| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 179 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The all colour gardening book Sundial Books Ltd [for Marks and Spencer Ltd]. 1977. (ISBN: 0904230058) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. the St. Michael All Colour Gardening book. Minor wear only. 181 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 013400 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Garden Open Today: The National Gardens Scheme Jubilee Edition Viking Adult. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670814024) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 600 gardens open to the public are included here, with descriptions and illustrated. A very nice copy. 222 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.25 | JP¥ 1000] Book number: 006872 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The New "Gardeners' World" Handbook London, BBC Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0563215127) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Practical advice from BBC TV's gardener's world experts. 160 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 024021 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Oxford Book of Garden Flowers London, Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1986. (ISBN: 0907408591) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B.E. Nicholson. First edition 1960. A large compendium of wild flowers organised by family. Green and white coloured cloth boards. Good condition although slightly faded. Few inches of spine partially loose. 207 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.81 | JP¥ 962] Book number: 006436 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Oxford Book of Garden Flowers London, Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1986. (ISBN: 0907408591) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B.E. Nicholson. A large compendium of wild flowers organised by flowering times. Blue boards. Some wear and tear to jacket edges. 207 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 008095 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT FOR AGRICULTURE Irrigation Principles United States, United States Department for Agriculture. 1960. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Two agricultural engineering essays about irrigation at an academic level with illustrations, tables etc. Including Methods of evaluating irrigation systems; Water requirement for crops, Undated, circa 1960. Red cloth gilt. 56pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 008642 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| MEA ALLAN William Robinson, 1838-1935: Father of the English Garden Faber & Faber. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571118658) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Father of the Englsih Flower Garden. Ownership label on title page. Price clipped jacket. Jacket somewhat rubbed, but overall VG in VG. 255 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 027357 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| JAMES ALLISON Water in the Garden Interpet. 1991. (ISBN: 0861015592) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Light wear to book jacket, 160 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 020185 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANON All About Pigs Farming Press. 1970. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Third edition. Over 700 questions answered. Average wear. 360 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003978 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANON The Home Gardening Encyclopaedia London, C. Arthur Pearson. 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated A-Z of home gardening. Worn and repaired jacket. 368 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 007378 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANON. Ward Lock's Book of Gardening London, The Garden Book Club. 1956, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Practical Gardener's A-Z on Garden Management, Flowers, Vegetables, Fruits, Trees and Shrubs, Pests and Diseases. Illustrated. 256 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005365 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| NEIL ARDLEY Birds of Britain and Europe 1989. (ISBN: 0906279585) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An indispensable guide to identifying and growing, choosing and cultinating over 1000 of the most attractive and interesting garden plants. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Light reading wear, D/J top edge rubbed and bumped, D/J sunned, 192 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 022916 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CONSUMERS' ASSOCIATION The " Gardening from "Which?" Guide to Gardening without Chemicals ("Which?" Consumer Guides) Which? Books. 1990. (ISBN: 034052796X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Tried and tested advice on chemical free gardening - without creating extra work, 114 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 025667 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| THE HENRY DOUBLEDAY RESEARCH ASSOCIATION Guidelines for Organic Gardening The Henry Doubleday Research Association. 1999. (ISBN: 0905343263) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Booklet on the essentials of Organic Gardening. 16 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005219 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANTHONY ATHA The Container Kitchen Garden Collins & Brown. 2002. (ISBN: 1855859483) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Shows you how you can grow your own herbs, vegetables and fruit in the smallest spaces, be it a balcony, a roof garden, a patio or even a window box. 160 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 019402 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| PHILIPPA BACK Profitable herbs Darton, Longman and Todd. 1977. (ISBN: 0232513457) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is a clear introduction to the growing, harvesting and selling of herbs. Wear to edges, 94 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 025594 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| MARGARET BAKER Gardener's Folklore Sphere. 1979. (ISBN: 0722114184) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. From folklore sayings to strological influences. Pages yellowing. 177 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 021447 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BAKER, J. O. Smallholdings W. & G. Foyle. 1949. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A quite worn, but very rare book subtitled 'Two Acres of Freedom'. verything from how to feed rabbits to illustraton of men rotovating a field wearing a suit - ah those were the days. 248 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 021499 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BARBER, DEREK (ED) Farming & Wildlife; A Study in Compromise The Royal Society For the Protection of Birds. 1970. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Previous owner stamp. Minor signs of previous use, 93 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 025890 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BATES, H. E. The Country Heart London, Michael Joseph. 1949, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Minton. Ink inscription. Foxing on endpapers. Light brown boards and green lettering. 239 pages. Jacket chipped at spine ends. Now in clear protective outer sleeve. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Fair. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 027915 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BATES, H. E. The Country of White Clover London, Michael Joseph. 1952, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Broom Lynne. Ex-Library, Library stamps. Front hinge webbing showing. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 027239 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BEAN, W. J. Shrubs for Amateurs London, Country Life, Ltd. 1924, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Author was Curator of the Royal Botanic Garden, Kew. Monochrome plates. Cultivating, Transplanting, arrangement, pruning, propogatins, with a list of schrubs. Brown cloth bound boards with wear, mars and a small chip. Ink inscription, otherwise VG inside. 117 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 002852 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| SUSAN BERRY The Essential Guide to Gardening Techniques Thunder Bay Press (CA). 2002. (ISBN: 1571458212) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large format gardening book. 320 pages. Remnant of old ISBN sticker on back. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 027314 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| RICHARD BISGROVE Making the Most of Your Garden Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706351363) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. How to plan and design a garden for the maximum return on each square yard of ground. Illustrated. 176 pages. Folded back fly leaf. One short tear to jacket front. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 006941 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| PETER MCKENZIE BLACK Beautiful Orchids London, Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600392600) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. There are 20,000 species of Orchid, and enourmously diverse in size, shape and habitat. From flowers the size of pin heads to petals two feet long. This is a large illustrated guide to orchids. 128 pages. Archival repairs to two tears on jacket. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005649 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005