| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| French Usage Oxford University Press, USA. 1996. (ISBN: 0198643349) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The do's and don'ts of writing and speaking French. Edges and corners lightly rubbed, fold across front page, approx 200 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 022700 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| LATIN (TEACH YOURSELF S.) HODDER STOUGHTON LTD. 1971. (ISBN: 0340058013) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Some general marks to cover, 344 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 025834 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Novelle Del Novece: An Anthology (Italian Texts) Manchester University Press. 1966. (ISBN: 0719002001) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Short stories in Italian. A fair amount of nk marginalia. 150pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 011726 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| AARONSON, IRVING & PAUL FRANCIS WEBSTER Conversation Handbook for Tourists Geneve, L'Alliance Internatinale de Tourisme. 1960. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Undated, circa 1960. An 82 page booklet that translates handy everyday English phrases into French, Dutch, German, Italian, Spanish, Swedish and Portuguese Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 021063 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ABBOTT, REV. EDWIN A. How to Write Clearly London, Seeley, Service & Co. 1916. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Rules and exercises on English composition. Some marks to boards. Ink and crayon inscription. 78 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 025192 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ABOUT, EDMOND Le Rois Des Montagnes The University Press, Cambridge. 1902. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No Jacket; French language. A lot of pencil underlining. 292 pages. Quite well worn. Ink inscription. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 028076 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| AGARD, FREDERICK B. ET AL Speaking and Writing Spanish London, Oldbourne. 1967. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Yellow boards. Illustrated. 165 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 014398 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| MIGUEL DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA; MARCEL C. ANDRADE Aventuras del ingenioso hidalgo don Quijote de la Mancha NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0844273619) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The wisdom and insight if Spain's greatest classic. This is a spanish language book for intermediate and advanced students. Spine and margins of covers eunned and faded, odd crease, internally VG+ 180 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.56 | JP¥ 2346] Book number: 026112 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANON. The Tourist's French Pronouncing Handbook London, Whittaker. 1872. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. No Jacket; For the use of travellers who have only an imperfect knowledge of the French language. Brown boards. Phrases in English, French and the pronounciation. 189pp. Undated, published thus 1872. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008137 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANON Xiandai Hanyu Xiao Cidian (A Pocket Dictionary of Current Chinese) Chinese. 1979. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Pocket Dictionary of Current Chinese. This book is entirely in Chinese language. 765 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 015858 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, LILIAS E. The Phonetics of French London, G. Bell & Sons. 1949. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; The book is intended to help French students and teachers to understand the way French is pronounced. 194 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 009536 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| JEAN-CLAUDE ARRAGON French Grammar (Teach Yourself) Hodder & Stoughton. 1988. (ISBN: 0340391480) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Everything is explained simply and there are lots of examples to illustrate each point it is structured so that you can look up language forms according to what you want to say, even if you don't know the grammatical term for them. 277 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 021483 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BAKER, H. HOWARD A Classified French Vocabulary George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd. 1958. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The ground covered by the vocabularies should meet the needs of the schools in the G.C.E at all levels and be helpful to students wishing to aquire a practical knowledge of French, for such purposes as foreign travel. Light general reading wear, staples rusted, 96 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 022701 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CHARLES BERLITZ Learn Italian Diamond Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0261667440) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A unique short-cut method to learn and speak Italian fluently. Pages beginning to yellow, top edge of D/w rubbed, 360 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 024281 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CHARLES BERLITZ LEARN GERMAN A UNIQUE SHORT-CUT METHOD TO LEARN AND SPEAK GERMAN FLUENTLY DIAMOND. 1997. (ISBN: 0261667424) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A unique short-cut method to learn and speak german fluently. Odd bump to corners, light reading wear, 313 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 026079 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CHRISTINE JONES; JULIE BRAKE Welsh (Teach Yourself) Teach Yourself Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0340779691) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A complete course in understanding, speaking and writing. Cassettes not included, available separatly. Its user-friendly approach provides the learner with a practical and functional grasp of the language with less emphasis on grammar and more on everyday communication. Edges rubbed, creases to corners, 314 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 026555 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CASTRO, ODILE Toutes Directions British Broadcasting Corporation. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; French language book designed to be used in conjuction with BBC broadcasts. 198 pages. Moderate wear. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 023007 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CAUDWELL, H. Introduction to French Classicism London, Macmillan. 1942. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; From the Salons and the novel, through Corneille, Racine, La Rochefoucauld, De Sevigne, Moliere, Fontaine, to Bruyere. School bookplate. Ink inscription. Faded spine. Somewhat cocked. A good reader, 255 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 009293 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CEPPI, MARC French Lessons on the Direct Method London, Hachette. 1923. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Red boards, quite marked and with an ink stain. Name on front. 123 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 023457 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CHEN-CHI, CHANG The Practice of Zen London, Rider & Co. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Red cloth gilt with moderate fading to the spine. Some marks to the boards. Very minor foxing to the first few pages. 208pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 022097 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CLARK, COLIN English/Spanish Dictionary and Word Book Brown Watson. 2005. (ISBN: 0709716524) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Vivienne Bray. No Jacket; 2 in 1 Dictionary and Word Book Illustrated by Vivienne Bray and Judy Hensman. Translation by Daniela Izera. Corners bumped, light general wear, 186 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 026370 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CLAY, NORMAN L. School Certificate English Practice J. M. Dent. 1937. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Worn red cloth covers.Cocked and a partially split back joint. Some pencil underlining. 185 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 021710 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| JAMES COCHRANE Between You and I: A Little Book of Bad English Icon Books Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 1840464836) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Humphrys, Britain's best-loved radio journalist, introduces a new edition of this waspish review of the massacre of the Queen's English. 216 pages Dog eared fly leaf. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 019128 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| COLLINS, HERBERT F. Conteurs Francais, De Charles Nodier a Henry Bordeaux London, Macmillan. 1966. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; A collection of french stories meant as a classroom reader for English speaking students of French. Turqoise boards. Damps stains to boards and faded spine. Ink inscription. Otherwise tight and clean inside. 180 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002669 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BROOKS AND COOK Modern French for Adults Parts 1 and 2 J. M. Dent. 1959. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Two volumes, green and red. 150 pages, 149 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 023936 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005