Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Wine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Winemakers of the Clare Valley
Melbourne: Decalon, 1978. 0riginal Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ISBN:0908074034. The Clare Valley - The people who grow the vines and make the wines. The wines they make. The wineries. An their beautiful valley. BW and colour photos throughtout. 80 pp.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 14787
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Winemakers of the Clare Valley
Melbourne: Decalon, 1978. 0riginal Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ISBN:0908074034. The Clare Valley - The people who grow the vines and make the wines. The wines they make. The wineries. An their beautiful valley. BW and colour photos throughtout. 80 pp.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 14823
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BENWELL, W.S, ILLUSTRATED BY HARRY GREEBERT  Journey to Wine in Victoria
Melbourne: Pitman, 1978. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Third. Small 4to. ISBN:0858966174. XII, 226PP. PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 12901
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BROWN BROS.  The Brown Brothers of Milawa Wine and Food Book
Milawa, The Brown Brothers. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 1862523029). Hard Cover, 4to. 80pp, index, ills. Lovely book from this famous Australian wine company giving information and recipes. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25583
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DEBUIGNE, DOCTOR GERARD  Larousse Dictionary of Wines of the World
London, Hamlyn. 1976, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0600354687). Hard Cover, 4to. 272pp, lavishly illus. in colour throughout. Orig cloth, near fine in sl chipped dj. Near Fine/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 24930
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DURAC, JACK  A Matter of Taste. Wine and Wine Tasting
London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 241pp, ex-library else vg in dj.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 18220
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ENSRUD, BARBARA  The Pocket Guide to Wine
Windward. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711200564). Paperback, 8vo. A discriminating guide to good wine. Very Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.59 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 395] Book number: 19741
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

EVANS, LEN  Australian Winebuyers' Guide
Sydney: Hamlyn 1973 1st ed. 4to, hc, dj, 208pp, small hole in dj, else vg.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 684
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

EVANS, LEN  Complete Book of Australian Wine
Sydney, Lansdowne. 1985, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0701818484). Hard Cover, 4to. 791pp. Beautifully illus in colour and b&w. Gift inscription else almost as new. Fine/Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 24970
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

FREUD, CLEMENT; ILLS. BY BILL TIDY  Clement Freud's book of Hangovers
London, Sheldon. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859693554). Hard Cover, 8vo. 80pp, b&w ills. Vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 29053
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

GRUBB, JENNIE. ILLUS. BY DAVE STEPHENS  How to be a Wine-Know. for the Willing But Uncertain Wine Explorer.
Southampton, Ashford Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852530200). Soft Cover, Landscape 8vo. Back cover creased on corner else vg. 150pp. Colour ills. Very Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 21843
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

HOOKE, HUON AND SHIELD MARK  The Penguin Good Australian Wine Guide 98/99 Edition
Melbourne: Penguin, 1998. Paperback. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 14 027725 0. 425pp. some edgewear else good cond. Includes wine terms, tasting terms and a directory of wineries. As well as a breakdown of red, white, sparkling and fortified wines.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 10304
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

JAMES, WALTER  Wine in Australia
London/Melbourne: Phoenix House/Georgian House, 1962. Original Cloth. Fair. Revised Edition. 8vo. 148pp, Very good in chipped, repaired dustjacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 17278
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

JOHNSON, HUGH  Hugh Johnson's Pocket Encyclopedia of Wine 1994
New York, Fireside. 1994, First Australian. (ISBN: 0671879634). Original Cloth, Small 8vo. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 19500
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

JOHNSON, HUGH  The World Atlas of Wine
London: Mitchell Beasley, 1975. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 10th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 272pp. Profusely illus with photos and maps. An essential reference. Very good in dustjacket and slipcase.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 5042
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

LEUTE, B; DELLEFANT, M. (EDS)  Das Pieroth Weinbuch - The Pieroth Weinboth
Planegg, Sud-West-Informatiion. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover, Square 4to. 32pp, ills. Note this edition has English text. Owner name. Very Good.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 29048
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MANN, GLADYS  Home Wine & Beer Making
London, Octopus. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706403614). Hard Cover, 4to. 144pp, lavishly illus. in col. & b&w. Includes cider and mead if you are planning a mediaeval feast. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 23038
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MCNULTY, HENRY  Champagne
London, Collins. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004123263). Hard Cover, 4to. 160pp, lavishly illus. Owner name on ifc, else near fine black cloth h/c with gilt on spine in vg dj. Near Fine/Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 24913
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

PATERSON, DAVID  Tyrell's 125 Years of Traditional Wine Making: A Family's History
Sydney, Self Published. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959256601). Original Cloth, 4to. Dj slightly edge worn, esle VG. 70 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 19662
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

PLESSIS, LOUIS  Le Vin a La Maison. All About French Wine
London: Ward Lock, 1985. Original Cloth. First UK Edition. 4to. 138pp, very high quality production. Would make lovely gift.'a comprehensive guide to French wines, all the way from the vineyard to the table'. Near fine in like dustjacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 17249
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

SANDERS, MICHAEL  Families of the Vine. Seasons among the winemakers of South-West France
London, Bantam. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553817280). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 352pp. Near Fine.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: 231
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

SIMON, ANDRE L.  The International Wine and Food Society's ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WINES
New York: Quadrangle Books, 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First US Edition. 312pp, Vg in chipped dustjacket, now repaired and protected. 40 maps,High quality paper and cloth cover. Simon's last work, completed and revised afte r his death in 1970.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 6059
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

WAUGH, ALEC  Wines and Spirits. Foods of the World
Time-Life. 1969. Hard Cover, 4to. 208pp, lavishly illus. Very Good.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24057
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

WEINHOLD, RUDOLF  Vivat Bacchus. A History of the Vine and Its Wine
Watford, Argus Books. 1978, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0852424914). Original Cloth, Large 4to. 228pp, lavishly illus.in colour and b&w. History, vine cultivation, wine making.Near fine in dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 20491
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

WILDMAN, FREDERICK S. JR  A WINE TOUR OF FRANCE A Convivial Wine Guide & Travel Guide to French vintages and Vineyards
New York: William Morrow. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ISBN:loc 70 182453. No date, circa 1972. 336pp, maps, Vg in lightly chipped dustjacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 10408
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005