next page  
   M. Godding Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1380 727872
mark.godding@btinternet.com

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   The Balance of Power in East Asia (RUSI Defence Studies)
Palgrave Macmillan. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333379926) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book comprises a set of essays which originated in a series of lectures delivered at the Royal United Services Institute for Defence Studies, examining the changing role of the major powers in East Asia as a preliminary to a consideration of the role of reginal states in regional conflicts. Light wear, spine sunned, 157 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 027989
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Monarchy and Its Future (Unwin Forum)
Allen & Unwin. 1969. (ISBN: 0049200240) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Giles et al. Seventeen Essays. Illustrated with cartoons. Library marks and stamps with removed end paper and title page. Unclipped jacked is in removable outer cover taped to boards. 227 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.33 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.85 | JP¥ 782] Book number: 001950
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   The New Social Democracy (Political Quarterly Special Issues)
Wiley-Blackwell. 1999. (ISBN: 0631217657) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The essays in this book by leading authorities on social democracy and the politics of new Labour ask whether new Labour is a complete break with the Labour past and with European social democracy, or whether it should be seen as a powerful restatement of social democratic ideas in a new context. Light general wear, 185 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 027018
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Political Philosophy (Oxford Readings in Philosophy)
Oxford University Press, USA. 1973. (ISBN: 0198750021) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Part of the Oxford Readings in Philosophy series, 201 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 024931
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Regionalism in World Politics: Regional Organization and International Order
Oxford, Oxford University Press, USA. 1996. (ISBN: 019828067X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The past five years have witnessed resurgence of regionalism in world politics. Old regionalist organizations have been revived, new organizations formed, and regionalism and the call for strengthened regionalist arrangements have been central to many of the debates about the nature of the post-Cold War international order. This book brings together the many different institutions and ideas to be found under the label of 'regionalism'. Pictorial covers with minor wear to the edges. Some marks to the covers. 342pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 016476
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Restating the State (Political Quarterly Special Issues)
Wiley-Blackwell. 2004. (ISBN: 1405124547) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 027128
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   The Rise and Rise of Meritocracy
Wiley-Blackwell. 2006. (ISBN: 1405147199) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 027147
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Superterrorism: Policy Responses (Political Quarterly Special Issues)
Wiley-Blackwell. 2002. (ISBN: 1405105933) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A near mint book. 178 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 027367
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   What Can Be Done: Making the Media and Politics Better (Political Quarterly Special Issues)
Wiley-Blackwell. 2006. (ISBN: 1405136936) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book proposes a series of reforms that could improve the media and politics, and the interaction of the two, in Britain. This book makes an important contribution to public debate in Britain about the relationship between the media and politics. 164 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | JP¥ 2341] Book number: 027173
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ROYAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION  The organization of British central government 1914-1964: A survey by a group of the Royal Institute of Public Administration;
Allen & Unwin. 1968. (ISBN: 0043200516) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; The Organisation of British Central Government 1914-1964 . Orange cloth gilt. Neat Guildhall library bookplate and stamps. Near VG. 521 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027823
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - TARIQ ALI  The Coming British Revolution
Jonathan Cape. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224006304) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor wear only to book. Jacket has price crossed out inside flap and otherwise minor wear. 259 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 027287
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANON  The Dispossessed, the human tragedy of Apartheid
Christian Action. 1950. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. undated, circa 1950. A 31 page booklet on Apartheid in South Africa. Jacket halves taped together. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 017058
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BARKER, W.  Local Government Statistics
The Institute of Municipal Treasurers and Accountants. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; A guide to statistics on local government finance and services in the United Kingdom at August 1964. Navy blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Spine and parts of boards sunned, Guildhall library bookplate and stamps, 160 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 027590
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BRIAN BARRY  The Liberal Theory of Justice. A Critical Examination of the Principal Doctrines in A Theory Of Justice by John Rawls
Oxford University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0198750323) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Critical Examination of the Principal Doctrines. 168 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 024932
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BENN, S. I. AND PETER, R. S.  Social Principles and the Democratic State
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1965. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1965. Fourth Impression.Short preface by the authors. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Clipped jacket in good condition, with a few small tears and bumps on corners. Book in very good condition except a few small stains on edge of pages, general wear. 403 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004265
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - R. J. BENNETT  Central Grants to Local Governments: The political and economic impact of the Rate Support Grant in England and Wales (Cambridge Geographical Studies)
Cambridge University Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0521249082) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; The political and economic impact of the Rate Support Grant in England and Wales. Neat guildhall library stamps and bookplates. 351 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 027810
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BOWLE, JOHN  Western Political Thought
London, Jonathan Cape. 1947, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An historical introduction from the origins to Rousseau. Ink inscription. A very worn and torn jacket. 472 pages. Foxing on edges and endpapers. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 021354
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BURKE, EDMUND  Thoughts on the Cause of the Present Discontents
George Routledge & Sons. 1905. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No Jacket; Edmund Burke's thoughts on politics and the political power of the monarch first published in 1770. Also included in the book is 'Observations on a Late Publication intituled (sic) 'The Present State of the Nation'. Good reader, some marks to boards otherwise sound. 256 pages. Undated, published thus 1905. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 010110
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - PETER CALVERT  Revolution (Key Concepts in Political Science)
Macmillan. 1970. (ISBN: 0333112636) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Average wear, yellowed pages. 174 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 027284
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CARTER, BYRUM E.  The Office of Prime Minister
Faber and Faber Limited. 1956, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Guildhall library bookplate with stamps, corners rubbed and worn, 362 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 027560
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CLARKE, JOHN J.  The Local Government of the United Kingdom
Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd. 1955. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; Light blue boards with gilt pictorial to front and title to spine. Wear/ rubbing to extremities, Guildhall library bookplate and stamps, 684 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 028049
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - COLE, G. D. H.  Elements of Socialism
The Labour Party. 1958. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. 40 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 027766
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CROSS, J. A.  Whitehall and the Commonwealth
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1967. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; Neat library bookplate and stamps, otherwise VG. 93 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 028134
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ZIAUDDIN SARDAR; MERRYL WYN DAVIES  American Dream, Global Nightmare
Icon Books Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 1840465727) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This title brings into sharp focus the merger of celebrity, corporate power, government and empire which has become an essential part of America's belief in itself as a nation.Light cover edge wear, 287 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 020654
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - JOHN DICKIE  Inside the Foreign Office
Chapmans Publishers. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1855925508) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; VG apart from neat Guildhall library bookplate and stamps. Burgundy cloth. bright pages. 338 pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 028033
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

83 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. Godding Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005