M. Godding Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1380 727872
mark.godding@btinternet.com

Astronomy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
 - ABETTI, GIORGIO  The Exploration of the Universe
London, Faber and Faber Limited. 1968, First UK Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by V. Barocas. First published in Italian edition 1965. Studies the sun, The solar system, the starts and finally galaxies and the universe. Illustrated with 18 plates. Blue hardback with gilt lettering. Minor wear to eges, minor foxing. DJ has some marks and wear at edges. Unclipped. 278pp Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001755
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - CARTER, L. J.  Realities of Space Travel
London, Putnam. 1957. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Selected Papers of the British Interplanetary Society. No addional printings indicated. Good condition but back joint split and repaired. 431 pages. Tanned flyleaves. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 006957
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - DAVIDSON, MARTIN  From Atoms to Stars
London, Hutchinson's Scientific and Technical. 1944, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1944 First edition. Black and white frontispiece. Diagrams throughout. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Unclipped jacket in fair condition due to small tears in the corners. Book very good condition, with minor bumping on towards edges. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 004018
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - EDITORS OF READER'S DIGEST  Reader's digest explores: astronomy
Readers Digest. 1998. (ISBN: 0762100427) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An illustrated guide to Astronmy, from the time of superstition to the supernovas. A nice copy. 159 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 008423
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - BRIAN HELLYER; HEATHER HELLYER  Astronomical Clock (Dept. of the Environment. Ancient monuments and historic buildings)
Stationery Office Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0116704225) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. Edges rubbed and ripped in places, corners bumped, odd creasing to covers and spine, G+ 28 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 024275
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - LANKESTER, SIR E. RAY  Fireside Science
London, Watts & Co. 1945. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. In these brilliant studies of nature the treasures of scientific knowledge are revealed by a writer of authority and charm. Thinker's Library No. 41. 145 pages. Unclipped. Ink inscription. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
GBP 8.27 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.78 | JP¥ 1226] Book number: 005316
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - MCKREADY, KELVIN  A Beginner's Star-Book
New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1927. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; An Easy Guide To The Stars And To The Astronomical Uses Of The Opera-Glass, The Field-Glass And The Telescope. Author aka Edgar Gardner Murphy. With Charts Of The Moon, Tables Of The Planets, And Star Maps On A New Plan. Second Edition Revised. Including Seventy Illustrations. Red cloth gilt. Average wear. Faded spine. VG inside. 150 glossy pages. illustrated in monochrome. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003138
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - SIR PATRICK MOORE  Moon Flight Atlas
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. 1970. (ISBN: 0540051624) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No Jacket; Large format book on moon space flight and technology for older children, illustrated in colour. 64 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 028131
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - PARKER, BERTHA MORRIS  The Sun and Its Family
Exeter, Wheaton. 1961. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; An introductory book on the solar system for younger readers. School prize bookplate. 35 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 009163
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - COLIN PILLINGER  Beagle: From Darwin's Epic Voyage to the British Mission to Mars
Faber and Faber. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571223230) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colin Pillinger explores the remarkable similarities between two historic ships, the sailing ship and the spaceship, and their great voyages of exploration. Both were at the forefront of technology for their respective generations. HMS Beagle led to the discovery of the secret of life on Earth. x, 166 p. 26 cm. ill. (chiefly Colour) Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 010291
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - REDFERN  Book of Space (Book People)
London, Kingfisher Books Ltd. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856135772) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A look at Space including the Solar System, Stars, Back in time and Cosmic questions. An illustrated hardback with an illustrated unclipped dust jacket. Includes illustrate front and end papers and throughout. 95 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005154
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - STAAL, JULIUS D. W.  Patterns in the Sky
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1961, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Guide to the stars with illustrations of constellations. 200 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 017242
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

 - STEAVENSON, W. H.  Suns & Worlds, An Introduction to Astronomy
London, A & C Black. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Introduction to the subject, centering on the solar system, and moving out to other suns. The How-&-Why Series. Blue cloth boards. Frontispiece. Ink inscription. Ink stain to top of boards. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004974
    Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd..

13 titles found
   
 
   M. Godding Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005