| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 750 title(s) on 30 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The Autobiography of a Kiowa Apache Indian Dover Publications. 1991. (ISBN: 0486268624) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First published in 1969 as 'Jim Whitewolf: The Life of A Kiowa Apache Indian'. Edges rubbed, 144 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 027115 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| Lions and Falcons London, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747242380) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. onny Wilkinson has set the rugby world alight since his international debut in 1998. In this revealing diary of the 2000-01 season, he takes the reader behind the scenes of his career at Newcastle Falcons, England and on to the British Lions tour to Australia in summer 2001. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, no sign of damage or wear. Unclipped jacket, minor wear to the top and the base of the spine. 216 pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 013959 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| The Oxford Book of Literary Anecdotes London, Clarendon Pr. 1975. (ISBN: 0198121393) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 484 Anecdotes about the great names of literature. A nice copy. Clipped jacket. Some fade to spine. 382 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 007053 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ABRAHALL, CLARE H. The Young Louis Braille London, Macdonald. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprinted Edition 1969. The story of Louis Braille's early life and the difficulties he faced. Fine condition, red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Fine condition jacket with no signs of previous use. 123 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Fine. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 006241 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ABSE, DANNIE A Poet in the Family London, Robson Books. 1984. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; A magnificently conceived work on the author's life. A red illustrated hardback signed by the author. 198 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. Signed by Author. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005125 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| SAID K. ABURISH Arafat: From Defender to Dictator Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1999. (ISBN: 0747544301) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. burish shows how, before he became corrupted by power, Arafat was a heroic freedom fighter who kept the hopes of his people alive. Now he is out of touch with reality, and his personal ambitions and rejection of democratic principles have reduced him to the status of just another middle eastern dictator. Minor signs of use at corners, 360 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 023823 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ADAMS, HENRY The Education of Henry Adams Constable and Co. LTD. 1918, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; Red cloth with black title to spine. First English edition. Library plates and stamps, spine heavily sunned, marks to boards, enpapers tanned, 517 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 028011 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS A. Woollcott, His Life and His World New York, Reynal & Hitchcock. 1945, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The life of journalist and naitional network philosopher. Illustrated with plates. 386pp Fair due to more than moderate soil and foxing to spine and edges. DJ has chip and tears not more than two inches. 386pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair/Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000711 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ADELSON, DOROTHY Roughing It on the Rue de la Paix London, Staples Press. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, No Jacket; Quite well worn copy, but better than fair (just). 255 pages. Boots Library sticker. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 020304 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ADLER Marguerite Duras (N.R.F. biographies) (French Edition) Messageries du Livre. 1998. (ISBN: 2070745236) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition paperback with some minor signs of previous use, 628 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015535 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| GERRY AGAR Paula, Michael And Bob Michael Omara. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1843170248) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The unbelievable story of Bob Geldorf, Paula Yates and Michael Hutchence. Illustrated. 269pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.25 | JP¥ 1000] Book number: 008524 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CELESTE ALBARET Monsieur Proust London, HarperCollins Distribution Services. 1976. (ISBN: 0002625040) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As told by Georges Belmont. General wear and tear towards jacket edges, 387 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 025889 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ALLEY, RONALD Gauguin London, Spring Books. 1961. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 48 colour plates and 6 b&w plates. Black hardback with gilt lettering. Insides and book generally vg condition. Slight damp to boards. DJ has considerable wear and tear to edges but is unclipped. 96pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 001554 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| RONALD ALLISON The Queen: The Life and Work of Elizabeth II The Macmillan Press Ltd. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333149467) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial life of Queen Elizabeth. 24pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 011686 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| MARK AMORY Lord Berners: The Last Eccentric Mississauga, ON, Canada, Pimlico. 1999. (ISBN: 0712665781) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General wear and bumping towards edges/corners, 274 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 024797 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| VERILY ANDERSON Last of the Eccentrics Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340154896) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some minor bumping/wear towards edges, 320 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 025139 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANDERSON, MONA A River Rules My Life Wellington, A. H. & A. Reed. 1963. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third impression. The story of 23 years in an islotaed New Zealand sheep farm. Blue cloth. 212 pages. Very little wear to book, jacket has more wear with a 3 inch tear on the back edge. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 027625 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| MAYA ANGELOU I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings London, Virago Press Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 086068511X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; In this first volume of her extraordinary autobiography, the author beautifully evokes her childhood in the American South of the 1930s. She and her brother live with their grandmother, in Stamps, Arkansas, where Maya learns the power of the 'whitefolks' at the other end of town. A visit to her adored mother ends in tragedy when Maya is raped by her mother's lover. But her extraordinary sense of wholeness emerges; she discovers the pleasures of dance and drama and gives birth to a treasured son. 281 pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 013196 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CECCHI ANNIE Mishima Yukio: Esthétique classique, univers tragique : d'Apollon et Dionysos à Sade et Bataille Paris, Honore Champion. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 2745300342) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Orange cloth boards with black writing on the spine and the front cover, no sign of damage or wear to the boards. 275pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 015500 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANON Life on the Deep Memorials of Charles March London, The Religious Tract Society. 1875, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; First edition 1875. Memorials of Charles March, Commander R.N. By his Nephew. Dark blue cloth boards with black and gilt elaborate border and vignette on front and spine. Average wear, ink inscription. Worn at edges. 188pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 002994 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANON R. L. Stevenson, Memories London & Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis. 1912, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A heavily worn yet very rare collection of photographs in memory of R. L. Stevenson's life. it consists of tipped in sepia photographs with commentary opposite. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair/Fair. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 011365 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS (COMPOSER), ANDREW CARTER (COMPOSER, CONDUCTOR), TRADITIONAL (COMPOSER), QUIRE OF LONDON (PERFORMER), JOHN SCOTT (PERFORMER) The History of the Wonderful Don Ignatius Loyola de Guipuscoa; founder of the order of the Jesuits. With an account of the establishment and government of that powerful order. Translated from the French. In two volumes. Vols 1 & 2. Pater Noster Row, London, J. Bouquet. 1754, First Edition. Full-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The History of the Wonderful Don Ignatius Loyola de Guipuscoa; founder of the order of the Jesuits. With an account of the establishment and government of that powerful order. Translated from the French. In two volumes. Vols 1 & 2. Two volumes in leath gilt w. raised bands. 194, 237pp. Leather is worn with cracked joints. Neat small repair to upper spine of one volume. Inside has no more than usual age, paper fairly supple. Well presented bookplate. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 007889 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Poets and Statesmen, Their Homes and Haunts E. P. Williams. 1856, First Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C. W. Radclyffe. No Jacket; 'in the Neighbourhood of Eton and Windsor'. Red leather. Gilt design, gilt edges. Ink inscription from 'the Headmaster' at Eton (who was Thomas Singleton) to Archibald Lewis, 1856. Dedicated to Rev. Edward Craven Hawtrey, provost of Eton. Endpapers once marbled, all but one of the marbled coverings are lost. Some illustration tissue covers lost. Some dog eared pages and minor foxing towards ends. Leather covers worn. 272 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 007629 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| JEFFREY ARCHER Prison Diary 2 : Wayland - Purgatory Pan MacMillan. 2004. (ISBN: 033041884X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The author served 67 days in Wayland and during that time, as this account testifies, encountered not only the daily degradations of a dangerously over-stretched prison service, but the spirit and courage of his fellow inmates. 310 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 019652 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ARETZ, GERTRUDE The Empress Catherine London, Godfrey & Stephens Ltd. 1947, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of Catherine the Great. Black boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated. Ink inscription and bumps. Unclipped jacket has large chip and is heavily worn. 224 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good/Fair. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 002286 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005