| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 308 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE the Exploreer's Guide to the Island Continent Australia: Adventure Publications, 1988. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Second Edition. Folio. ISBN:0 7316 1991 9. 528pp. light edgewear else vg in vg dj. beautifully illus with illus endpapers. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: 8462 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australian Antarctica Sydney: Australia Post, 1997. Laminated Boards. As New. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:0642264562. Celebrating fifty years of Australian National Antacrtic Research Expeditions and its achievements. A book produced by Australia Post to mark its release of its Antarctic stamps range. 40 pp. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 13506 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| China Sea Pilot: Volume III London: The Hydrographer of the Navy, 1982. Hard Cover. 0riginal Cloth. Very Good. Fourth Edition. 4to. The coast of China from Zhelang Jiao to Yalu Jiang or Amnok Kang, north coast of Luzon, coasts of Tai-Wan, west coast of Korea. 342 pp. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: 14016 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The First Country Life PIcture Book of London London: Country Life, 1955. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 88 b/w pls. Prev owner name on ffep, else a very nice copy. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 3752 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| From Lake Garda to Sicily. With Goethe London, Macdonald. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. 118pp, 32 coloured plates. Includes original drawings and extracts from Goethe's Italian journey. A lovely book. Very good orig. cloth in chipped dj, now repaired and protected. Very Good/Fair. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 22466 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| A HANDBOOK OF KOREA Korean Overseas Information Service Ministry of Culture and Information Seoul, Korea, 1982. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Fourth Edition. 8vo. 862pp. light fading to top edge in slightly rubbed and lightly edgeworn cover else vg in g dj. b&w and colour illus. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 8273 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Merveilleuse France Paris: Editions Princesse, 1982. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to. 154pp, Wonderful all colour photographs. Text in French only. (Texte en Francais seulement) Vg condtion. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 16862 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Picturesque Travel Melbourne, Burns Phillip Co Ltd. Paperback, 4to. A sort of olden day travel brochure. Missing front cover/spine damage. 120 pp. Bw photos throughout. Colour maps. Fair. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: 19422 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Reader's Digest Guide to Places of the World London: Readers Digest, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fiirst Edition. Thick 4to. 736pp, profusely illus. A beautifully produced geographic dictionary of the nations of the world, cities, towns, natural wonders, people and plac es. Blue imitation leather with gilt. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 3080 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Riyadh Album. The Traditional & Modern City and Its Environs London, Stacey International. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905743326). Original Cloth, Landscape 4to. 96pp. One page torn else vg in dj. Colour photos throughout. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 21498 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Sailing Directions: Nova Scotia (Atlanic coast) and Bay of Fundy Canada: Canadians, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 4to. Detailed pilot guides (map, diagrams, etc). 367 pp. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 14319 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Second Country Life PIcture Book of Britain London: Country Life, 1951. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 3rd Imp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. About 90 full page b/w pls. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 3753 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ADAM, KEITH Journey Into the Himalayas Sydney, ABC. 1980, First. (ISBN: 0642974454). Original Cloth, 8vo. From the ABC TV series. Previous owner's inscription/very slight foxing on end pages - else near fine. 130 pp. Colour photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 19651 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MAGARY, ALAN AND KERSTIN FRASER MAGARY East Africa: a Travel Guide New York: Harper Row, 1975. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0060127929. A comprehensive and practical guide to Africa - Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi, Zambia and Ethiopia. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 12109 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| THORNE, ALAN AND RAYMOND, ROBERT Man on the Rim the Peopling of the Pacific Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207162468). Hard Cover, 4to. 288pp , colour illus endpapers, magnificent colour illus throughout. The book of the TV series. Nf in dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 26042 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLEN, KENNETH Sea Captains and Their Ships London: Odhams, 1965. Original Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo. The stories of famous sea captains - from Bligh to Nelson. 155 pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 15170 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANDSTROM, BOBBY Sverigeboken - Sweden Schweden Suede Stockholm, Legenda. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 915820816X). Pictorial Boards, 4to. 110pp, all colour photographs throughout. Text in 4 languages, Swedish, English, German, French. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 21227 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANON. Hong Kong Yesterday. Transport British Airways. 1989. Hard Cover, Landscape 4to. Wonderful collection of sepia photographs of old Hong Kong, with captions. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 31283 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KAMM, ANTONY AND POULET, CLAUDE Britain and Her People Godalming, Surrey: Colour Library Books, 1990. Laminated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ISBN:0862837863. 288pp, Large folio photographic study of the British people. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 14554 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KAMM, ANTONY AND POULET, CLAUDE Britain and Her People Godalming, Surrey: Colour LIbrary Books, 1990. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 288pp, Large folio photographic study of the British people. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 16890 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID ZOO QUEST FOR A DRAGON Including the Quest for the Paradise Birds London: Readers Book Club, 1959. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. Small 8vo. 256pp. B&W ills. Bali, Borneo in search of the Komodo Dragon and then on to the far east for the wondrous Paradise Birds. Vg in sl chipped dj. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.42 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104] Book number: 18038 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, A.B. In Your Stride. The Countryside All the Year Round London, Country Life. 1934, Second Edition. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. 268pp, index, b&w plates by Margaret Dobson. Loitering around the British countryside. Really nice green cloth h/c in aged but whole pictorial dj. Very Good/Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 26701 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BAKER, GLENN A. On the Road to Damascus and Other Fabulous Thoroughfares Melbourne, Viking. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670912212). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 320pp. A collection of entertaining travel writings. Almost as new. Near Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 20583 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARBER, NOEL The White Desert: Noel Barber's Personal Story of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1958. Boards. Good/Fair. First Edition. 8vo. Noel Barber's story of the 1958 Commonwealth trans-antarctic expedition. B/W photos. Missing front end page. 205 pp. DJ edge worn, but repaired and protected. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.74 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 777] Book number: 11617 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARKER, VICTOR Inside The Reef. A Journey Through the Fiji Islands. Melbourne, Lansdowne. 1968. Hard Cover, 4to. 113pp, b/w photos in text, ills eps, vg in near vg dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 2727 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005