| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 898 title(s) on 36 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The American novel and the nineteen twenties (Stratford-upon-Avon studies) Edward Arnold. 1971. (ISBN: 0713156163) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stratford-Upon-Avon studies 13. Corners bumped, edges rubbed, text bright and tight, Good+ 269 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 025511 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Anglo-Saxon England Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521388813) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This volume makes important contributions to our stock of primary manuscript evidence, from ninth c. Old Testament manuscripts from Mercia to a mid 11th c. Worcester missal. near fine but for ink inscription. Unclipped jacket. 292 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 005496 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Anglo-saxon Chronicles (Everyman's University Paperbacks) Dutton Adult. 1978. (ISBN: 046011624X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Covers lightly soiled, edges lightly rubbed, pages beginning to yellow, 295 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 025015 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Anglo-Norman Studies IV: Proceedings of the Battle Conference 1981 Boydell Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0851151612) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth hardback with some minor fading to board edges. General wear and tear to jacket edges. 246 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Fair. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 024206 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Between The Wars: 1919-1938 - A Chronicle of Peacetime Bookprint Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 1856482375) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A history in photogrpahs of life and events, Big and Little, in Britain and the World since the War. Illustrated with photographs throughout. 250 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 008082 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Cambridge Commemorated: An Anthology of University Life Cambridge University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0521389100) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An illustrated anthology of prose and poetry describing life at the University of Cambridge through the ages. 384 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 023992 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Cartulary of Bradenstoke Priory (Wiltshire Record Society) Wiltshire Record Society. 1979. (ISBN: 0901333123) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Volume XXXV. Blue boards with black title to spine. Light wear, bumped bottom edge of board, 252 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 027975 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon Ornamental Metalwork, 700-1100, in the Department of Antiquities, Ashmolean Museum Ashmolean Museum. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198131879) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In the department of antiques Ashmolean Museum. Some general fading towards spine, 81 pages + XX pages index. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 025053 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Chambers Dictionary of World History Larousse Kingfisher+chambers. 1993. (ISBN: 0550150056) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7500 A-Z entries from earlies times to the present day. Minor wear only. 996 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 023563 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Domesday: Exhibition Guide Millbank Pubns. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946171734) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Illustrated guide to the exhibition to celebrate the 900th anniversary of Domesday Book. An introduction to the book, its purpose and uses, and its keeping in the public records office. 77 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005579 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The English Church & the Papacy in the Middle Ages (Sutton Illustrated History Paperbacks) Alan Sutton Publishing, Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 0750919477) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; The oldest of all surviving Western institutions, with an unbroken history dating from Christian antiquity to the present day, the papacy is a subject of interest to historians and a focus for continuing historical research. Minor wear only. 259 pages. Ink inscription and ink notes in back. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 023491 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| English Historical Documents, 1906-39: A Selection London, Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710060246) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A selection of documents, from The Old Age Pension act, and National Insurance act, through wartime debates, acts and diaries, Ireland, India, Industrial troubles, to the outbreak of the second war. usual library marks and stamps. 198 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005308 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Footprints in Cyprus: An Illustrated History Trigraph. 1990. (ISBN: 0950802603) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, This book shows treasures that have survived since the first millennium and illustrate vividly that art in Cyprus rivalled the best in the Ancient World with maps, tables, black & white and colour photographs. Ex-library book but just one stamp at front. Pencil inscription inside cover with tear. D/J has plastic cover, corners bumped, small tears in places, text bright as pictures, 300 Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 023464 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Greek Religion and Society Cambridge University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0521287855) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selection on essays on the book title subject, 244 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 024508 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Heroes and Heroines London, Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated. 1980, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0297776908) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heroes from five differenet ages of man, from the ancient world to the modern age. 301 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 012305 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| "History Today" Companion to British History Collins & Brown. 1995. (ISBN: 1855851784) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Six British historians contribute to a comprehensive dictionary which not only is a reference work for events, people and places from 43 AD, but also acknowledges that history is as much about the writing of what happened as what actually did happen. ppiii, 840. 24 cm illustrated Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 010991 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Illustrated Chronicles of Matthew Paris: Observations of Thirteenth-Century Life (History/prehistory & Medieval History) Alan Sutton Publishing, Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 0750905239) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Observations of Thirteenth-Century Life. General bumping to corners with some minor signs of previous use, 210 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 024988 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Interregnum (Problems in focus series) Palgrave Macmillan. 1974. (ISBN: 0333174739) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This volume in the 'Problem in Focus' series is concerned with the question of why no lasting settlement was achieved in England after Parliment's defeat of the king in the civil war, and why the quest for settlement was still being pursued at the restoration of the monarchy in 1660. Ink inscription on first and title pages, 248 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 025601 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Lacock Abbey Charters (Wiltshire Record Society) Wiltshire Record Society. 1979. (ISBN: 0901333115) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Volume XXXIV. Blue boards with black title to spine. Light wear, 147 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 027976 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The New Cambridge Medieval History, Vol. 2: c. 700-c. 900 Cambridge University Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 052136292X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A small ink inscription, otherwise book is in very nice condition. The jacket has moderate wear and fits a little loosely. 1082 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 110 US$ 163.27 | JP¥ 14523] Book number: 023439 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Oxford Encyclopedia of World History Oxford University Press, USA. 1998. (ISBN: 0198602235) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A nice condition copy of this major reference work with over 4,000 entries. Coverage of every significant historical event and location, biographies of key figures, outlines of major movements and ideas, world states and the contemporary world. 775 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 009985 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| People's Republic of China: A Documentary History of Revolutionary Change Monthly Review Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0853454663) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 718 pages. Minor wear only. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.24 | JP¥ 1445] Book number: 015596 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Pictorial History - 1900-Present London, Bounty Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0753705354) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This monumental volume provides a complete pictorial year-by-year record from the beginning to the end of the century, 1900-2000. 635 pages. Large heavy book. Postage as shown for the UK. Excess £10 to Europe. £20 to USA and ROW. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 007567 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Pocket History (Pocket S.) Parragon. 2000. (ISBN: 0752534653) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 017525 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Poverty in Early-Stuart Salisbury (Wiltshire Record Society) Wiltshire Record Society. 1975. (ISBN: 0901333085) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Blue boards with black title to spine. Boards and spine sunned and marked, corners bumped, 183 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 027962 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005