| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Crooks, Crime and Corruption London, Octopus. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706430557). Laminated Boards, 8vo. Murderers, killers, smindlers, thieves, spies, crimes and much more. 735 pp. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 19999 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Giant Book of Villains Sydney: The Book Company, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:1854873350. The worst dictators, murderers, gansters and crooks of all time. 474 pp. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 13724 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Infamous Murders Secaucus NJ: Chartwell Books, 1989. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Murders from throughout history - everyone from Jack the Ripper to Charles Manson and many more. BW photos throughout. 160 pp. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 13600 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ADLER,TIM Hollywood and the Mob. London, Bloomsbury. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780747577232). Hard Cover, 8vo. Movies, mafia, sex and death. 278pp, index, b&w photos. Fine/Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 31222 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC - INTRODUCTION BY Great Cases of Scotland Yard Volume One London, The Reader's Digest Association. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 416pp, ills. Paper a little browned else very good in pictorial boards. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23275 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC - INTRODUCTION BY Great Cases of Scotland Yard Volume One London, The Reader's Digest Association. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 416pp, ills. Paper a little browned else very good in pictorial boards. Ills. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 27019 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GIANCANA, ANTOINETTE AND THOMAS C. RENNER Mafia Princess London: George Allen, 1984. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0049230778. The true tale of a mob chief's daughter and the price she paid for that dubious privilege. tells us more about the men who run organised crime in America that all the cop and FBI stories combined. 333 pp. Bw photos. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 15006 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARTHEL, JOAN Love or Honor : The True Story of a Mafia Daughter & an Undercover Cop New York, Morrow/Avon. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688074855.). Hard Cover, 8vo. Boards. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:263pp. light edgewear and discolouration of cover edges, with some marks to edges else good in good edgeworn dw. Good/Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 9471 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOTTOM, BOB Connections. Crime Rackets and Networks of Influence Down-Under Melbourne, Sun Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0725104910). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 122pp, b/w pls. Organized crime in Australia. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 30406 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOTTOM, BOB Without Fear or Favour: The Age Tape Affair, Secret Police Operations, Behind the Exposure of Organised Crime in Australia Melbourne, Sun Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0725104538). Paperback, 8vo. Paperback. Good. ISBN:0725104538. 170pp, b&w pls. One man against the mob. The story of organised crime in Australia. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12880 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOWLES, ROBIN Taken in Contempt When Parents Abduct Their Own Children Sydney, Macmillan. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 073291101X). Large trade Paperback, 8vo. x,358pp. Some heart-breaking stories. Near Fine. AUD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.89 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 26516 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOWLES, ROBIN Taken in Contempt When Parents Abduct Their Own Children Sydney, Macmillan. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 073291101X). Large trade Paperback, 8vo. x,358pp. Some heart-breaking stories. Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30525 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAPOTE, TRUMAN In Cold Blood London, The Reprint Society. 1967, Book Club Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 284pp, Foxing to dj else vg. The story of a multiple murder and its consequences. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2694] Book number: 29370 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, LINDY Through My Eyes: Lindy Chamberlain - an Autobiography Melbourne, William Heinemann. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855613319). Hard Cover, 8vo. Lindy Chamberlain's own story behind the Azaria dingo incident- Filmed as 'Evil Angels' with Meryl Streep. 768 pp. BW photos. Signed on signature plate pasted on front endpaper by Lindy with small exhortation added 'resist'. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 27180 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, LINDY Through My Eyes: Lindy Chamberlain - an Autobiography Melbourne, Mandarin. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 1863301119). Soft Cover, 8vo. Lindy Chamberlain's own story behind the Azaria dingo incident- Filmed as 'Evil Angels' with Meryl Streep. 970pp. BW photos. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 30820 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CHURCH, ROBERT 'Well done Boys'. The life and crimes of Robert Black London, Constable. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094741506). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 197pp, map, b&w photos. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 100425 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARKSON, WENSLEY The Valkyrie Operation London, Blake. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857821971). Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, 290pp, usual library stamps. Story of a British agent's battle agains the world's deadliest arms dealer.Poor binding but clean reading copy. Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22777 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CYRIAX, OLIVER Crime an Encyclopedia London, Andre Deutsch. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233988211). Hard Cover, Small 4to. xii, 468pp, inc. index. Some b&w plates, also b&w drawings by Patricia McClintock. True crime's most famous figures and infamous cases. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 24418 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF READER'S DIGEST Great Cases of Interpol Pleasantville, Reader's Digest. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0909486913). Hard Cover, 8vo. Six of Interpol's greatest cases. 460pp, ills. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 24208 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| INTRO BY DR CYRIL H. WECHT; JOSEPH T. DOMINICK ET AL Crime Scene Investigation Australia, Simon & Schuster. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0731812387). Card Covers, Small 4to. 192pp, index, photos. Crack the case with real-life experts. Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 100206 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DUNNING, JOHN Truly, Madly, Deadly. The Omnibus London, Arrow. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099193213). Mass Market Paperback, 8vo. 808pp. Covers very creased else sound. More than 50 true murders. Fair. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 25391 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARK, EVERT AND MICHOLAS HORROCK Contrabandista: The Bursting of a Heroin Empire Sydney: Ure Smith, 1973. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 02725401516). Hard Cover, 8vo. Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:02725401516. The story of how drug smuggler Auguste Joseph was captured. 231 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21188 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARK, EVERT AND MICHOLAS HORROCK Contrabandista: The Bursting of a Heroin Empire Sydney: Ure Smith, 1973. Hard Cover. Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:02725401516. The story of how drug smuggler Auguste Joseph was captured. 231 pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 25735 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FARQUHAR, MURRAY Nine Words from the Grave. The Real Story as Revealed By Murray Farquhar Sydney: The Author, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0958850402. Farquhar was imprisoned - he says here unjustly - for corruption. 191pp. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 14205 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FOUDA, YOSRI; FIELDING, NICK Masterminds of Terror. The truth behind the most devastating terrorist attack the world has ever seen Melbourne, Penguin. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0143001965). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 208pp, b&w photos. Planners of the 9/11 attacks. Near Fine. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 100208 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005