next page  
   Glynn's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
43 The Parkway, Southampton, Hampshire, SO16 3PD, United Kingdom
glynnsbooks@googlemail.com

Canals, Waterways & Maritime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Gateway to the Avon (the Official Handbook on Navigation of the Lower Avon from Tewkesbury to Evesham)
Pershore, Worcestshire, Lower Avon Navigation Trust. 1966. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pb booklet, stapled pictorial wraps, 48pp. Fair+. Contents clean but back cover has a stain on it and staples beginning to rust. Includes maps, navigation notes and rather alot of advertisements.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 036189
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

  Stanford's Map of England & Wales Showing Canals & Rivers Suitable for Navigation By Canoes and Other Light Craft
London, Edward Stanton. Hard Cover. Fold-out, cloth-backed map encased in Hb, blue-black boards with paste-down label. Est. date 1934. Fair. Tear along one fold, and some light foxing/spotting. Spine edgeworn.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 036107
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

ALLEN, FLETCHER (INTRO.)  The Fair Rivers of Southern England
London, Frederick Muller. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb, green cloth covers, no dj, 76pp, b/w illustrations. Fair copy - title faded from front cover which is also sunned/faded at edges and spine and rather worn. Foxing to endpapers and title page. Collection of black and white photographs of rivers in the south of England, with seven-page introduction by Feltcher Allen. The photos first appeared in A.B. Austin's "Rivers of the South" and feature bridges, buildings, craft, scenery etc.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 035835
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

ANDERSON, J.L.  The Upper Thames (The Regions of Britain series)
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1970. (ISBN: 0413274004) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb, brown cloth, no dj, 301pp, b/w illustrations, maps. VG with clean contents; very faint fading along top edge of back cover. History and description of the stretch of the Upper Thames from Cirencester and Banbury to Newbury and the Kennettand encompassing Oxford. Contents: Distant past; Making of a people (beginnings to the Saxons and Vikings); River Thames; Oxford; Abingdon-Dorchester-Wallingford; Regional settlements - North Bank and South Bank; Navigation; Regional life; River cruise.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 036205
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

BARTON, HUMPHREY  The Sea and Me
Robert Ross. 1952. Hard Cover. Ill.: Chancellor, J. Hb, yellow cloth covers, no dj, 142pp, b/w line drawings. Good. Spine sunned. Previous owner's inscription on fep. Endpapers a bit browned but text clean. The author relates various voyages and yachting stories from throughout his life.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 036253
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

BRITISH WATERWAYS BOARD  The Future of the Waterways : Interim Report of the Board
London, HMSO. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pb, staple-bound, v + 52pp, back pocket holding two fold-out maps. G. Covers have a few light smudges and a small 0.5 cm tear on back. Contents clean. Initial findings by the British Waterways Board which was set up by the Transport Act of 1962. The Interim report briefly summarises the state of British waterways, costs, views on future policy, commercial transport and activites, water supply and channelling, pleasure craft, cruising, angling, problems of particular canals, finance.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 035818
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

BODY, GEOFFREY  British Paddle Steamers
Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1971. (ISBN: 0715351184) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb, 230pp, colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Good with clean contents in Good dj which has light wear. Story of British paddle steamers through their heydey and decline, through their different roles, propelling ferries and tugs, ocean liners, trawlers, warships and in coastal cruises and excursions. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 035839
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

BOUMPHREY, GEOFFREY  Down River A Canoe Tour on the Severn and Thames
London, George Allen & Unwin (Pocket Crowns). 1936. Hard Cover. Third impression. Hb, 127pp, b/w plates. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Light foxing to page block and occasionally in text. Dustjacket worn with a couple of closed tears, chips and darkened spine. The author of "Along Roman Roads" relates a journey by canoe down the Severn from Newtown to Pangbourne on the Thames via the Thames and Severn Canal. Includes photographs. Good/Fair.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 035831
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

BROADBRIDGE, S.R.  The Birmingham Canal Navigations Volume 1 1768-1846 (Inland Waterways Histories series)
Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1974. (ISBN: 0715363816) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb, 205pp, b/w illustrations, maps. VG with clean contents in Good+ dj which has only the slightest of wear. Contents: The First Canal 1768-72; Rivalries and expansion 1772-85; New canals 1790-1830; Improving the Birmingham Canal 1778-1818; Telford and after 1818-47; Control and finance; Maintenance and operation; The coming of the railways. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 035815
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

