next page  
   M. Godding Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1380 727872
mark.godding@btinternet.com

Historical Novels

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - DAVID BADDIEL  The Secret Purposes
London, Abacus. 2005. (ISBN: 0349117462) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Isaac Fabian, on the run with his young family from Nazism in East Prussia, comes to Britain assuming he has found asylum, but instead finds himself drowning in the morass of ignorance, half-truth, prejudice, and suspicion that makes up government attitudes to German Jews in 1940. Good condition paperback but with some folding to front cover. 408 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012721
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BREWER, E. COBHAM  The Historic Note-Book, With an Appendix of Battles
London, Smith, Elder, & Co. 1891. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; Red cloth. Ex guildhall library with bookplate. Moderate wear Wear to front hinge. tear to top of spine, 1 cm. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 027041
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - TRACY CHEVALIER  Falling Angels
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 0007108265) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is a sumptuous new look for the bestselling author of "Girl with a Pearl Earring". Here the lives of two girls and two families become intertwined as frienship grows from a graveyard. 416 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 016831
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - FRANCIS. COTTAM  THE FIRE FIGHTER.
Mississauga, ON, Canada, Chatto & Windus. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701169818) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autumn, 1940, and the Luftwaffe is firebombing London. Jack Finlay, a man already notorious for his capacity to fight fires, and men, is hauled back from his unit in the Western Desert. He falls in love with a woman as unorthodox as himself, and becomes a vunerable pawn in an Intelligence game. Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine. Boards show no sign of damage or wear. Unclipped jacket in very good condition, minor wear to the edges. 234 pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 013951
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CYNTHIA HARROD-EAGLES  Fleur (Part Two of the Kirov Saga)
Sidgwick & Jackson, London. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283998210) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A worn library copy. Part Two of the Kirov Saga. Usual library marks. 406 pages. DW good. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 023097
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - J.G. FARRELL  The Siege of Krishnapur
Phoenix. 1998. (ISBN: 1857994914) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Siege of Krishnapur is a modern classic of narrative excitement that also digs deep to explore some fundamental questions of civilisation and life. Ink inscription. Ink notes in back Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 016669
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - FAST, HOWARD  The Unvanquished
New York, The Book League of America. 1942, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A historical novel about the battles fought by Washington around Manhatten and what is now modern day New York. Illustrated endpapers. Book is VG+ condition. American printed with typical uncut fore edges. Unclipped jacket also has little wear. In clear outer protective cover. 316 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003056
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - SEBASTIAN FAULKS  Birdsong
London, Vintage. 1994. (ISBN: 0099387913) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Set before and during the great war, "Birdsong" captures the drama of that era on both a national and a personal scale. It is the story of Stephen, a young Englishman, who arrives in Amiens in 1910. His life goes through a series of traumatic experiences, from the clandestine love affair that tears apart the family with whom he lives, to the unprecedented experiences of the war itself. Some minor wear, also fold marks to the spine. 503 pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 013051
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - SEBASTIAN FAULKS  Human Traces
London, Hutchinson. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091794552) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Human Traces" explores the question of what kind of beings men and women really are. This is Sebastian Faulks's most ambitious novel yet, with scenes of emotional power recalling his most celebrated work, yet set here on an even larger scale. 624 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 016838
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CHARLES FRAZIER  Cold Mountain
New York, Atlantic Monthly Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871136791) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Based on local history and family stories passed down by the author's great-great-grandfather, Cold Mountain is the tale of a wounded soldier Inman, who walks away from the ravages of the war and back home to his prewar sweetheart, Ada. 356 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 014226
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ELIZABETH GOUDGE  Child from the Sea
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340128771) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A few foxing spots on the page edges. Jacket near VG, just a bit faded on the spine. 736, a light smudge on 2 pages. Small section cut from inside front flap top. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 027423
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - PHILIPPA GREGORY  Earthly Joys
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 000649644X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A historical novel set in the early 1600s as seen through the eyes of John Tradescant, a gardner to the great men of the age. 496 pages. Some yellow age spots. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 017627
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - SARAH HALL  Haweswater
