| next page |
| M. Godding Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| LESLEY ADKINS Empires of the Plain: Henry Rawlinson and the Lost Languages of Babylon HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007128991) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the story of the soldier, scholar and explorer Henry Rawlinson, who, in the early nineteenth century, became Political Agent in Baghdad where he embarked on the decipherment of cuneiform, the world's first writing system, and made discoveries about the ancient civilizations of Iraq. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 017420 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics) Penguin Classics. 1972. (ISBN: 0140442189) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Good reading copy with spine creases. Pages yellowed with age. 267 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 023588 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| ARISTOPHANIS (HALL AND GELDART) Comoediae, Tomvs II Oxonii (Oxford). 1907. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Lysistratam, Thesmorphoriazvas, Ranas, Ecclesiazvsas, Plvtvm, Fragmenta, Indicem, Nominvm, Continens. Brown cloth, black lettering. Wear to boards. ink inscription. Greek language plays. Ink marginalia. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 014288 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| SHACKLETON BAILEY Martial, Books I-VII: Loeb Classical #94 (Loeb Classical Library) (Bks.I-VII Vol 1) Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0674991052) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Number 94 of The Loeb Classical Library.This edition provides an English translation of and detailed commentary on the second book of epigrams published by the Latin poet Marcus Valerius Martialis. The past ten years have seen a resurgence of interest in Martial's writings. Very Good condition red cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine inside Very Good condition jacket with some minor wear towards edges, 491 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 015546 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BISHOP, MORRIS Petrarch and his World London, Chatto & Windus. 1964. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; Red cloth gilt with some bumps. Ink inscription. 399 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.24 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 023549 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| BOWRA, C. M. AND THE EDITORS OF TIME_LIFE BOOKS Classical Greece Nederland, Time-Life International N.V. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Great Ages of Man, A history of the World's cultures. Copyright 1966, published 1965. Hard to tell book from new. Illustrated throughout. 192 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 002682 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| JULIUS CAESAR Seven Commentaries on The Gallic War (World's Classics) Oxford University Press, USA. 1996. (ISBN: 0192831208) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near fine condition. 260 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 015427 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| CASSON, LIONEL Ancient Egypt Nederland, Time-Life International. 1966. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Great Ages of Man Series, A History of the World's Cultures. Picture essay format, with chronology, and The Egyptioan Pantheon as well as bibliography and index. 192 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 004524 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| MARCUS TULLIUS CICERO The Nature of the Gods (Penguin Classics) Penguin Classics. 1972. (ISBN: 0140442650) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 278 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 015381 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| R. J. COOTES The Ancient World (Secondary History) Longman Group United Kingdom. 1970. (ISBN: 0582205034) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated guide to the ancient worl. Quite a worn copy, but servicable. 200 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 027995 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| DURUY, VICTOR The World of Legendary Greece Geneve, Minerva. 1975, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition 1975. Written from old testimony and deep archaeology this is a greatly detailed compendium of knowldge abut ancient greece. Translated by Blanche Michaels. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Photographs of ruins across jacket. VG in VG, some fading towards cloth edges and minor folding on jacket. 143 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 003378 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| LOWELL EDMUNDS From a Sabine Jar: Reading Horace, Odes 1.9 University of North Carolina Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0807820083) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine condition brown cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine inside Very Good condition jacket, 159 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015202 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| EURIPIDES Three Plays: Alcestis / Hippolytus / Iphigenia in Taurus Penguin Classics. 1974. (ISBN: 0140440313) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Minor wear only. 189 pages. Pages a little yellowed. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 025162 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| GRAVES, ROBERT AND ALAN HODGE Greek Myths, Illustrated Edition London, Book Club Associates. 1981, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Splendid stories of Greek gods and heroes vividly retold by Robert Graves and illustrated by the artists of ancient Greece Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 010692 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| GUERBER, H. A. The Myths of Greece & Rome London, George G. Harrap. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket; 'Their Stories Signification and Origin'. Blue cloth gilt, gilt top edges. Minor foxing. Top inch of front joint repaired. vii, 395 pp, Printed with rough cut edges. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 008542 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HADAS, MOSES Imperial Rome Nederland, Time-Life International N.V. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Jacket; Great Ages of Man, A history of the World's cultures. Copyright 1966, published 1965. Hard to tell book from new. Illustrated throughout. 190 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 002683 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HAVERFIELD, F. The Roman Occupation of Britain The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1924, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ink inscription by the author H. W. Household. Some fade to spine. 304 pages. Pencil notes and underlining. printied on paper which has the lower edges uneven. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 016217 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HERODOTI (HERODOTUS) Historiae Libri I-IV, Histories Books 1 - 4 Oxonii (Oxford). 1926. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A worn school text book with ink marginalia. Latin text. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 014721 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HERODOTUS Herodotus: The History University Of Chicago Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0226327728) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Describes the background of Herodotus and his times, and shares his account and observations on the war between the Greeks and Persians. Good condition paperback, 699 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 015523 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HOMER The Odyssey The Softback Preview. 1997. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 541 pages. Translated by Robert Fagles. Into by Bernard Knox Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017669 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HORACE The Complete Odes and Epodes: with the Centennial Hymn (Penguin Classics) Penguin Classics. 1983. (ISBN: 014044422X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 253 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 015387 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HORACE The Complete Odes and Epodes (World's Classics) Oxford University Press, USA. 1997. (ISBN: 0192832468) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A new translation by David West. Near Mint. 198 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 015409 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HORACE, TRANSLATED BY S. MOSES Horace, Odes Book II London, University Tutorial Press. 1935. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; Undated circa 1935. 13pp. Ink inscription on front. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 014521 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HORACE Horace: Epodes (Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 052139774X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "Maecenas will share Octavian's danger: should H. and M.'s other friends also share it, or stay behind?" Green and yellow boards, with no sign of damage or wear. 321pp. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.24 | JP¥ 1890] Book number: 015050 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. | |
|
| HORACE Satires Warminster, Aris & Phillips. 1997. (ISBN: 0856685321) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 243 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 015462 Click here to order or inquire at M. Godding Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| M. Godding Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and M. Godding Ltd. 2005