CALVERT, ROGER  Inland Waterways of Europe
London, George Allen and Unwin. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb, 260pp, b/w illustrations. Good copy with clean contents in a Poor dj which has loss and chips. Combination of guide book and travel writing on journeys along the rivers and canals of Europe, covering the Rhine, Danube, France, Benelux, Germany, Russia, Scandinavia, Finland and Baltic states, Central Europe, and Southern Europe. With photos and sketches.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 035826
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

CARTER, CRAIG J. M.  Ships of the Mersey (Sound Picture series)
London, Record Books. 1966. Hard Cover. Hb, laminated pictorial covers, no dj, 80pp, b/w illustrations. Includes two records (33 1/3rpm) which contain recordings of the whistle sounds of the ships featured in the book. They are supposed to be read and played in unison. Book in Fair condition with tear to top of spine. Illustrated guide based upon recordings of the whistle sounds of ships associated with the Port of Liverpool..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 035829
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

CHAPELLE, HOWARD I.  The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1968. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hb, xviii + 453pp, b/w illustrations including foldout plates. Good with clean contents in a Poor dj which has loss along the top edge and is heavily scuffed and price-clipped. Applies modern projections and the fundamental principles of naval architecture and hydrodynamics to over a hundred American sailing vessels, from colonial days to the heydey of clipper ships, in an analysis of craft design and speed. Includes over 130 plans drawn by the author. (Heavy book which will require additional postage for overseas destinations).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 035828
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

CHASE, MRS. LEWIS  A Vagabond Voyage Through Brittany
London, Hutchinson. 1915. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb, blue cloth covers with paste-down illustration on front, no dj, vii 316pp, frontispiece + b/w illustrations, map on inside covers. Good, with wear to covers and spine, mark on back cover, corners a but bumped. Foxing on inside covers and occasional, light foxing throughout but generally quite clean. Account of the author's travels (with "Himself", who one assumes to be Mr Chase?) by rowboat through the inland waterways of Brittany just before the first world war. Includes 64 of her photographs.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 036089
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

CLEW, KENNETH R.  The Kennet & Avon Canal An Illustrated History (Inland Waterways Histories series)
Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1968. (ISBN: 0715342258) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb, 206pp, colour frontis, b/w illustrations, maps. The Contents section is loose, the rest of the book is in good condition. Dj rather scuffed along spine and corners. Navigation history from the canal's building, the absorption of the two associated river navigations, to the Avon & Gloucestershire Railway, ownership by the Great Western Railway and then its existence under the British Transport commission. Fair/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 035812
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

COX, BERNARD  Paddle Steamers
Dorset, Blandford Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0713709243) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hb, 223pp, b/w illustrations. Good with clean contents in Good, price-clipped dj which is sunned/faded along spine and top edge. "A pictorial account of side and sternwheelers in all their roles, from ocean-going liners to warships, river exploration craft to excursion steamers". Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 036102
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

CUNLIFFE, TOM  The Complete Yachtmaster Third (3rd) Edition
London, Adlard Coles Nautical. 2001. (ISBN: 0713652470) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hb, 236pp, b/w illustrations. Signed by author with inscription to previous owner on title page, and website address written on inside back cover, otherwise contents clean. Good+ copy in Good dj which has a couple of closed tears and corner scuffing. "Sailing, seamanship & navigation for the modern yacht skipper", this third edition has expanded and updated sections on electronic navigation, GPS, chart plotters and radar, in addition to analysis of what makes a good skipper; theory and practice of sailing; seamanship; navigation, meteorology; yacht stability, dealing with emergencies. Good/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 034219
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

DRUMMOND, MALDWIN  Salt-water Palaces
London, Debrett's Peerage. 1979. (ISBN: 0905649273) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hb, 140pp, b/w illustrations. Good copy in a Fair dj which has several tears plus corner chips. Contents clean. Introduction by the earl Mountbatten of Burma. Account of the development of yachting, concenrating on the Victorian and Edwardian periods, from 1840-1914. With many illustrations including yacht interiors.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 036000
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

