| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 146 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHESON, DEAN Present at the Creation My Years in the State Department London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. Original Cloth. 8vo. ISBN:241 01866 8. xiv-798pp. spine repaired with adhesive plastic and school library stamp else good readable copy in fair dj. B&W illus. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 7972 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALTMAN, DENNIS. Homosexual Oppression and Liberation. Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0207124590). Hard Cover, 8vo. Cloth, xiv,242pp. Near fine in dj. One of the first Australians to "come out". Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 2112 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALL, ALAN R Modern Pollitics and Government London: Macmillan 1983 3rd ed, revised and updated. 8vo paperback, stiff wraps, xii,270pp, ink name, few pencil notes, o/w vg. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 328 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALLARD, J. A. (ED) Policy Making in a New State Papua New Guinea 1972-77 St. Lucia, Univ. of Queensland Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702215295). Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, xx,331pp, inc. index. Cancelled library stamps else vg i n dj. The editor was resident in PNG 1972-76. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 22764 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BENNETT, WILLIAM J. The De-Valuing of America the Fight for Our Culture and Our Children Colorado: Focus on the Family Publishing, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:1-56179-224-1. xv-267pp.DJ edgeworn else nr fine in good dj. Bill Bennett at his thought-provoking finest. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 8001 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLACK, MAGGIE THE CHILDREN AND THE NATIONS Growing Up Together in the postwar World Melbourne: Macmillan, 1987. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. xii,339pp. Introduction by Peter Ustinov. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 13387 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLACK, MAGGIE THE CHILDREN AND THE NATIONS Growing Up Together in the postwar World Melbourne: Macmillan, 1987. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. xii,339pp. Introduction by Peter Ustinov. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 7169 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOLLES, BLAIR Corruption in Washington or Men of Good Intentions London, Victor Gollancz. 1960, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo. 236pp. The author had been director of the Washington Bureau of the Foreign Policy Association. Near fine h/c in vg dj. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 20310 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BONAVIA, DAVID VERDICT IN PEKING. The Trial of the Gang of Four London: Burnett Books, 1984. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 225pp. Ffep missing, else fine h/c in d.j. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 5766 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOYCE, P.J. FOREIGN AFFAIRS FOR NEW STATES. Some questions of Credentials St Lucia: UQP, 1977. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. xii,289pp. As new condtion. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 4503 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRANDYS, KASIMIERZ A Warsaw Diary 1978-1981 London: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press 1984. Cloth, vi,201pp, fine in dj. A personal account of a momentous period by one of Poland's leading writers. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1546 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRIDSON, D. G. The Filibuster: A Study of the Political Ideas of Wyndham Lewis London, Cassell. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304938602). Original Cloth, 8vo. An examination of the writer and painter's political philosophies. 300 pp. BW photo opn front end page. DJ slightly rubbed and edge worn, but repaired and protected - else very good condition. Near Fine/Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 19779 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROGAN, D W. THE AMERICAN POLITICAL SYSTEM London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. xxxviii,415pp. Minimal foxing, else vg in dj. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11979 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROGAN, D W. THE AMERICAN POLITICAL SYSTEM London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. xxxviii,415pp. Minimal foxing, else vg in dj. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 5958 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROWN, E. T. THE SOVEREIGN PEOPLE Analysis of an Illusion Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire, 1954. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. xii,272pp. Prev.owner stamp on fixed front ep, else very good in chipped dustjacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 6492 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROWN, CRAIG A YEAR INSIDE. Parliamentary Sketches London: Times Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 160pp, illus. with b/w drawings. Vg in dj. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 4831 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| EDDY, W H C ET AL Studies in Democracy Melbourne: F W Cheshire, 1966. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Fiirst Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii,178pp. Four scholars discuss their views of this fabulous and fragile form of government. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 3345 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAIRNS, J F. The Quiet Revolution. Melb: Goldstar pubs 1972/. Paperback, 171pp, vg. Written before the 1972 elections, when Labor came to power. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1864 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAMILLERI, J. A. The State and Nuclear Power. Conflict and Control in the Western World Melbourne, Penguin. 1984, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 8vo. xviii,347pp, inc. notes and index. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22237 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAREW, EDNA Keating: A Biography Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1988. Original Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. The story of the self confessed world's greatest treasurer - Previous owner's inscription on ffp, slight edge wear on corners of DJ - repaired and protected. else VG. 237pp. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 17903 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CASEY, MAIE Tides & Eddies London, Michael Joseph. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 214pp, index, b&w plates. Vg in sl. chipped dj. Wife of Australian diplomat and governor-general tells her story. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 30559 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM American Power and the New Mandarins London: Chatto & Windus, 1969. Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 3399pp, Owner name else near fine in vg dj with small amt of rep. insect damage. Historical and political essays. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 17183 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CHURCHWARD, L. G. CONTEMPORARY SOVIET GOVERNMENT London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. xxii,366pp.Some underlining, prev owner name else good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 4854 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COALDRAKE, PETER WORKING THE SYSTEM. Government in Queensland Brisbane: University of Queensland Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good First Edition. 185pp, b&w pls. Prev. owner name stamp, else vg pb. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 6137 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CRISP, L F The Australian Federal Labor Party 1901-1951 London: Longmans Green 1955 1st ed. x,341pp, ex library-sml stamps, or cl in dj, shelfwear, some foxing to edge, o/w vg. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 414 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005