next page  
   M. Godding Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1380 727872
mark.godding@btinternet.com

Childrens Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 479 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   365 Stories and Rhymes for Boys (365 Stories Treasuries)
Parragon Book Service Ltd. 2007. (ISBN: 1405478713) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; A colourfully illustrated book of stories for those children who like to read stories, and those that like to have stories read to the, Mostly good, but some wear and back endpaper lost. 384pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.75 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 011730
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Animal Stories from Around the World (Falcon Fiction Club)
Hamlyn. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600366782) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Terry Gabbey. No Jacket; Twenty four animal stories for younger readers. Illustrated. 256 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 011325
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   The Bedtime Book
Frances Lincoln Childrens Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711206813) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Penny Ives. No Jacket; Follow the little witch, ride with fly-by-night, fool your dreams, wish on a star..This lively collection of stories and poems about bedtime and night time is perfect for reading aloud. Margaret Mahy, Terry Jones, Ogden Nash, Grace Nichols and others help to make bedtime reassuring and fun. Book is hard to tell from new. 69 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 006700
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Bumper Book of Questions and Answers
World Internat. Pub. 1986. (ISBN: 0723571384) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Large format colour illustrated book of facts aimed at the younger reader. 190 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 011328
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   CRACKERJACK: ANNUAL 1977.
Stafford Pemberton. 1976. (ISBN: 0860300102) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The official BBC annual of the TV show. Some repairs to spine edges. 61 pages. One page has a couple of biro marks. Quite worn. Ink inscription Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 019369
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   The Dorling Kindersley Children's Illustrated Encyclopedia
Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 0751354899) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; An A-Z encyclopedia designed to meet the needs and interests of today's child. It covers topics from science and technology to nature and the living world, from space and the universe to history and the arts. Over 450 featured entries cover key topics that children will want to look up, while a further 1500 subentires provide information on a wide range of subjects. Ink inscription.644 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 019325
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   First Picture Encyclopaedia
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 070635866X) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No Jacket; illustrated encyclopedia for older children. 69 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 011906
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   My Storytime Library (Butterfly Series I)
Award Publications Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0861632494) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collection of childrens story books in illustrated card slipcase. Slipcase coming loose at some corners. Six books are: Aladdin, Tom Thumb, The Three Bears, The Three Little Pigs, Puss in Boots and Snow White. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 026420
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   My Little Book of Magic Tales
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 0600364852) Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 44 pages of short fairy stories, illustrated. Average wear. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 017946
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Noddy catches a thief
Purnell. 1983. (ISBN: 0361038364) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Card covers and board pages. Who stole Big ears washing? Hmm? Find out in this little classic. 6 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 006922
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Rupert and the Magic Pyramid (Pop-up Books)
London, Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0361015720) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Adby, Peter. No Jacket; Another rupert adventure book in Pop-Up. Very Good condition laminated boards with some minor signs of previous use, No jacket, Hardback. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013418
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Sing, Clap, Play
Nelson Thornes Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 0174270844) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Woodroffe. A descant recorder book for beginners covering finger positioning and basic sight reading in a fun and educational way. Landscape format. Light general reading wear, spine creasing, corners bumped lightly, 40 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 022444
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Tales from Percy's Park (Percy the Park Keeper)
Picture Lions. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0001982087) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4 Illustrated stories designed to be read to children, about Percy, who works in a park. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 011628
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Tiger, The (Starters S)
Macdonald. 1971. (ISBN: 0356114902) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Macdonald starter book. 24 pages, an early reader. Some wear. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 021517
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   A Treasury of Stories for Seven Year Olds
Kingfisher Books Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0862723310) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Patricia Ludlow. Some familiar, some new, stories from all over the world. The Fairy Ship, The Tin Soldier, Jack and The Beanstalk, Catharinella, Puss in Boots and more. Illustrated. A nice copy, the jacket is clipped and a wrinkled at the edges. 156 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 006699
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - N.A.  A Frog he Would A-Wooing go
London, Nelson. 1911, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Alice M. Cook. No Jacket; Undated, published thus 1911. 12pp, illustrated, some colour. Children's picture story. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 006289
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - AESOP  Aesop's Fables
Heinemann Young Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0434958557) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. A superbly decorated book with timeless classics. D/W sunned at spine, top edges rubbed and bumped, page edges foxed, text and line drawings bright and clear, 223 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.31 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 024657
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  Under the Lilacs
London, Blackie and Son. 1950. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A children's novel inspired by the number of Lilacs in Walpole, New Hampshire. 238 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 009422
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ALAN ALDRIDGE  The Butterfly Ball and the Grasshopper's Feast
Random House Childrens Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0224008080) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; With passages by William Plomer. General worn along length of spine and at corners, unpaginated. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 026397
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  Fairy Tales Based on the Stories of Hans Christian Andersensen
Bath, Robert Frederick. 2004. (ISBN: 0755435036) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; The ugly Duckling, The Little Match Girl and The Nightingale. All in full page colour illustrations. 48 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 011333
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London and Glasgow, Blackie. 1961. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Shirley Hughes. Retold by E. Jean Roberton from the original English version by Caroline Peachey. 25 classic stories, from the Tinder Box, to Thumbelina, The Ugly Duckling to the Princess and the Pea. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 007336
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN, (GISSING, VERA)  Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London, Octopus. 1979. (ISBN: 0706406494) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heavily faded spine. Some minor fading to bottom of boards. Andersen's tales retold by Vera Gissing, 264 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 026338
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  Selections of Fairy Tales and Stories
London and Beccles, William Clowes and Sons. 1950. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; The Silver Shilling, The Old Church Bell, a total of 40 stories with line drawings. Orange cloth boards. 320pp. Illustrated frontispiece. Undated, c. 1950 Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 011341
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  Thumbelina
Manchester, World Distributors (Manchester) Limited. 1985. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; The classic tale by Anderson accompanied by many illustrations and designs. Large pink laminated boards with thumbelina on the front. Hardback. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012870
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANDERSON, GERRY  Captain Scarlet Annual 1967
Century 21 Publishing Ltd. 1967. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Comic strips and many illustrated articles about Capt. Scarlet and Spectrum. Very bright and colourful illustrations throughout with scenes and photographs from the series. Corners lightly bumped, page edges foxed, hinges worn, 93 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 027986
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

479 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. Godding Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005