next page  
   M. Godding Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1380 727872
mark.godding@btinternet.com

Business and Industry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Britain's Best Employers: A Job Hunter's Guide
London, Kogan Page Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749405082) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; First Edition 1993. A Job hunter's guide to the morality, track record and less than public policies of companies you may be thinking of working for. Very Good condition paperback with minor signs of previous use. 341 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 006634
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Complete Idiot's Guide to a Career in Computer Programming
1999. (ISBN: 0789719959) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quick and easy way to get the inside knowledge on starting a new career in programming. 282 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 019036
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   The Ethical Careers Guide
New Internationalist Publications Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 1904456391) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The Ethical Careers Guide" is the essential handbook for everyone who wants to make the world a better place. Living a socially responsible lifestyle is more popular than ever and increasingly people want their working life to reflect their values. Issue 2006/7. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 019023
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Handbook of Management
Aldershot, United Kingdom, Gower Publishing Ltd. 1988, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0566026627) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The 1244 tome on Management, from Cost analysis to Administration, from Human resources to Marketing and Sales. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 009141
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 -   Marketing Strategy (Management Reader)
Umi Pub. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750606622) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; A series of essays on marketing from the likes of Kotler & Singh, Mintzberg, Porter, Prahalad & Hamel, and Wensley. Sections on Strategy and strategic decisions, Environemental analysis, Organizational analysis, and strategy implementation. 21 essays. Nice copy, minor creases to front. 389 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 006306
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - G.A. & C.T. WICKS. YEWDALL  OPERATIONAL RESEARCH.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1971. (ISBN: 0715354140) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The philosophy and mathematics of business operations. 217 pages. Ink inscription. Chipped jacket corner. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 019667
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - JAMES L. ADAMS  The Care and Feeding of Ideas: Guide to Encouraging Creativity (Penguin Non-fiction)
London, Penguin Books Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0140105921) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some signs of previous towards edges, 223 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 022157
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANON.  The House of Pitman
Parker Street, Kingswway, W.C.2, London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. 1930. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Frontispiece with tissue. A 'descriptive sketch' of Pitman publishers with tipped in photographs. Decorated cloth boards with pasted title block on front. Deckle edges pages. Minor foxing. 63 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 002736
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ANON  Our Industry Petroleum
London, The British Petroleum Company Ltd. 1958, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Third edition. An Introduction to the Petroleum Industry for the Use of Members of the Staff. Green cloth boards, gilt letterin on the spine and front board. Some colour fading to the top of the front board and the spine. 472 pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 013461
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ARMSTRONG, MICHAEL  A Handbook of Management Techniques
London, Guild Publishing. 1986, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 124 proven methods to help managers improve profitability, increase productivity, control costs, plan effectively, organise efficiently. Nice tidy copy, 573 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 006313
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - LANI ARREDONDO  How to Present Like a Pro: Getting People to See Things Your Way
McGraw-Hill. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070025061) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Advice from a successful consultant and businessman about how to present your ideas like a pro and win the people your presenting to over. Fine condition boards. No jacket. Hardback 180 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 012192
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - J. R ASHFORD  Statistics for management (Management in perspective)
Institute of Personnel Management. 1977. (ISBN: 0852921551) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. For both amnagement and students who wish to develop thei skills of numeracy, this book provides essential reading. Very Good condition paperback with some minor signs of previous use, 394 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013285
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ROBIN LISSAK; GEORGE BAILEY  A Thousand Tribes: How Technology Unites People in Great Companies
Chichester, United Kingdom, Wiley. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471222836) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A thousand tribes looks at several fortune 1000 companies and uncovers how they work on the wen , comminicate effective electronically, reduce infrastructure costs, implement business strategy, increase productivity, drive innovation. Nice tidy copy. 204 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 006638
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ROGER BENNETT  Organisational Behaviour
London, Pitman. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 071211548X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; First Edition 1991. M + E Handbook Series focusing on key issue of organisational behavious. Very Good condition paperback with minor signs of previous use. 311 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.75 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 006639
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BITTNER, WOLFGANG J.  Heilung - Zeichen der Herrschaft Gottes
Aussaat. 1984. (ISBN: 3761546645) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in German. Signed by author with message on title page. 160 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 022259
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BOLGER, EDWIN A.; JOHN, ROBERT P. ST.; NOONAN RAYMOND L.  Business Letters for Dictation
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine and on the front board. Very minor wear to the top and bottom of the spine, otherwise no sign of damage or wear. 251 pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 012630
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - RONALD BREALEY  An activity course in office administration (Books for business studies)
Longman. 1976. (ISBN: 0582415454) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; very rare copy of this 1970s book on office administration. 188 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 010005
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - STACEY HALL; JAN BROGNIEZ  Attracting Perfect Customers: The Power of Strategic Synchronicity
San Francisco, Berrett-Koehler Publishers. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1576751244) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The power of strategic synchronicity. Signs by both authors on title page. Ink inscription inside front cover, minor bumping at corners, 204 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. Signed by Author.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 022140
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - ROY BROOKS  BROTHEL IN PIMLICO
TONY HALSTEAD & COLIN LOWMAN. 1985. (ISBN: 0951066900) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Compilation of Roy Brooks property advertisements. Undated, belived to be 1985 from British Library. White covers. Moderate wear. 80 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 023442
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CABRE, J. WATSON  Planning and Design
London, The English Universities Press. 1946. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Reprinted Edition 1946. Teach yourself Building. Good condition, red cloth boards with black lettering on spine and black vignette on front. Minor wear towards edges. No jacket. 225 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 006338
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CARNEGIE, DALE  Public Speaking and Influencing Men In Business
The World's Work Ltd. 1948. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Blue boards with black titles. Spine sunned, faded and cocked, page edges foxed, marks to boards, 326 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 025816
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CHRISTIE, GUY  Crieff Hydro 1868-1968
Crieff Hydro Limited. 1986. (ISBN: 0951186205) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; The history of the Luxery hotel and Spa. 200 pages. Very little wear. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 011020
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - COCKRILL, PHILIP  Ocean Mails
The Cockrill Press. 1950. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; An account of sea and ship cancellations of the 20th Century. Covers heavily creased in places, book bowed and bent, spine heavily worn, foxing to inside pages, good reading copy, undated date taken from abebooks, 34 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 026999
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - DAVEY, H. T.  Jig and Fixture Design
London, Percival Marshall. 1987. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Design of the principal features of drilling and boring jigs and milling and planing fixtures. Top spine covering loose and some wear at edges generally. 84 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 021948
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - DAVID D. DAVIES  Financial Management: Art, Not Science
London, Mcgraw Hill Book Co Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070847711) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; First Edition 1985. A guide for non-financial managers. Good condition paperback. Well laid out guides for those unversed in long term business financial management. 172 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 006661
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

96 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   M. Godding Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005