| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 160 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| 1930's, The: Challenge to Orthodoxy Harvester P. 1978. (ISBN: 0855275332) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English literature in the 1930s in essays covering the likes of Socialist Fiction, Politics in the novel, Christopher Cauldwell, Evelyn Waugh, Saloon Bar Society, poems and poetry. 268 pages. Jacket worn at edges. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 029136 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Chambers Dictionary of Literary Characters Chambers. 2004. (ISBN: 0550101276) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chambers Dictionary of Literary Characters provides an invaluable guide to the wealth of characters created by writers in English, with over 6,500 entries -- from the Wife of Bath to Bertie Wooster, and Tom Sawyer to Harry Potter. Near new condition. 818 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 016350 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Chinese Literary Scene: Writer's Visit to the People's Republic Penguin Books Ltd. 1976. (ISBN: 0140041214) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 267 pages. A good reading copy, pages yellowed. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 021497 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Dictionary of Synonyms and Antonyms David & Charles PLC. 1980. (ISBN: 071538080X) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor bumping to jacket edges, 346 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 024220 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| English Dictionary Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1968. (ISBN: 0304919454) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Red cloth. Frayed joints. Quite worn. Name cut from endpaper. 1357 pages. An OK working copy. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 029460 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Mind and Language (Wolfson College Lectures) Oxford University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0198245211) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Seven essays by eminent philosophers, all previously unpublished. General wear to book, D/W rubbed at top edges, boards lightly warped, 158 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.14 | JP¥ 1991] Book number: 024780 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| New Pelican Guide to English Literature: From Orwell to Naipaul Penguin UK. 1995. (ISBN: 0140238166) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The new penguin guide to English literature. A comprehensive survey of 20th-century literature, containing a collection of academic essays on contemporary authors. Opening with an analysis of the cultural and social setting, it also offers a general description of the literary scene. Edges rubbed, hinge creased, VG- 627 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 028579 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| A Newnham Anthology Cambridge University Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521220688) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some bumping to top jacket edge, 270 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 023987 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Pergamon Dictionary of Perfect Spelling Pergamon Pr. 1979. (ISBN: 0080228658) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General wear, ink inscription and annotating, marks, 335 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 028967 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Wired Style: Principles of English Usage in the Digital Age Publishers Group West. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1888869011) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Word that have entered our language from our modern day technology, from hacker to mouse, from interrupt-driven to back-up. The prose of the electronic age. 158pp. In hard slip-case. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 008807 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| WALTER ERNEST ALLEN The Short Story in English Oxford University Press, USA. 1981. (ISBN: 0198126662) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book aims to isolate the essential qualities of the modern short story, showing how it differs from and what it has in common with the older form. D/w rubbed at edges, corners lightly bumped, small tears around edges, text bright and clear, 413 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 024978 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANON The Complete Letter Writer London, Foulsham. 1952. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; How to write a letter for all occasions, with numerous specimen letters. Very little wear. Pages a little yellowed. 190 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 022568 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANON Pitman's Book of Synonyms and Antonyms London, Sir Isaac Pitman. 1956. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Fifth edition. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to the spine, gilt design on the front boards. Minor wear to the base of the spine. 110pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 014785 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| AULT, NORMAN Elizabethan Lyrics London, Longmans Green & Co. 1949, Third Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elizabethan Lyrics from the Original Texts, Chosen, Edited and Arranged by Norman Ault. Red cloth boards with grey lettering, minor fading in patches on the front board. Unclipped jacket had a large tear in the bottom right of the front cover, ad a few small tears at the edges of the jacket. 560 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008906 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| VARIOUS AUTHORS G.B.S. 90 ; Aspects of Bernard Shaw's Life and Work London, Hutchinson. 1946, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Including parts written by Beerbohm, Kenneth Barnes, Aldous Huxley, J. B. Priestley, Emil Davies, W. R. Inge, John Masefield and many more. Generally torn jacket, 200 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 029251 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
| BERNARD BEATTY Byron's "Don Juan" and Other Poems (Masterstudies) Penguin Books Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0140771506) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A critical Study. 135 pages, VG apart from a 5mm tear to top of advert page at back. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 015274 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | ||
|
| BENNETT, H. S. Chaucer and the Fifteenth Century The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1947, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; Blue cloth gilt Library bookplate and stamps. A neat library copy. 326 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 027645 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BENNETT, H. S. Chaucer and the Fifteenth Century The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very nicely preserved copy from the Oxford History of literature series. Price clipped jacket. No inscription. 326 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 015294 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BERGERSON, HOWARD W. Palindromes and Anagrams New York, Dover Publications. 1973. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 130 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 019177 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| SAINTE-BEUVE, C. A. Profils Anglais London, J. M. Dent & Co. 1907. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No Jacket; Profiles of English writers. French language. Includes Franklin, Marie Stuart, Gibbon, Chesterfield, Cowper, and French imitations of English poems. Light green cloth illustrated in green. Ink inscription. Printed with rough & uneven edges. 291 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 007372 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BLACKWOOD A Working Handbook of the Analysis of Sentences William Blackwood and Sons. 1898. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Some nternal foxing, hinge worn, corners bumped, edges rubbed, 184 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 029671 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BLAKENEY, E. H. (ED) Peaks, Passes & Glacieres J. M. Dent. 1901. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; No date, taken from British Library. General marks to boards. Gilt lettering on plate on spine. Gilt page edges at top edge, 317 pages. Personal Book plate. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 025740 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HARRY BLAMIRES The Queen's English: Essential Companion to Written English Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1994. (ISBN: 0747517061) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Very light wear, Guildhall library bookplate with stamps, 271 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 027579 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HARRY BLAMIRES The Queen's English: Essential Companion to Written English Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1995. (ISBN: 0747520186) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book examines the faults in today's usage of the English language. Papers, journals and magazines have been scanned for evidence. As a survey of literacy or illiteracy, it points to a controversy which has produced more noise than substance. Ink inscription. 271 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 019655 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HARRIET. BLODGETT CENTURIES OF FEMALE DAYS: ENGLISHWOMEN'S PRIVATE DIARIES. Alan Sutton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862995728) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harriet Blodgett considers over three hundred years of writing by Englisheomen, from the ealry sictheenth century to the second world war. 331 pages. Some fade to spine Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 014178 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005-2010