| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 182 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Book of Royal Lists London, Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710093586) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. List after list about royals, from six common misconceptions, to royal narrow escapes, to list of the times Royal have said no. A strangely absorbing book. 288 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 007172 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd. 1986. (ISBN: 1850070423) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pages beginning to yellow, D/W rubbed and bumped at corners and egdes, VG- 1157 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.31 | JP¥ 2518] Book number: 024274 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia Cambridge University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0521434211) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A-Z of 16,000 biographies, then a contemporaries section, a connections section amd a ready reference section. 1304 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 009983 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0521440866) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First published in 1993, this is the reprinted with corrections edition with foreward by Doris Lessing. Edited by Ian Ousby. Red boards with bright gilt lettering. 1072pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 010120 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0198661991) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Freshly selected from the acclaimed Fourth edition of The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations , this most entertaining of dictionaries offers 9,000 famous (or infamous) bons mots from 1,900 authors - ranging from ancient times to the 1990s Containing 1,500 more quotations than ever before. Very Good condition hardback inside Very Good condition jacket, 581 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 015467 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Debrett's Etiquette and Modern Manners Debrett's Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 0905649435) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black hardback. White dust jacket has price in flap cut out, and is tanned at margins and spine. No distinct smokey smell though. 400 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027369 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| A Dictionary of First Names Oxford University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0192116517) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This reference work defines the origin and meaning of some 4500 European (including British) and American first names in current use, with information on the most common Indian and Arabic names encountered in the West. 443 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 017545 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Dictionary of Common Fallacies Oleander Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0900891149) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Do billy goats protect a house from plague? Did Nero really fiddle as Rome burned? 303 pages of things that are just plain wrong. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 017311 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable Blitz Editions. 1993. (ISBN: 1856050556) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Probably the most useful reference book of them all, which has flourished in dozens, if not hundreds, of editions and revisions since first published in 1870. No inscriptions, d/w rubbedcreased, untorn, 1324 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 028059 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Encyclopaedia of Dates and Events (Teach Yourself) Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1968. (ISBN: 0340059478) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Page edges a little scuffed, otherwise minor wear only to book and jacket. No inscription. Not price clipped. 776 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 023575 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Harrap's English Usage (Mini study aids) Chambers. 1989. (ISBN: 0245548300) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Pocket size reference. 444 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 024863 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Hutchinson Dictionary of Science Abingdon, Oxon, United Kingdom, Helicon. 1993. (ISBN: 009177151X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The world of science from Abacus to Zygote. Bright white pages. A better than VG copy in VG DJ, unclipped. 678pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 001365 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Illustrated Dict of Clocks Hamlyn. 1988. (ISBN: 0600559912) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The range of subject-matter is unusually wide, including full discussions of such topics as tower clocks, electric clocks, sundials and astronomical instruments, clockmaking tools and workshop methods, leading clockmakers in over a dozen countries, with a short history of clockmaking in each. D/w corners bumped and edges rubbed, 350 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good. GBP 16.49 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.47 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 024885 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| International Dictionary of Clocks/06809 Bookthrift Co. 1979. (ISBN: 0671068091) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fully illustrated guide to a wide range of clocks from around the world. Someminor bumping to jacket edges, 351 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 024516 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology London, Bounty Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0753700069) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1997. A book which tells of all the important archaeological findings in 'a readable, attractive and authoritative form.' Reprinted edition of VG condition book. Plastic coated boards, illustrated boards. Jacket VG also with minor signs of use towards extremities. Pictures, photographs throughout. 432 pages. £5 postage excess outside Europe due to weight. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 001122 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Longman New Universal Dictionary Longman Dictionaries. 1982. (ISBN: 0582555426) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 100,000 new entries with over 100 full page illustrations. Generally bumped/worn at jacket edges. 1158 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 026474 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The New Twentieth Century Encyclopaedia London, United Kingdom, Helicon. 1977. (ISBN: 009120030X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Revised edition 1977. Completely revised and enlarged for the 1980's. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. VG in VG jacket. Jacket has seom folding towards edges and book shows minor signs of use. 1326 pages. Postage excess overseas. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 003374 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Pears Cyclopaedia 1987 Pelham Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0720717280) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1987-88. A one-volume reference book containing a broad range of background information, alphabetical reference and articles on topics of special interest. Extensively revised every year, Some bumping to corners. Hardback 1056p. 200x130mm illustrations, index Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 010356 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Pears Cyclopaedia 1991 Pelham Books. 1991. (ISBN: 072071981X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 100th. Minor bumping at edges/corners. 1056 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 024037 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Penguin Dictionary of Quotations Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854710702) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 663 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 020195 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Penguin World Atlas (Penguin reference books) Puffin. 1974. (ISBN: 0140510591) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some wear and tear towards edges and corners, 253 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 025460 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| N.A. The Practical Encyclopedia for Children Odhams. 1948. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Typcial odhams mix of photographs, diagrapms and associated articles. Date from ink inscription. Colour illustrated endpapers. Worn covers. 320 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.75 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 007154 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| I.R. WILSON; A.M. ADDYMAN Practical Introduction to Pascal (Macmillan computer science series) Macmillan. 1980. (ISBN: 0333235827) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Both beginners and experienced programmers will find this text to be a useful introduction to the Pascal computer programming language. Corners bumped, odd mark to covers, text VG, 148 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 025445 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANON The Birthday Book of Quotations and Autograph Album London, Bacon & Son ; Whittaker & Co. 1878. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; 'Extracts in English, French, and German chiefly from Standard Authors, Calender etc etc.' Quite well worn, Dark purple and black cloth gilt woth bevelled boards. Gilt edges. Cloth worn through in places. Binding intact but weakened. A diary, with daily thoughts in three languages. Some ink entries. Pages tanned. Three loose tissues in back. Unpaginated. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 81.63 | JP¥ 7262] Book number: 008116 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANON The Daily Express Encyclopedia Vol 1 A-BED London, Daily Express Publications. 1934, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Blue first volume with gilt lettering to spine and stamped design to front. Pencil inscription. Minor marks to page edges. Minor bumps to boards. Illustrated with photographs and drawings throughout. 512 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 001850 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005