| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| REVERSE MEMORY LOSS Not Specified. 2004. (ISBN: 190390451X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light reading wear, 103 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020983 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| States of Mind: Conversations with Psychological Investigators BBC Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0563200006) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light general reading wear, 312 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020899 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| DOUGLAS M. BAKER Superconsciousness Through Meditation Baker Publications. 1978. (ISBN: 0850301521) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 127 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 024102 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| DEBORAH J. BENNETT Logic Made Easy: How to Know When Language Deceives You Penguin Books Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 0141019905) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. LOGIC MADE EASY is filled with anecdotal histories detailing the often muddy relationship between language and logic. Designed with dozens of visual examples, the book guides readers through those hair-raising times when logic is at odds with common sense. Corners lightly bumped, crease to top edge of front cover, 256 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 023509 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| COLIN BLAKEMORE The mind machine BBC. 1988. (ISBN: 0563206462) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Originally printed alongside a major 13 part BBC TV series, Coline Blakemore explores our present knowledge of the brain and the mind. Ilsutrated throuhgout. 277 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 009647 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| EDWARD DE BONO Edward De Bono's Textbook of Wisdom Viking/Allen Lane. 1996. (ISBN: 0670871079) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Detailed and specific with hints and easy to understanding content. Light reading wear, 278 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 023752 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| EDWARD DE BONO Happiness Purpose Maurice Temple Smith Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0851171257) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Showing step-by-step in considerable detail this book shows what can actualy be done and offers a new way to think of old problems. Light reading wear, foxing to page edges, price clipped, 232 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 023756 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| EDWARD DE BONO How to Have Creative Ideas: 62 games to develop the mind Vermilion. 2007. (ISBN: 009191048X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The aim is to find a connection between your chosen words and the word 'doctrine'. Remembe, there may be an intermediate item that coinnects the two. How to have and develop creative ideas and lateral thinking. Very light wear, VG+ cond. 180 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.81 | JP¥ 962] Book number: 023749 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| DE BONO, EDWARD How to Be More Interesting Viking. 1997. (ISBN: 0670878197) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. People spend vast amounts of money, time and trouble to achieve and maintain beauty, and yet despite its undisputed importance few devote similar efforts to being interesting. Edward de Bono demonstrates in this book, that anyone can acquire this crucial, life enhancing skill. Very light reading wear, VG+ cond, 291 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 023754 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| EDWARD DE BONO Letters to Thinkers: Further Thoughts on Lateral Thinking Virgin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0245545751) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is more personal than previous books by de Bono because the contents are taken from a series of privatly subscribed letters which constitute a continuation of de Bono's thinking about thinking. Foxing to top page edge, price clipped, VG+ otherwise near fine cond. 325 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 023787 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| EDWARD DE BONO New Thinking For The New Millennium Penguin Books Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 0140287760) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. What we have not sufficiently developed is the thinking concerned with what can be. This is thinking that is creative and constructive, and which seeks to solve conflicts and problems by designing a way forward. This title emphasises on thinking that is on design and not judgement. 286 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.14 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 023831 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| EDWARD DE BONO Parallel Thinking: From Socratic to De Bono Thinking Penguin UK. 1994. (ISBN: 0670851264) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This guide to practical thinking skills is a sort of cerebral exercise plan currently called the de Bono method. Light reading wear to D/W, 228 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.65 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: 023751 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| EDWARD DE BONO Tactics HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1985. (ISBN: 0002174200) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author invites a wide range of successful people to help him discover what it takes to succeed in today's comptetive world. D/W light reading wear, lightly sunned, 256 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 023789 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| EDWARD DE BONO Teach Your Child How To Think Penguin Books Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 0140126805) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ex world the most important thing you can do is teach your child how to think, this can be done pre-school age. This book is the perfect guide to help you through these stages. In today's complVery light wear, edges and corners rubbed, 313 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 023753 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| D. H BORCHARDT How to find out in philosophy and psychology (Commonwealth and international library. Library and technical information division) Pergamon. 1968. (ISBN: 0082034648) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor signs of previous use, 97 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 026437 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BOWLEY, AGATHA H. ET AL Psychology, The Study of Man's Mind London, Odhams. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Gerenal Spychology, growing up, environmental psycology, Psychology in production and mind in health and disease. 384 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 010023 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| DEBORAH BRIGHT Creative Relaxation Turning Your Stress into Positive Energy Ballantine Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0345329090) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Interesting cases sandwiched into categories such as, business, sex, and sports. While there may be value in observing physical and mental responses to stress, such a program precludes the creativity it encourages. Light reading wear, margin tanning on inside pages, 209 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020969 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BROOKS, C. HARRY The Practice of Auto-Suggestion by the method of Emile Coue George And Allen Unwin Ltd. 1949. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This presents you with the information you need to enable yourself to practise autosuggestion. Containing a brief technical statement of the ideas underlying autosuggestion and clear instructions to it's successful practice. Paper jacket, has marks and sun fading on spine, book also water marked, 124 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 021030 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| TONY BUZAN; BARRY BUZAN The Mind Map Book BBC Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0563363738) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Julian Bingley. The ability to learn, remember and record information is a goal for many people, especially those in the worlds of business and education. This book is a guide to creating "mind maps", a method of accessing intelligence. 320 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 019687 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BYWATER, W. EDWIN The Power of Thought Thorsons. 1944. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; First reprint, light wear, spine repaired. 140 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020210 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HUGH LYNN CAYCE Venture Inward: Edgar Cayce's Story and the Mysteries of the Unconscious Mind Harpercollins. 1985. (ISBN: 0062501313) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edgar Cayce's Story and the Mysteries of the Unconscious Mind. Condition is just good, although the cover edges are chipped and the pages are yellowed. 227 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 020241 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| COLVIN, STEPHEN & BAGLEY, WILLIAM Human Behavior New York, The Macmillan Company. 1920. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; A First book in psychology for teachers. 1920. Good condition, green cloth boards with black lettering on front and spine. Child scribbled blue crayon slightly on front board and on the first few inner pages. Does not obscure reading. No jacket. 336 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 006505 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| COSTER, GERALDINE Yoga and Western Psychology, A Comparison Oxford University Press. 1949. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fifth impression. Booksellers stamp. A few spots of foxing. Jacket is clipped and has a 2 inch tear in front. 248 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Fair. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 020219 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| TERESA PARROTT; GRAHAM CROOK Energy Works!: Initiation Without a Master London, O Books. 2006. (ISBN: 1905047525) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Energy Works! shows how we can do our own inner work, without a therapist; how we can connect to spiritual healing energy directly, without an intermediary. 272pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 019766 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| JILL MORRIS PH.D. Creative Breakthroughs: Tap the Power of Your Unconscious Mind Grand Central Publishing. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446392170) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 28 exercises that put you dreams, insights, and fantasises to Work! 262 pages. Minor wear only. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 021556 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005