Faber & Faber. 2002. (ISBN: 0571209300) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sarah Hall's novel is set in a remote dale in the old county of Westmoreland, and tells of the flooding of the dale to make way for a reservoir, against the wishes of many of the local hill farmers. It is a story of love, obsession and the destruction of a community. 267 pages. Ink notes in back. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 016679
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - SYLVIAN HAMILTON  The Bone-pedlar
Orion. 2000. (ISBN: 0752832603) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 'In the crypt of the abbey church at Hallowdene, the monks were boiling their bishop ..';This novel begins with monks but this is not the world of Brother Cadfael. This is the world of medieval quest, of castles, journeys, chance encounters with beggars and spies, of violent killings, and sometimes of unimaginable cruelty. 264p. 24 cm Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 010337
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - HARDY, THOMAS EDITED BY G. M. YOUNG  The Dynasts: Parts I, II, III
London, Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; A Drama of the Napoleonic wars, in three parts, nineteen acts, & one hundred and thirty scenes. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine. Worn joints. Some colour has faded on the spine. Part First dated 1904, 228 pages. Part Second dated 1909, 302 pages. Part third dated 1910, 355 pages. Three volumes. Pages 137-138 of the Seconf part have been removed and replaced by hand written replacements. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 012712
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - PHILIP HENSHER  The Mulberry Empire
London, Flamingo. 2003. (ISBN: 0007112270) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. We are in the 1830s and the Great Game, the elegant but deadly dance between Great Britain and Russia for power and influence in Asia, is under way. Alexander Burnes, a bright young thing with a taste for adventure, flies the flag for London, having bidden a sad farewell to his love, Bella Garraway. Pictorial covers with minor wear to the edges, a fold mark to one corner.537pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 016634
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - HEYER, GEORGETTE  Cousin Kate
London, The Companion Book Club. 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Kate Malvern learns that beauty can have its own problems, but she has fallen on her feet when rich relations take her into their country estate. But all is not as it should be in Heyer's historical novel. 318 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 007430
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - GEORGETTE HEYER  Death in the Stocks
Arrow. 2006. (ISBN: 0099493624) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Good Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 007505
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - HODGE, CHARLES  The House of the Winds
London, Faber & Faber Limited. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Francis, Gower. No Jacket; First Edition. A boys' wartime adventure story. Blue cloth boards with minor curving to the top and the base of the spine. 232 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 010044
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CONN IGGULDEN  The Gates of Rome (Emperor)
London, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0007136900) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The astonishing life of Julius Caesar is recreated in a magnificent new novel that brilliantly interweaves history and adventure. An epic tale of ambition and rivalry, bravery and betrayal, from an outstanding new voice in historical fiction. 624pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 019422
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - IRWIN, MARGARET  Elizabeth Captive Princess
London, Chatto & Windus. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The sequel to young Bess,this historical novel continues the story of Elizabeth. Very Good conditionbook with minor fade to top of spine. Good condition jacket with some minor tears at corners. Small jacket piecemissing at top of spine. Hardback 256 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 012776
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BARBARA JEFFERIS  Tall One
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0600387917) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; A colourful, enchanting tale of medieval England. Average used paperback with some spine creases.270 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 014020
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - DEREK LAMBERT  The Saint Peter's Plot
London, Arlington Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851402895) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pictorial unclipped jacket, red cloth board. Some staining to the inside pages but very good condition. Derek Lambert reveals the hot bed of spies and the intrigue that was centred around the Vatican during WWII. 293 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005012
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - MARY LOMER  Fortune's Knave: The Making of William the Conqueror - A Novel
Headline Book Publishing. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747204896) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Historical fiction set in eleventh century Normandy around the life of William the Conqueror. 269 pages. Usual library wear. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 018151
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - GERALD LOWTHIN  The Eagle, The
Minerva Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861065043) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crease in corner of front cover, otherwise a very nice clean bright copy. 215 pages. Historical novel set amongst dragoons fighting the French in 1804. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 021732
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

69 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. Godding Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005