next page  
   M. Godding Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1380 727872
mark.godding@btinternet.com

Lifestyle

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   "Vogue" Stay Young Book
London, Papermac. 1983. (ISBN: 0333351517) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bumping and tanning to covers, 256 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 026415
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - N.A.  The Spur October 1934, Vol. LIV No. 4
New York, The Spur Publishing Company. 1934. Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No Jacket; A high society huntin' shootin' fishin' magazine, - a New England society from 1934. Cover worn and partially split at spine. 94 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 006294
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - N.A.  The Universal Museum and Complete Magazine of Knowledge and Pleasure
London, J. Johnson and J. Payne. 1769, First Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A bound edition of all the 1769 editions of 'The Universal Museum'. The 'magazine' has articles on the arts, theatres, playes, obits. Letters to the editor (e.g. concerning Rousseau etc) , inventions (Dr. Priestley's new Electric Machine), price of stock, poetry, music, farming, history foreign affairs, etc.Binding holding, but Spine partially missing. Two front endpapers loose. Ink inscriptions, '? Greenwood's Book 1794' and 'Swire'. Contents complete and readable. 612 pages. Ink scribble on back endpapers. The covers are very worn, but insides a re good, and suitable for re-binding. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 207.25 US$ 308.21 | JP¥ 27417] Book number: 007086
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANONYMOUS  The Beautiful Birthday Book
London, Adam & Charles Black. 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carlton Studio. No Jacket; The Beautiful Birthday Book, ink markings on the inside. Book in poor condition, front cover is loose and back cover is held on with cellotape. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.65 | JP¥ 2816] Book number: 007609
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANONYMOUS (COMPOSER), ANDREW CARTER (COMPOSER, CONDUCTOR), TRADITIONAL (COMPOSER), QUIRE OF LONDON (PERFORMER), JOHN SCOTT (PERFORMER)  The Book of Hints and Wrinkles
London, Odhams. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Date Circa 1930. Very Good condition blue faux leather hardback inside Good condition blue illustrated jacket. 320 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 013868
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANONYMOUS  Enquire Within Upon Everything
London, Herbert Jenkins Limited. 1950. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Green cloth boards, black lettering on the spine and the front board. Minor wear to the edges, and the top and bottom of the spine. Bumping to the corners. Some paint spots to the boards. 532pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016725
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANONYMOUS  How to Write, Think and Speak Correctly
London, Odhams. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Date Circa 1930. Very Good condition blue faux leather hardback inside Good condition blue illustrated jacket. 320 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 013869
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - DR. VIVIEN ARMSTRONG  Home Emergency Guide (Reference)
London, Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0751337315) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; A manual that enables anyone to deal quickly and confidently with every emergency affecting the home or family. Pictorial gloss covers with no sign of damage or wear. 256pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 016813
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ASLETT, DON  The Secret of How to Win, Freedom of Clutter
Exley Publications Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 1850150559) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Through anecdotes, charts and quizzes Aslett delves into all the junk areas, in the home and in the officeoffering practical ways of dealing with the menace of clutter. Light reading wear and cover edges curling, 140 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 021394
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - STEPHEN ATTMORE  Storage (Home Design Workbooks)
London, Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0751303526) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Storage gives the practival know-how you need to design storage that matches your lifestyle and provides anefficient and comfortable living space. Very Good condition laminated hardback inside Good condition jacket. 96 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 012729
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - RICHARD BACH  Gift of Wings
London, Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0330304216) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; These stories, inspired by Bach's lifelong passion for flight, filled with memories of friends from the past and friends not yet met, are woven together with warmth, honesty and courage. With signs and signals, coincidences and tangents turning up at every juncture, Bach shows how truly complex and beautiful life can be, and also how its troubles can in fact knock us onto better paths or teach us lessons we benefit from in other situations. Some fold marks on the cover and spine. 299 pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 013062
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BARNARD, NICHOLAS  The Complete Home Decorating Book
London, Books Uk Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871612497) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A new kind of interior decorating book that combines both soft and hard decorating techniques, to prove a complete practical and creative guide. 288p. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 019316
