next page  
   M. Godding Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1380 727872
mark.godding@btinternet.com

Essays and Letters

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 129 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   "Merchant of Venice": A Collection of Critical Essays (Casebook)
Palgrave Macmillan. 1969. (ISBN: 0333064992) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes early criticisms of the play and more recent studies. General signs of previous wear to edges and covers, 249 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 026657
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   My Dear Max: The Letters of Brendan Braken to Lord Beaverbrook, 1925-1958 (Sources for Modern British History)
Rainbow Books. 1990. (ISBN: 095089009X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Jacket not price clipped. 224 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 027794
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT  A Book of Earnest Lives
London, Swan Sonnenschein & CO. 1902. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Somewhat grubby boards, frayed at spine ends. Well presented school prize bookplate. Essays on education and educators and good Samaritans. 403 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 014266
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANON.  Letters from a Civil Servant to His Son
29 Great James Street, W.C.I, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1947, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; The writer's son was killed in action at Falaise Gap, August 1944. He had collected up the letters from his father, and these are published here. Frontispiece of 'Dick' by Rex Whistler. Book has grey boards with red letters and figure to front. Minor wear only inside and out. 228 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002733
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ARNOLD, MATTHEW  Discourses in America
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1902. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Burgundy cloth gilt. Deckle edges. Three articles, Numbers (The Majoroity and the Remnant), Literature and Science, and Emerson. Small ink inscription. 207pp. Light wear only. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 008665
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - AVERLANT, MICHEL  Saint Simon
J'ai Lu. 1965. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A well worn copy with tanned margins. 511 pages. French language text. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020795
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BACON, FRANCIS (ED KITCHIN, G. W. )  The Advancement of Learning
Heron Books. 1996. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Brown boards with pictorial margins and gilt title, light bumping to corners, est 1996, 246 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 026015
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BAKER, ALFRED T. (EDITOR)  Pascal La Rochefoucauld Vauvenargues
London, Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1937. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Newer Edition 1937. Siepmann's classical french texts. Good condition green cloth boards with black lettering on front and spine. No jacket. 132 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 005750
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CHRISTOPHER BELLAMY  Expert Witness: A Defense Correspondent's Gulf War : 1990-91
Brassey's Inc. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080417922) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collected letters and essays of the war correspondant, some folding to jacket edges, 252 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 024589
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BENNETT, MARY  Letters written to H. A. L. Fisher at School
Oxford, None Given. 1999. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; 40 pages. Includes a personal letter from the author, the daughter of Herbert Fisher. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 013152
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ALAN BENNETT  Telling Tales
BBC Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0563537736) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ten childhoot snapshots from the master of the monologue. 96pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 011777
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ALAN BENNETT  Writing Home
London . Boston, Faber and Faber. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571173888) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bennett's delightful essays, always amusing, includes 'The Lady in the Van', his diaries and 'Prefaces to Plays'. Clipped jacket. 417 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 002457
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BENTLEY, ERIC (ED)  The Importance of Scrutiny
New York University Press. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A compact one-wolume selection of the best essays from sixteen years of scrutiny's publication. Ink signature to half title page, corners and edges rubbed and bumped, corner folds, marks and wear to covers, 452 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 026702
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BUSS, FRANCES M.  Leaves from the Note-Books of Frances M. Buss
London, Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1896, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; 1896. Edited by Grace Toplis. Subtitle: Being selections from her weekly addresses to the girls of the North London Collegiate School. Decription: Blue bloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Indented horizontal dual lines at both top and bottom of front and back boards. Uncut pages. Condition: Some wear towards extremities and on spine. Pages: 168pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 002988
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CARLYLE, THOMAS  Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches with Elucidations
Ward Lock and Co Ltd. 1892. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; Blue ornate blind stamped boards with gilt title. Spine sunned and faded, light pencil highlighting, text tight and clear, Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 025484
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - LOUIS-FERDINAND CÉLINE  D'un château à l'autre
France, Gallimard. 1999. (ISBN: 2070213102) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Roman. Written in French, Fine condition paperback. 317 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 015360
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - LOUIS-FERDINAND CÉLINE  Voyage au bout de la nuit
France, Gallimard. 2001. (ISBN: 2070213048) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Roman. Written in French, Fine condition paperback. 505 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.24 | JP¥ 1890] Book number: 015358
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CHALMERS, THOMAS  A Selection from The Correspondence of the late Thomas Chalmers
Edinburgh, Thomas Constable. 1853. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Spine has 1812-1847. Raised bands, blue leather, maroon title blocks. Some rubbing to edges. 538 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 014540
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CHAMBERS, OSWALD  My Utmost for His Highest
Simpkin Marshall Ltd. 1939. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/w worn and torn, 375 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Fair.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 026217
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - DE CHARDIN, PIERRE TEILHARD  The Making of a Mind
London, Collins. 1965. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Letters from a Soldier-Priest 1914-1919. Green buckram gilt. 315 pages. Minor weaar only. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 028073
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ISABELLE DE CHARRIERE  Correspondance (1787-1805) (Collection XVIIIe siecle) (French Edition)
Editions Desjonqueres. 1996. (ISBN: 2904227989) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 535 pages. French Language. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 015488
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CHESTERFIELD, LORD  Letters to His Son and Others
J. M. Dent. 1946. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Orange hardback. Grubby spine. 312 pages. Everyman Library. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 025019
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CHURCH, RICHARD  A Window on a Hill
Robert Hale Limited. 1955. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C. W. Bacon. Illustrated throughout with D/w drawings. /w rubbed and at edges, spine offset, top of rear edge pieces missing, 194 pages. Undated Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 027006
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  The Island Race
London, Cassell. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. The Island Race in an abridgement by Timothy Baker of the four volumes of The History of the English-Speaking Poeples by Sir Winston Churchill. Green cloth gilt boards in very good condition, slight bending to the edges of the spine. Decorative jacket in fair condition, few tears and bends. 309 pages. A large heavy volume. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Fair.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 008459
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  The Island Race
London, Cassel & Co Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Island Race in an abridgement by Timothy Baker of the four volumes of The History of the English-Speaking Poeples by Sir Winston Churchill. Green cloth gilt boards in very good condition, slight bending to the edges of the spine. Excess Postage to Europe £10, excess to USA and ROW £25. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.24 | JP¥ 2779] Book number: 015953
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

129 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. Godding Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005