| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 303 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| 100 Favourite Poems of the Countryside London, Piatkus Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749910003) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Chosen by Laurence Cotterell. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, no sign of damage or wear. Price clipped pictorial jacket with minor wear to the edges. 160pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 014854 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Between a Laugh and a Tear International Soc.of Poets. 1996. (ISBN: 1575531798) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No Jacket; Light reading wear, corners bumped, text bright and clear, 696 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 35.99 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.96 | JP¥ 5334] Book number: 024966 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Dillington Poets: An Anthology Creata. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 090709306X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Various poets and a variety of forms, with only the common theme that they have the urge to write poetry and they meet and discuss works at the Dillington residential college. 29 pages. Minor foxing. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004647 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Echoes of the Past Poetry Today. 1999. (ISBN: 1862265704) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is captivating anthology. A time capsule of memories; something for each new generation to savour. 88 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Fine. GBP 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.97 | JP¥ 2666] Book number: 024660 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Metaphysical Poets (Penguin Classics) London, Penguin Classics. 1987. (ISBN: 014042038X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Top of joint heavily bumped. 331 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 025570 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Moving jewels: An anthology of writing and art EARO for the George Edwards Memorial Committee. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904463249) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; A book of poems and children's art in commemoration of the life of George Edwards, the chief Education officer of Cambridgeshire. 80 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1332] Book number: 005701 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Natural Words Anchor Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859302238) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collection of poems that gives the reader an insight into the standard of poetry in our society today, 117 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 024603 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Notes on the Metaphysical Poets (Study Aid S) Methuen Pbs. 1979. (ISBN: 0417208006) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; A good reading copy. Yellowed pages. 86 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 024682 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Poems of the South East Anchor Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859302734) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A lovely collection of poetry which has been compiled to illustrate the poetic talent throughout thi region. Fine condition black cloth boards inside Fine condition jacket. Hardback 84 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Fine. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 012577 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Poems of Flowers Avenel Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0517053233) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; A poem for many different varieties of flowers. 64 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 024012 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Poetry of War, 1939-45 (Signet Books) New English Library Ltd. 1972. (ISBN: 0450013200) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; 174 pages. Hole and sticker on front endpaper, otherwise good. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 027235 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Poetry Now Book of Rondeaus Poetry Now. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861886454) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The subject matter of the poetry within is as varied as the authors and all from the heart, 130 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024602 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Poets in London and the Home Counties Arrival Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857864719) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This anthology contains a variety of poetry by people from London and the Home Counties. 241 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 024600 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Return to Oasis: War Poems and Recollections from the Middle East, 1940-1946 Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd. 1980. (ISBN: 0856830518) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor wear. Ink inscription. 251 pages. Pencil marginalia. Good to VG condition. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 021671 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Sense of Belonging... Poetry Now. 1998. (ISBN: 1861886551) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. rare book of poetry. 134 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 024710 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Southern England Rhythms Arrival Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1857865545) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is and anthology of rhythmic language which expresses the ideas of Southern England folk. 169 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Fine. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 024556 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Sweet Memories Peterborough, United Kingdom, Triumph House. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904220614) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Golden Era - An Anthology of Poetry. An Anthology which covers The Queens Golden Jubilee. Decorative boards in very good condition, slight bending to the spine edge, otherwise no sign of wear or damage. Unclipped jacket in very good condition, top of spine was slightly folded over, now has fold marks. 161 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 008412 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Through the Ages of Life Poetry Now. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 186188625X) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The poems within aim to encourage and inspire the reader, 107 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 024601 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Villanelle vogue Poetry Now. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0754304981) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An anthology of verse from Poetry Now, 70 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 024604 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Wace's Roman de Brut/ A History of the British (Exeter Medieval Texts and Studies) Exeter, University of Exeter Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859895912) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wace's "Brut" is an 1155 French verse rendering of Geoffrey of Monmouth's earlier Latin "history" of Britain, from the time of Brutus, the eponymous founder, to the 7th century. It includes the Arthurian legend, with the first appearance of the Round Table and an unambiguously guilty Guinevere. Very Good condition paperback with vitually no signs of any previous use, 385 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 015310 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| What on Earth...?: Poems With a Conservation Theme Faber & Faber. 1989. (ISBN: 0571152627) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The collection ranges from 10th century Japan to present-day Britain, from sources as diverse as American Indians, famous writers such as Gerard Manley Hopkins, Roger McGough and William Blake and modern teenagers of the 1980s. Pages yellowed, covers lightly soiled, marks to page edges, 118 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 026675 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The World We Live in Poetry Now. 2004. (ISBN: 1844608565) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; A very nice condition book of poetry. 214 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000007 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ABEL, ADAMTHWAITE, AKINTOLA ET AL Gems of Modern Poetry, Volume 3 Janay. 1972. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Ink Inscription. 159 pages of poetry. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 021043 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ABEL, ADAMTHWAITE, AKINTOLA ET AL Gems of Modern Poetry, Volume 3 Janay. 1972. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Ink Inscription. 159 pages of poetry. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 021042 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| NICHOLAS ALBERY Poem for the Day One Sinclair-Stevenson, Limited. 1994. (ISBN: 185619499X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A few very light spine creases. Small ink name on back. 400 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 027308 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005