| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Playbill London, Hutchinson Educ. 1969. (ISBN: 0090988507) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; A selection of 5 unpublished plays; Ann Jellicoe:The Rising Generation, David Perry: As Good As New, Stewert Conn: Fancy Seeing You Here, David Shellan: Perfection City, Tom Stoppard: A Seperate Place. 160 pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 012956 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BRIDGES-ADAMS, W. Looking at a Play London, Phoenix House. 1947, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; An illustrated guide plays from Shakespear and Sheridan to snobberies and fashins and theatre trappings, acting and style. Grubby covers. 48 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004602 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ADKINS, ELLA For Amusement Only - and Four Other One-Act Plays George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd. 1939, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cover with black outline of stage doors. Comedy Romance Tragedy. Page edges foxed, D/J heavily rubbed and bumped at edges and corners, water marks to front, grubby look, 132 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Poor. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 023401 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| AESCHYLUS The Lyrical Dramas of Aeschlus London, J. M. Dent. 1928. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Geneal marks to boards. Gilt lettering on black plate on spine. Part of the Everyman's Library. Ink name on flyleaf, 437 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 026039 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| AESCHYLUS Prometheus Bound George Allen & Unwin. 1952. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Translated into English Rhyming verse by Gilbert Murray. 80 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 009286 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE; PETER ALEXANDER The Complete Works London and Glasgow, Harpercollins Pub Ltd. 1973. (ISBN: 0004105028) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Alexander Text of the complete plays. 1376 pages. Minor wear to book only, and not much to the jacket. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 010863 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ARDREY, ROBERT Shadow of Heroes London, Collins. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A play in five acts from the Hungarian Passion. Very Good condition blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine inside Good condition jacket. Ink incription inside book, 127 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 013717 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ARISTOPHANES Lysistrata and Other Plays (Penguin Classics) Penguin Classics. 2003. (ISBN: 0140448144) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor bumping at corners, 241 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 026228 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| AUDEN, W. H. AND CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD The Dog Beneath the Skin London, Faber & Faber. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Satirical collaboration and a landmark in English literatire the play is subtitled 'Where is Francis' and concerns a man searching for a missing heir. Originally performed in 1936 it had two alternate ending. 180 pages. Rough cut edges. Jacket worn and chipped, now in clear protective outer. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Fair. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 009544 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BANCO Doll of the Dance Holden and Hardingham Ltd. 1921, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; 1st edition no previous prints, Red cloth boards with black title to spine. Book water damaged to top right corner, pages tanned, 236 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 026169 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| FRANCIS BEAUMONT Knight of the Burning Pestle (English Classics S) Univ. Tut. P. 1980. (ISBN: 072310042X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue paperback with some fading to edges, 130 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 024758 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BENNETT, ARNOLD What the Public Wants, A Play in Four Acts 12-14 Red Lion Court, London, Frank Palmer. 1910, First Thus. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Bennett's second play written in 1909. Green boards and gilt lettering and design. Average marks and wear. Gilt top page edges. Ink inscription. 144 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 4.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.72 | JP¥ 682] Book number: 002525 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BESIER, FAGAN, DELAFIELD, VAN DRUTEN, ANTHONY Famous Plays of 1931 Victor Gollancz. 1932. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Plays included: The Barretts of Wimpole Street, The Improper Duchess, To See ourselves, After All, London Wall, Autumn Crocus. Quite a worn volume with ink inscription. 672 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 027600 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| GEORGES BIZET; ELLEN H. BLEILER (INTRO. & TRANS.) Bizet's Carmen (Dover Opera Libretto Series) Dover Publications. 1990. (ISBN: 048624556X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This edition provides you with a clear, detailed plot summary and list of charactersto enhance your enjoyment of Carmen. Corners bumped and folded, 90 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 1115] Book number: 026554 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BOLT, ROBERT Gentle Jack Heinemann. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Pro0f copy. 110 pages. Moderate wear. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 023479 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BOLT, ROBERT The Thwarting of Baron Bollingrew Heinemann. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A play in two acts. Yellowing to jacket edges. 93pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 013728 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HUTCHESON BOLTON, REV. J. The Merchant of Venice, A Commentary & Questionnaire London, Sir Isaac Pitman. 1927. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; A rare study guide booklet to Shakespeare's play. 32 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004935 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BROWN, IVOR, ET AL. Drama, The Quarterly Review 27 copies London, British Drama League. 1965. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 27 copies of Drama quarterly review magazine from Winter 1965 to Jul 1906. Issues include wi 1965, au 66, wi 66, all 1967, sp su au 68, sp au 69, su au wi 70, sp 71, su 72, sp 73, sp 74, wi 74, su wi 76, wi 77, au 78, sp su 79, July 80. (where sp = spring, su = summer, etc). c. 80 pages each. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 US$ 114.61 | JP¥ 10125] Book number: 011405 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BROWN, IVOR Theatre, 1954-5 London, Max Reinhardt. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reviews of the principal events, productions and publiscations of July 1954 to June 1955. Book is in vry nice condition. Unlcipped jacket has light wear and marks. Price crossed through in pencil (several times). 200 pages plus ads. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 003990 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CAMPBELL, LEWIS Aeschylus - The Seven Plays Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co Ltd. 1890. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Red boards with gilt title to spine. Corners lightly bumped, spine heavily sunned and faded, marks, pencil inscription to half title page, 349 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 025817 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CANNAN, DENIS Who's Your Father? London, Samuel French. 1959. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comedy. 66 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 016032 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CLARK, CUMBERLAND A Study of As You Like it Fetter Lane, The Golden Vista Press. 1931, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Orange cloth, black lettering. Minor foxing at ends. Minor wrinkles and marks to boards. 118 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004577 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CLARK, CUMBERLAND A Study of Hamlet Stratford-Upon-Avon, Shakespeare Head Press. 1926, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Clark studies the plot, sources, edition, characters, places, duration and the moral lesson from the play. Blue cloth gilt. 167 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004913 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| DAVID CLARKE The Down-Going of Orpheus Hawkins: A Children's Play (Acting Edition) London, Samuel French. 1976. (ISBN: 0573050392) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A children's play. Some ink and pencil marks. 34pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 011508 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CLARKE, CHARLES COWDEN; CLARKE, MARY COWDEN (ED) The Works of William Shakespeare Bickers and Son. 1878. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; A complete collection of the plays of Shakespeare. Red leather boards with beautiful gilt and embossed decoration and pictorial to front and decorative title on plate to spine. Marbled endpapers, all gilt edges, hinge worn, edges rubbed, top/base of spine worn and bumped, ink inscription to flyleaf, 1002 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 027064 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005