next page  
   M. Godding Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1380 727872
mark.godding@btinternet.com

Health and Beauty

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 306 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   30 Minutes a Day to a Healthy Heart: One Simple Plan to Conquer the Major Threats to Your Heart (Readers Digest)
Reader's Digest. 2005. (ISBN: 027644065X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; One Simple Plan to Conquer the Major Threats to Your Heart: One Simple Plan to Conquer the Major Threats to Your Heart. Text and illustrations bright and clear, VG+ 319 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 023799
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   The Doctors Book of Home Remedies II: Over 1,200 New Doctor-Tested Tips and Techniques Anyone Can Use to Heal Hundreds of Everyday Health Problems
Pennsylvania, Rodale Pr. 1998. (ISBN: 0875961584) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Describes home remedies for hundreds of ailments, from acne and backache to warts. 613pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 019469
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   A Guide to Drugs in Current Use
Aylesbury, Springer. 1972. (ISBN: 0852000200) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 207 pages. Condition: A near fine book with ink inscription. Clipped jacket with only minor wear. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 002888
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Hairstyles
Hermes House. 2001. (ISBN: 1843092204) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Style secrets of the professionals: how to have healthy, great looking hair. Some general marks to covers, 256 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 026806
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Maran Illustrated Yoga
Mississauga, ON, Canada, Marangraphics Inc. 2005. (ISBN: 1894182111) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comprehensive step-by-step guides to many different aspects of Yoga. Some minor curvature at back, 303 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 024770
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Massage (Complete Illustrated Guides)
Bath, Mustard. 1999. (ISBN: 1841641669) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Edition 1999. A step-by-step approach to the healing art of touch. Very Good condition laminated, illustrated boards inside Good jacket. 224 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005868
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Textbook of Dermatology
Mosby-Year Book. 1986. (ISBN: 0632009497) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; 3 volumes making up the complte Textbook of Dermatology fourth edition. Minor wear only. Library pocket on paste-down. pp, 2617 plus indexes. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 022994
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   "Vogue" Stay Young Book
Papermac. 1983. (ISBN: 0333351517) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. With stunnimng illustrations, this book is every womans blueprint for looking as young as she feels. General wear, sunning, fold to corner on rear cover, 256 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 022033
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - KATHRYN SHAFER PH.D.; FRAN GREENFIELD M.A.  Asthma-Free in 21 Days
St. Martin's Paperbacks. 2002. (ISBN: 0312981414) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Breakthrough Mindbody Healng Program. 246 pages. Somewhat yellowed pages. A Biro mark on the back page. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 022274
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - N/A  Rhea Learns What's Right: The 7 Good Habits of Sunnyvale Kids
Franklin Covey Co. 2000. (ISBN: 1840386754) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; An illustrated practical guide to alternative treatments for everyday ailments. Herbal medicine, Aromatherapy, Bach flower remedies, homeopathy, naturopathy, hydrotherapy, iridology, hypnotherapy, meditation, psychotherapy, autogenics, rolfing, reflexology, chiropractic, cranio-sacral therapy, osteopathy, alexander technique, shiatsu, mokko ho, yoga, massage, moxibustion. 28 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005613
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ADAMS, RUTH  The Big Family Guide to All the Vitamins
Real Books. 1992. (ISBN: 1897818009) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With a new, comprehensive 7,000-word essay on Vitamins in the 90's. Some general wear to front cover, 450 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 024217
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - RICHARD ADLER  Beating Your Heart
Corgi Adult. 1985. (ISBN: 0552126977) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is the handbook to guide and reassure the many people who suffer from coronary heart disease. It tells you how to find out if you are 'at risk'. Describing the risk factors and how they can be dealt with i.e diet, excersise and lifestyle. light reading wear and page tanning. 171 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 020987
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - MOSARAF ALI  Dr Ali's Ultimate Back Book: A Unique Integrated Programme Featuring, Diet, Yoga and Massage
Vermilion. 2002. (ISBN: 0091882397) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book presents a balanced, holistic programme of improving exercises. The exercises should increase vitality, ease tension, restore balance and keep the body supple and strong. 223 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.64 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 022030
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - STANFORD ALUMNI  Stanford Health and Exercise Handbook
Leisure Pr. 1989. (ISBN: 0880113669) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lifestyle choices for lifelong health and fitness. General reading wear, edges and corners lightly rubbed, light creaseing to bottom edge of rear, VG+ text and pages in near fine cond, 197 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 023737
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANDREWS, WILLIAM  At The Sign of the Barber's Pole
Cottingham, J. R. Tutin. 1904. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; Studies in Hirsute History. Guldhall library marks and bookplate. 119 page. Leather is scuffed at all edges. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 027406
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANON.  The Preservation of Personal Health in Warm Climates
London, The Ross Institute of Tropical Hygene. 1968. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No Jacket; Diseases, pests, adn other condions and how to avoid them. Illustrated. 92 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 004948
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CONSUMERS' ASSOCIATION  Understanding Mental Health
Which? Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0340381612) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Help for anyone whose mental wellbeing is at risk. As well as usually mental illnesses, loneliness, bereavement and coping with major surgery, for instance, are also included. Designed to help families and friends, too. 246 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 007653
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ARTHUR BALASKAS  Bodylife
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1977. (ISBN: 028398368X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by R. D. Lang. Know, enjoy and increase the potential of your body. 192pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 022122
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - STIRK ARTHUR BALASKAS  Soft Exercise
Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1985. (ISBN: 0046130470) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some marks to the covers. Minor wear to the edges of the covers. 152pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 022109
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - SARAH BARKER  ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE
BANTAM USA. 1978. (ISBN: 0553112821) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fade to spine and yellowed pages. 112 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 021108
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - JULIAN BARNARD  Patterns of Life Force: A Review of the Life and Work of Dr. Edward Bach and His Discov
Flower Remedy Programme. 1987. (ISBN: 0950661015) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A review of the life and work of Dr Edward Bach and his discovery of the flower remedies. 111 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 022458
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BARRS, JOHN  Body - Building
Vigour Press. 1948. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Official training textbook of the British Amateur Weight-Lifters' Association. Undated, circa 1948. Jacket has wear and tear to edges and is price clipped. 110 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 020381
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - GEORGE FRANCIS BARTH  NovaYoga;: The yoga of the imagination
Mason & Lipscomb. 1984. (ISBN: 0884050149) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light wear on jacket, colour fade on spine. 221 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020175
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BATTAGLIA, HEIDI HAUPT  Komm, Wir Sticken
Bern, Paul Haupt. 1953. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Es ist viel leichter, als du denkst". General wear to edges, 180 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 022266
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BATTLE, WILLIAM HENRY  The Acute Abdomen
London, Constable & Company Ltd. 1914, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Fly leaf has 'J. F. Ryan [?] Esq, With my Kind regards, W. H. Battle. Battle was a leading English surgeon and teacher, noted for several discoveries. The insides range from Fair marked and worn endpapers to VG content. All very readable, the front cover is very worn and discoloured and the binding is somewhat weak. 295 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. Signed by Author.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 007348
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

306 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. Godding Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005