| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 232 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| 70 Years of Popular Music: Thirties Pt. 2 (70 Years of Popular Music) Music Sales Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0863598250) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 155 pages. Arranged for piano and with chords. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015231 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Alison Bell's Graded Pieces for Piano Music Sales Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0711900361) Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Booklet. Corners bumped, odd crease to corners, music and scores bright and clear, 39 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 025440 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Beethoven: Impressions by His Contemporaries New York, Dover Publications. 1967. (ISBN: 0486217701) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arranged chronologically, this engrossing collection presents a remarkably full and convincing picture of Beethoven and his time, preserving a happy medium between the overly-heroic treatments of the composer prevalent in the 19th century, and the severe tendency of our own time. Good condition paperback with some minor signs of previous use. 231 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 013128 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Book of Christmas Carols London, Bounty Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0753701316) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This title offers a diverse selection of 19th-century period carols, folk songs and lullabies. There are over 50 carols, including "Silent Night", "Good King Wenceslas", "O Come All Ye Faithful" and "Once in Royal David's City". 128 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 016826 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Count Basie jazz piano: [classic jazz tunes in authentic Count Basie style based on the original big-band recordings] London, Wise Publications. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711940673) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Seventeen new arrangements for piano solo by Stephen Duro complete with chord symbols. No sign of damage or wear to the covers. 72pp. 'New arrangements' for Piano with chord symbols. Medium difficulty. Songs include After Supper, Blue five jive, duet. flight of the foo birds, for lena and lenny, kay do, l'il Darlin, miss missouri, muttnik, quince, rare butterfly, splanky, straight life, teddy the toad, the big walk and vine street rumble Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 015959 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Doo-Wop Songbook Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Hal Leonard Corporation. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0881888443) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No sign of damage or wear to the covers. 128pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 015961 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Introduction To Play Sonatinas (agay) Hal Leonard Corporation. 1995. (ISBN: 0825680913) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A first Repertory for Early-Grade Pianists. 32 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 015582 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Liberary of Big Band Hits (Library of Series) New York, Omnibus Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0825614120) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music book for piano and voice, with information about the songs. 232 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 015583 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| New Musical Companion London, Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1970. (ISBN: 0575004967) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. From musical notation, to the fundamantals of music and form. The orchestra and its instruments, Opera, the Composers, Voice, Periods in Music, National schools, Solo instruments, performing and listenening. A throroughly engaging book, nice copy in a somewhat worn jacket. 782 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 006352 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Rodgers And Hart - A Musical Anthology London, Hal Leonard Corporation. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0881883379) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Songs from the shows. No sign of damage or wear to the covers. 288pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015960 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The St. Louis Blues and Other Hits of 1914 New York, Dover Publications. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0486263835) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 21 hit songs. No sign of damage or wear to the covers. 102pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 015958 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Thirties: v. 4: (Piano, Vocal, Guitar) (70 Years of Popular Music) International Music Publications. 1988. (ISBN: 1859095437) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 179 pages. Arranged for piano and with chords. One spine crease. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015233 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Twenties Part 3: Part three (70 Years of Popular Music) International Music Publications. 1988. (ISBN: 1859092039) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pages. Arranged for piano and with chords. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 015227 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| U2: The Ultimate Compendium of Interviews, Articles, Facts and Opinions from the Files of Rolling Stone London, Trans-Atlantic Publications. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283062398) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First impression. The ultimate compendium of Interviews, Articles, Facts, and Opinions from the files of Rolling Stone. Foreword by Elysa Gardner. Book is in near fine condition with hardly any signs of wear. Unclipped jacket has minor wear. 226 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 002908 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| AARONSON, IRVING & PAUL FRANCIS WEBSTER The Loveliest Night of the Year London, Francis, Day & Hunter. 1951. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Sheet music for Piano with sol-fa, guitar boxes and chords. 4 pages. Professional copy. Sung by Ann Blyth in the MetroGoldwyn-Mayer Picture 'The Great Caruso' Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005399 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ABBOTT, LAWRENCE Approach to Music London, George G. Harrap. 1946. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Some general wear towards edges with bumping etc, 286 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 022374 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ABRAHAM, GERALD (ED) The History of Music In Sound Vol II Oxford University Press. 1960. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vol. II Early medieval music up to 1300. Corners lightly bumped, light general wear, 69 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 026912 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| DENES AGAY Classics to Moderns: Piano Bk. 1 Music Sales Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0860014037) Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A selection of original piano music which provides the pianist with a repertoire which is enjoyable for player and listener alike. Corners bumped, odd creases to covers, music bright and clear, pencil highllighting throughout, 32 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 025441 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM The Ballad Book London, Macmillan & Co. 1865. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No Jacket; A Selection of the Choicest British Ballads. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine and the front boards. Some bumping to the corners and the top and base of the spine. 393pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 016738 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BASIL ALTHAUS The ABC Elementary Violin School London, E. Donajowski. 1892. Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No Jacket; An easy introduction to all other violin Tutors. Fair only covers due to folds and repair. inside good or better. 19 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 003304 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| JAMES ANDERSON Bloomsbury Dictionary of Opera and Operetta Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747504814) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This guide, covering opera and operetta, includes over 6,500 entries and over 100 special panels highlighting little-known aspects of opera. It provides details of composers, conductors, singers, librettists, technical terms, opera houses and companies, operatic roles and famous arias. 691 pages. Some rubbing to the jacket front and minor foxing on page edges. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 020372 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANTCLIFFE, HERBERT Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians; Schubert George Bell and Son. 1910. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Grey cloth with ornate white title and design on front board. Information and essays on the life of Schubert. Spine darkened and heavily worn away, boards bowed, corners bumped, edges darkened and heavily worn, page edges darkened, ink inscription inside cover, text content very good/easily readable, 72 pages with 14 pages of publications at rear Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 023078 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Birth of Rock and Roll London, Hal Leonard. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 071196307X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Complete with an illustrated rock history and a special A-Z glassary of rock terms. No sign of damage or wear to the covers. 136pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015962 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BACH, BEETHOVEN, MOZART.. 14 Classical Pianoforte Solos London, The People's Music Library. 1925. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Circa 1925. Piano Sheet Music. 32 pages. Medium Difficulty. Bach, J. S. First Prelude; Chopin, Prelude in A ; Chopin, Prelude in C minor ; Beethoven, v. Menuet in G ; Mozart, Turkish Rondo ; Chopin, Mazurka in C ; Schubert, Moment Musical in F minor ; Schubert, Valse Lente ; Mendelssohn, Andante ; Schumann, Dreaming, Schumann, Of Foreign Lands ; Rubinstein, Romance in E flat ; Brahms, Valse in A flat. Good or better condition. Some marks, and bnding loose, but all perfectly playable. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 003372 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BACH, JOHAN SEBASTIAN Concerto for Violin, Strings and Basso Continuo A minor BWV 1041 Barenreiter. 1989. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Urtext. BA5189a. Score for violin and for violin plus basso continuo (piano). Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 015977 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005