: (Clear Light Series) Vajradhatu. 1976. (ISBN: 0877730865) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light wear, near fine, 88 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 022009 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Gnostic scriptures: A new translation with annotations and introductions London, SCM Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0334020220) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A new translation with annotations and introductions by Bentley Layton. Very Good condition red cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine inside Very Good condition jacket, 526 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.24 | JP¥ 2779] Book number: 015028 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Good News Told by John Bible Society (The British and Foreign Bible Socie. 1978. (ISBN: 0564067911) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Good Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 4.01 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.68 | JP¥ 594] Book number: 007533 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| A Handbook of Living Religions Penguin (Non-Classics). 1991. (ISBN: 0140135995) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A survey of active twentieth century religions. Some minor wear towards edges, 528 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 023811 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Judaisms and their Messiahs at the Turn of the Christian Era Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0521349400) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition paperback with some minor signs of previous use, 299 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.24 | JP¥ 2779] Book number: 014962 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Keswick Week Marshall, M & S. 1969. (ISBN: 0551052163) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fascinating adverts. Sermons and lectures given at the Keswick Convention in 1969. Contents include talks by various well known preachers. Fold across front page and corners, corners bumped and edges lightly rubbed, hinge repaired, pages in exel cond. 224 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 022419 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Love Is My Meaning: An Anthology of Assurance Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0232513414) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 pages of spiritual help and encouragement. Sticky back plastic covered. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 021682 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Man's religious quest: A reader Croom Helm. 1988. (ISBN: 0856645486) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; An OU reader with sections on all major religions, Chritianity, Judaism, Islam, Hinduism, Buddhism, Sikhism, Secular alternative, Zaroastrianism, African religions, and Romano-Greek. Spine creases and highlighting to early articles. 725pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 007936 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| New Gospel Parallels, Vol. 2: John and the Other Gospels (Foundations and Facets New Testament) Philadelphia, Fortress Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0800621069) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good condition blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine inside Good condition jacket with some wear, 396 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 015323 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| NILE HARVEST: THE ANGLICAN CHURCH IN EGYPT AND THE SUDAN. Wiltshire, Brian de Saram. 1994. (ISBN: 0951907204) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book attempts to providethe episcopal churches in egypt and the sudan with a stronghistorical foundation on which to build for the future and a clear sense of purpose to establish the kingdom of God among the people of the Nile Valley. Good condition paperback, 298 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 013135 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| On reading Karl Barth in South Africa Michigan, W.B. Eerdmans Pub. Co. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802803202) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set in the framework of Barth's witness that the god of Jesus Christ is in aspecial way the God of the poor,the essays explore the implications of Barth's theology for the situation in South Africa today. Good condition paperback with some signs of previous use. 172 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 013140 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Pan Dictionary of Religious Quotations Pan Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0330315005) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Pages a little yellowed. 496 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 025158 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Samson of Dol, St., Life of Llanerch Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0947992774) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The life and followings of St. Samson with information about his beliefs, preachings and cult following after death. Corners bumped, light creasing to front by spine and edges, text still bright ansd clear, 82 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.91 | JP¥ 1771] Book number: 023597 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Der Streit um die Frauenordination in der Bekennenden Kirche: Quellentexte zu ihrer Geschichte im Zweiten Weltkrieg (German Edition) Neukirchener. 1997. (ISBN: 3788716495) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Quellentexte Zu Ihrer Geschichte Im Zweiten Weltkrieg. 511 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 013161 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Y Testament Newydd Llundain, British and Foreign Bible Society. 1975. (ISBN: 0564036315) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New testament Bible entirely in Welsh language. 506 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 007942 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls SPCK Publishing. 1993. (ISBN: 0281046719) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 342 pages. Crease on back cover. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 017384 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Wisdom of Zen Masters (Wisdom of the World) David Charles(holdings)ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 1899434038) Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No Jacket; This series provides an introduction to the spiritual values of various religions, highlighting the particular gift of wisdom each has to offer. Zen is beyond words. The wisdom of the Zen masters is not a clever theory, it is medicine. 61 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 021824 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005