next page  
   M. Godding Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1380 727872
mark.godding@btinternet.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 139 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   The Age of Enlightenment: The Eighteenth Century Philosophers
Oxford University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0192158570) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; The Eighteenth-Century Philosophers. Damp stain on back. Yellowed pages. Still a god reader. 284 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 027418
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Cambridge Minds
Cambridge University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0521456258) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of essays that explains, in simple terms, achievements in a wide variety of fields, while some who have made important contributions to Cambridge science describe their own work and discoveries. 237 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.34 | JP¥ 2696] Book number: 023663
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Discourse on the Origin of Inequality (The World's Classics)
Oxford University Press, Oxford University Press, USA. 1994. (ISBN: 0192829475) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 127 pages. Remainder, marked 'damaged', still VG though. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 015258
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Fundamental Problems in Philosophy
Blackwell Publishers. 1978. (ISBN: 0631144609) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Small ink inscription. 418 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 025862
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Mind-brain Identity Theory
Palgrave Macmillan. 1975. (ISBN: 0333110471) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of papers on the most recent philosophical theory concerning the mind - body problem commonly known as Identity Theory. Spine sunned, covers lightly soiled, 257 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 025634
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Philosophy of Psychology
Palgrave Macmillan. 1974. (ISBN: 0333155602) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book consists of six symposia on topics of contempory interest in the dialogue between philosophers and psychologists. Water damage to bottom right corner of book and D/W, edges rubbed and corners bumped, odd small tear to edges, 351 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 024727
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Porcupines: A Philosophical Anthology
Allen Lane. 1999. (ISBN: 0713993111) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Celebrating the lasting power of philosophy, the sentences in this anthology have been selected and arranged to spark the reader's imagination and to inspire creative enquiry. 229 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 019868
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   What More Philosophers Think
Continuum International Publishing Group. 2007. (ISBN: 0826493009) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book brings together a collection of interviews with some of the world's most important and influential philosophers and intellectuals and leading figures in the arts and politics, including: Bernard Williams, Onora O'Neill, Philippa Foot, Philip Pullman, Bhikhu Parekh, 197 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 021992
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BURTON AND ARBUTHNOT (TRANSL)  The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana
Panther. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; A reading copy with a faded spine, spine crease and yellowed margins. 198 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 023591
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ARISTOTLE  The Ethics of Aristotle: The Nicomachean Ethics (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics. 1973. (ISBN: 0140440550) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; The Nicomachean Ethics translated into English. Worn back cover. Ink inscription. Yellowed pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 029109
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - AYER, ALFRED JULES  Language, Truth and Logic
London, Victor Gollancz. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; From the professor of Philosophy of Mind and Logic, University College, London. Far due to mottling of covers, though good or VG inside. Ink insciption. 160 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 010035
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - JULIAN BAGGINI  Making Sense: Philosophy behind the Headlines
Oxford University Press, USA. 2002, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0192803395) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Making Sense examines the philosophical issues and disputes that lie behind the news headlines of the day. We read about what is happening in the world, but how do we know what the truth is, or whether there is one 'truth' at all? 296 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 019912
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - JEAN BAUDRILLARD  L'esprit du terrorisme
Galilée. 2002. (ISBN: 2718605855) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition paperback with virtually no signs of any previous use, 46 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 015805
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BERDYAEV, NICOLAS  Slavery and Freedom
Geoffrey Bles. 1943. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Black cloth boards with faded gilt lettering on spine. Wear and bumping at corners. Some looseness to spine covering, 268 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 025648
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

SIMON BLACKBURN  Being Good: A Short Introduction to Ethics
Oxford University Press, USA. 2001. (ISBN: 0192100521) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Are there any real standards? If God is dead, is everything permitted? What is virtue? What is happiness? What is duty. Simon Blackburn is a philosopher who writes with a clear and logical style. 162 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 019802
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BLACKHAM, H. J.  Six Existentialist Thinkers
Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some fade to the covers. Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Jaspers, Marcel, Heidegger, Sartre. 179 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.77 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 021552
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BOISDEFFRE, PIERRE DE  Les Ecrivains De La Nuit
Plon. 1973. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition black cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine inside Good condition jacket, 303 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 015428
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - EDWARD DE BONO  How to Have a Beautiful Mind
Ebury Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0091894603) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this book he leads the reader through a series of chapters on conversational techniques, providing a summary of the main points at the end of each chapter. The book is really about simple conversational tactics based on common sense, good manners and is full of illuminating observations on various conversational situations. Very light wear, 232 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 6.74 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.15 | JP¥ 959] Book number: 023747
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - EDWARD DE BONO  The new word 'Po'
Ward Lock Educational. 1970. (ISBN: 0706233263) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet binding pink covers. Chapter 20 from lateral thinking a textbook of creativity by Edward de Bono. Light reading wear, few creases to spine, odd mark to cover face, 46 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 023739
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - EDWARD DE BONO  Sur-Petition (Spanish Edition)
HarperCollins Publishers. 1994. (ISBN: 0006384005) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This reprint, by the author of "Six Action Shoes" and "Serious Creativity", shows businesses how to move creatively beyond old competitive strategies. 234 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 023741
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BROAD, C. D  Five Types of Ethical Theory
Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1962. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. International Library of Psychology, Philosophy & Scientific Method series. D/w heavily worn, worn and torn at edges and corner, heavily torn on rear, marked and soiled - tired look, text bright and clear, tidy ink signature inside cover, 288 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Poor.
GBP 16.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.46 | JP¥ 2362] Book number: 025319
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ALBERT CAMUS  The Plague
Penguin. 1973. (ISBN: 0140014721) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Classic book demonstrating the authors humanitarianism. Generally faded and worn. 252 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 026435
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - KANT TRANSLATED BY ANNETTE CHURTON  Kant on Education
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1899. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Red cloth. Fade and marks near spine. Ink lines next to some paragraphs and some underlining. 121 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 025027
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - MARTIN COHEN  101 Philosophy Problems
Routledge. 1999. (ISBN: 0415191270) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is a fresh and original introduction to philosophy. Intended for those with little or no prior knowledge of philosophy, the first part of the book presents philosophical problems as thought experiments which stimulate and promote thought and debate. 212 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 019919
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - COLLINS, JAMES  The Mind of Kierkegaard
Secker and Warburg. 1954. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Biography and philosophy of the Danish philosopher. Blue cloth, a little fade to the spine. No inscription, a very nice copy. 304 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 028486
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

139 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. Godding Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005-2010