DUNNETT, ALASTAIR  Quest By Canoe Glasgow to Skye
London, Travel Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb reprint, green cloth covers, no dj, vii + 183pp, b/w photographs. Undated but est. early-mid 1950s. Good. Spine a little sunned. Endpapers have light foxing but contents clean. Account of the author's Scottish voyage with very little experience of canoeing.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 036259
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

EDWARDS, LEWIS A.  Inland Waterways of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
London, Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb, black boards, no dj, xvi + 440pp. Fair. Frontispiece slack. Previous owner's inscription on inside front cover and occasional marks on inside covers but contents/text clean. Provides information on all navigable canals and rivers in Britain at the time (distance, maximum craft dimensions, locks, bridges, tunnels, speed limit etc.).
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 036193
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

EWANS, M.C.  The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal
Dawlish, David & Charles. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pb, 63pp, b/w illustrations. Good with light cover/spine wear and clean text. Contents: The Stover Canal; The Granite Tramway and quarries; The Teign Navigation; The coming of the railway; The years of peace; The new port; The remains: the tramway; The remains: the waterways.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 035816
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

"VARIOUS WELL-KNOWN EXPERTS  Industrial Rivers of the United Kingdom
London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1891. Hard Cover. Subtitled "Namely The Thames, Mersey, Tyne, Tawe, Clyde, Wear, Taff, Avon, Southampton Water, The Hartlepools, Humber, Neath, Port Talbot, and Caermarthen, The Liffey, Usk, Tees, Severn, Wyre , and Lagan". Hb, red cloth, no dj, 306pp, b/w illustrations. Reading copy only with slack hinges, worn covers and damaged spine. Volume of articles first produced for the publication, 'The Shipping World", covering commercial and industrial history of each river mentioned and ithe districts traversed, with supporting statistics.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 036003
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

FARRANT, A. & COURSE, EDWIN (ED)  Rowing Holiday By Canal in 1873 Oxford-Oxford Via Hereford, Chepstow and Bristol
Tarrant Hinton, Oakwood Press. 1977. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pb, staple-bound, 31pp, b/w photos, diagrams. Good with light cover wear, faintly tanned at edges, clean contents. Travel log of a journey by water made by A. Farrant and three companions during three weeks in the summer of 1873.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 035817
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

FORBES, URQUHART A. & ASHFORD, W.H.R.  Our Waterways A History of Inland Navigation Considered as a Branch of Water Conservancy
London, John Murray. 1906. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb, blue pictorial cloth, no dj, xv + 336pp, fold-out map opp. Pg 1. Rough-cut pages. Fair - covers and spine edgeworn and with a couple of small marks. Spine dented at base. Endpapers heavily foxed but main text hardly at all and generally clean. Fold-out map has a tear. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Contents: The objects of water conservancy; Water system of the United Kingdom; Evolution of water conservancy; Natural waterways; Conservancy of rivers in England and Wales prior to the Canal era; History and construction of artificial waterways; Canal era in England and Wales; Conservancy of rivers since the 18th century; Rivers and canals in Ireland and Scotland; Our waterways in the 20th century; The resuscitation of our waterways; Appendices.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 035854
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

FOX GEEN, A.  A Handbook of Small Boat Cruising
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1975. (ISBN: 0715360965) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb, 224 pp, b/w illustrations. Good+ clean copy in Good+ dj with only marginal edgewear. Introductory guide, ideal for family sailors, which covers boat handling, basic navigation, harbour lore, safety afloat, the boat and the crew. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 032695
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

GIBBINGS, ROBERT  Coming Down the Wye
London, J.M. Dent. 1942. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gibbings, Robert. Hb, blue cloth covers, no dj, ix + 189pp, with b/w illustrations/engravings by the author. Fair. Spine worn, with 2 cm tear at base. Foxing on endpapers and occasionally in text. Previous owner's inscription dated 1942 on fep. Account of the author's voyage along the River Wye, full of his usual anecdotes and observations.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 036009
    Click here to order or inquire at Glynn's Books.

64 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Glynn's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Glynn's Books 2005