| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Winemakers of the Clare Valley Melbourne: Decalon, 1978. 0riginal Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ISBN:0908074034. The Clare Valley - The people who grow the vines and make the wines. The wines they make. The wineries. An their beautiful valley. BW and colour photos throughtout. 80 pp. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 14787 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Winemakers of the Clare Valley Melbourne: Decalon, 1978. 0riginal Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ISBN:0908074034. The Clare Valley - The people who grow the vines and make the wines. The wines they make. The wineries. An their beautiful valley. BW and colour photos throughtout. 80 pp. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 14823 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BENWELL, W.S, ILLUSTRATED BY HARRY GREEBERT Journey to Wine in Victoria Melbourne: Pitman, 1978. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Third. Small 4to. ISBN:0858966174. XII, 226PP. PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 12901 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROWN BROS. The Brown Brothers of Milawa Wine and Food Book Milawa, The Brown Brothers. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 1862523029). Hard Cover, 4to. 80pp, index, ills. Lovely book from this famous Australian wine company giving information and recipes. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25583 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DEBUIGNE, DOCTOR GERARD Larousse Dictionary of Wines of the World London, Hamlyn. 1976, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0600354687). Hard Cover, 4to. 272pp, lavishly illus. in colour throughout. Orig cloth, near fine in sl chipped dj. Near Fine/Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 24930 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DURAC, JACK A Matter of Taste. Wine and Wine Tasting London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 241pp, ex-library else vg in dj. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 18220 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ENSRUD, BARBARA The Pocket Guide to Wine Windward. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711200564). Paperback, 8vo. A discriminating guide to good wine. Very Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.59 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 395] Book number: 19741 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| EVANS, LEN Australian Winebuyers' Guide Sydney: Hamlyn 1973 1st ed. 4to, hc, dj, 208pp, small hole in dj, else vg. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 684 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| EVANS, LEN Complete Book of Australian Wine Sydney, Lansdowne. 1985, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0701818484). Hard Cover, 4to. 791pp. Beautifully illus in colour and b&w. Gift inscription else almost as new. Fine/Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 24970 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FREUD, CLEMENT; ILLS. BY BILL TIDY Clement Freud's book of Hangovers London, Sheldon. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859693554). Hard Cover, 8vo. 80pp, b&w ills. Vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 29053 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GRUBB, JENNIE. ILLUS. BY DAVE STEPHENS How to be a Wine-Know. for the Willing But Uncertain Wine Explorer. Southampton, Ashford Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852530200). Soft Cover, Landscape 8vo. Back cover creased on corner else vg. 150pp. Colour ills. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 21843 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HOOKE, HUON AND SHIELD MARK The Penguin Good Australian Wine Guide 98/99 Edition Melbourne: Penguin, 1998. Paperback. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 14 027725 0. 425pp. some edgewear else good cond. Includes wine terms, tasting terms and a directory of wineries. As well as a breakdown of red, white, sparkling and fortified wines. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 10304 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JAMES, WALTER Wine in Australia London/Melbourne: Phoenix House/Georgian House, 1962. Original Cloth. Fair. Revised Edition. 8vo. 148pp, Very good in chipped, repaired dustjacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 17278 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, HUGH Hugh Johnson's Pocket Encyclopedia of Wine 1994 New York, Fireside. 1994, First Australian. (ISBN: 0671879634). Original Cloth, Small 8vo. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 19500 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, HUGH The World Atlas of Wine London: Mitchell Beasley, 1975. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 10th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 272pp. Profusely illus with photos and maps. An essential reference. Very good in dustjacket and slipcase. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 5042 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LEUTE, B; DELLEFANT, M. (EDS) Das Pieroth Weinbuch - The Pieroth Weinboth Planegg, Sud-West-Informatiion. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover, Square 4to. 32pp, ills. Note this edition has English text. Owner name. Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 29048 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MANN, GLADYS Home Wine & Beer Making London, Octopus. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706403614). Hard Cover, 4to. 144pp, lavishly illus. in col. & b&w. Includes cider and mead if you are planning a mediaeval feast. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 23038 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MCNULTY, HENRY Champagne London, Collins. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004123263). Hard Cover, 4to. 160pp, lavishly illus. Owner name on ifc, else near fine black cloth h/c with gilt on spine in vg dj. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 24913 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PATERSON, DAVID Tyrell's 125 Years of Traditional Wine Making: A Family's History Sydney, Self Published. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959256601). Original Cloth, 4to. Dj slightly edge worn, esle VG. 70 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 19662 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PLESSIS, LOUIS Le Vin a La Maison. All About French Wine London: Ward Lock, 1985. Original Cloth. First UK Edition. 4to. 138pp, very high quality production. Would make lovely gift.'a comprehensive guide to French wines, all the way from the vineyard to the table'. Near fine in like dustjacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 17249 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| SANDERS, MICHAEL Families of the Vine. Seasons among the winemakers of South-West France London, Bantam. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553817280). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 352pp. Near Fine. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: 231 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| SIMON, ANDRE L. The International Wine and Food Society's ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WINES New York: Quadrangle Books, 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First US Edition. 312pp, Vg in chipped dustjacket, now repaired and protected. 40 maps,High quality paper and cloth cover. Simon's last work, completed and revised afte r his death in 1970. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 6059 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| WAUGH, ALEC Wines and Spirits. Foods of the World Time-Life. 1969. Hard Cover, 4to. 208pp, lavishly illus. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24057 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| WEINHOLD, RUDOLF Vivat Bacchus. A History of the Vine and Its Wine Watford, Argus Books. 1978, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0852424914). Original Cloth, Large 4to. 228pp, lavishly illus.in colour and b&w. History, vine cultivation, wine making.Near fine in dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 20491 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| WILDMAN, FREDERICK S. JR A WINE TOUR OF FRANCE A Convivial Wine Guide & Travel Guide to French vintages and Vineyards New York: William Morrow. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ISBN:loc 70 182453. No date, circa 1972. 336pp, maps, Vg in lightly chipped dustjacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 10408 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005