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BARRACLOUGH, ARTHUR; DERRETT, JOHN W.; LAYCOCK, DENNIS; LE FEVRE, R. N.; PEERS, JAMES  Practical Home Decorating and Repairs Illustrated
London, Odhams Press. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Professional Methods Simply Explained and Illustrated for the Home Decorator and Handyman. Red cloth boards, some wear to the edge of the spine, 383 pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 013339
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - MINDY BINGHAM  Choices
Exley Publications. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850150044) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Quite a few of the worked excercises (perhaps one in 10) have been filled in in ink, but there is no reason why they couldn't be done again. This is a rare book. Otherwise VG, 240 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012881
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BROOKE, IRIS  English Children's Costume Since 1775
London, A. & C. Black. 1930. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Iris Brooke. Ex-Library, 87 pages. Each half decade is described facing a line drawn page of pictures as examples. The book has a library stamp, and the page edges are a bit grubby. Some fade where the duts jacket has been chipped. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 016687
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - SIMON G. BROWN  Practical Feng Shui: Arrange, Decorate and Accessorize Your Home to Promote Health, Wealth and Happiness
London, Sterling. 1998. (ISBN: 070637634X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. n illustrated guide that adapts the ancient Eastern art of placement to the home and lives of people in the West. Focusing on positioning, arrangement and decor of rooms, the book seeks to reveal how to make changes that will positively affect your potential and fortune. Very Good condition paperback. 160 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012727
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BURNHAM, BARBARA  Actors Lets Talk Shop
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Including Technique, Temperament, Audience, Style and Character. A blue cloth-covered hardback. 83 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005166
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANTHONY BYERS  Creating a kitchen
London, Pelham. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720704669) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, First Edition. Orange cloth boards in very good condition, very slighty wear, hardly noticable. Unclipped jacket in fair condition, spine is very faded, colours on front and back cover are darkened. Two pictures on the front cover illustrating two kitchens. Section of black and white pictures in the middle of the book. 125 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 008211
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CROSS, BERYL CONWAY (ED)  Better Home Making
London, George Newnes. 1960. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Fair condition red, soft leather hardback with gilt lettering on front and psine. General wear and fading on sine and some marks towards edges, 600 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 019057
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - TIMOTHY FREKE  Lucid Living: A book you can read in an hour that will turn your world inside out
Sunwheel Books. 2005. (ISBN: 0952632098) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.31 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 020078
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - GAGE, NICHOLAS (EDIT)  Mafia, USA
Playboy Press. 1972. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nicholas Gage shows the reader that he believes the mafia, is mush less picturesque than is often painted, particularly as it's ultiimate barganing point is-murder. D/J heavily ripped and torn at edges, book in VG cond, 397 pages. Jacket has one archive tape repair Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Poor.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 023024
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - GENEVIEVE, HUTCHESON BUTCHER  The Sport of Motherhood
White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Plain White Press LLC. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0976025035) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Signed by the author. First Edition. This book offers a goal-oriented, step-by-step training program for moms who run a "marathon" every day and who seek pacing, endurance and balance in their lives. 219 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 009890
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - A. C. GRAYLING  What Is Good?: The Search for the Best Way to Live
George Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 2003. (ISBN: 0297841327) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A look at vastly ranging lifestyles from around the world. Some minor bumping at edges, 241 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 024907
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - LYN LE GRICE  The Stencilled House: An Inspirational Guide to Transforming Your House
Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863183220) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A masterpiece of decoration, a book that will inspire you to transform every room in your house. 176 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 024014
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - JOHN ELKINGTON; JULIA HAILES  Manual 2000: Life Choices for the Future You Want
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 0340696796) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book gives practical information and advice on available, affordable solutions, guiding the citizen, consumer, employee or parent to identify and choose the safer option in every field from food and drink to computers and technology. 420 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 021466
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. Godding Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005