| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Minor Elizabethan Drama Volume One: Pre Shakespearean Tragedies London, J. M. Dent. 1951, Reprint. Original Cloth, Small 8vo. Gorbuduc, Arden of Feversham, David and Bethsabe, The Spanish Tragedy, Cambyses - King of Persia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20014 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANSTRUTHER, GERALD The Third Visitor. A play in three Acts London, English Theatre Guild. Soft Cover, 12mo -. 104pp, spine roll, else near vg. Copyright date 1950. Good Plus. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 23714 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J. M. The Admirable Crichton London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 37th Imp. 12mo. 142pp. Illus. with b&w drawings. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] Book number: 15625 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J. M. Qualiy Street London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1901. Hard Cover, 8vo. Tipped in colour ills. by Hugh Thomson. Endpapers darkened else a beauiful copy in blue cloth with gilt vignette. 1901 copyright date - no date. Near Fine. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 159 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BATE, SAM Raising the Roof. A Comedy in three Acts London, Kenyon - Deane. Soft Cover, 8vo. 68pp, copyright date 1973. Near Fine. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 23708 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BERKOFF, STEVEN Plays 2 (Two, II) London, Faber and Faber. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571171028). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Decadence, Kvetch, Acapulco, Harry's Christas, Brighton Beach Scumbags, Dahling you were marvellous, Dog, Actor.233pp. Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 1 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BERWICK, DOUGLAS More Scouting Through History. A Play for boys in ten Scenes London, Samuel French. Soft Cover, 12mo -. 20pp, small booklet.'French's plays for boys #27'. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23711 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COWARD, NOEL South Sea Bubble. A Light Comedy in three Acts London, Samuel French. Soft Cover. 82pp, spine roll, owner name else good. Copyright 1958 French's acting edition #774. Fair. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23700 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JACK Kullark : The Dreamers Paddington(Sydney), Currency Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0868190926). Card Covers, 8vo. 146pp, photos from productions, inc. one of a young Ernie Dingo on front cover. Includes an account of the Nyoongan people of South-Western Australia by Ronald M. Berndt. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 30215 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| VAN DRUTEN, JOHN Bell, Book and Candle. A comedy in Three Acts London, Samuel French. Soft Cover, 8vo. 76pp, Acting edition of the play which became a popular film. Owner name, spine roll, else sound. Copyright date 1956. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23712 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DUKES, ASHLEY Drama 600 B.C. - A.D. 1926 London, Thornton Butterworth. 1932, Third Impression. Hard Cover, 12mo -. x,256pp. Part of the home university library of modern knowledge. Very Good/Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 26781 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| , FALKLAND L. But Once a year. A Christmas comedy in three Acts London, Samuel French. Soft Cover, 8vo. French's acting edition #414. Copyright 1948. 80pp, owner name, spine roll else good. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23716 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GRANVILLE- BARKER, HARLEY Prefaces to Shakespeare. Antony and Cleopatra; Coriolanus London: Batsford, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 310pp. Ills. some damage to back cover else sound. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 18084 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HEWETT, DOROTHY The Chapel Perilous Sydney, Currency. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0868190055). Soft Cover, 8vo. 121pp, essays by Syliva Lawson, Aarne Neeme and Dorothy Hewett.+ full text of the play. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 28700 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HIBBERD, JACK Three Popular Plays: One of Nature's Gentleman, A Toast to Melba, The Les Darcy Story Collingwood: Outback Press, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 136pp. Vg cond. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 15857 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HOPGOOD, ALAN And the Big Men Fly Melbourne, Heinemann. 1984, Reprint. Soft Cover, Large 8vo. Soft Cover.1963 Australian play about Australian Rules Football. Covered in rather stylish mauve adhesive plastic, owner name else vg. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 30480 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HUGILL, BERYL Bring on the Clowns Secaucus, Chartwell. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890093431). Hard Cover, 4to. 224pp, lavishly illus in colour & b&w. Clowns, court jesters, fools, commedia del arte, great cinema clowns. Wonderful history. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 27064 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JACKSON, SHEILA Simple Stage Costumes and How to Make Them London, Studio Vista. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 0289278538). Hard Cover, 4to. 96pp, profusely illus. Vg in like dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 23572 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JONSON, BEN Five Plays By Ben Jonson London, Oxford. 1962, Reprint. Original Cloth, Small 8vo. Every Man and His Humour, Sejanus, Volpone, The Alchemist, Batholomew Fair. Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] Book number: 19576 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LANGLEY, NOEL Little Lambs Eat Ivy. A comedy in Three Acts London, Samuel French. Soft Cover, 8vo. Copyright date 1950.vi,84pp. Inc. original cast list 1948 and photo of set. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23692 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LEWIS, ROGER THE REAL LIFE OF LAURENCE OLIVIER London, Century. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. xvi,272pp. black & white plates. Gift inscript. on title page, rem. dot on bottom edge else near fine in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 5280 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CONSTANDUROS, MABEL AND DENIS A PIg in a Poke. A comedy in three Acts London, Samuel French. Soft Cover, 8vo. Owner names on cover else good cond. 74pp, circa 1951. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23701 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CONSTANDUROS, MABEL AND DENIS A PIg in a Poke. A comedy in three Acts London, Samuel French. Soft Cover, 8vo. Owner names on cover else good cond. 74pp, circa 1951. Good Plus. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 23703 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MARLOWE, CHRISTOPHER The Plays of Christopher Marlowe London, Oxford University Press. 1955. Hard Cover, 12mo. Original Cloth.Small hardcover. Blue Oxford cloth, World's Classic Series. 468pp + list of other classics. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 16592 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MARLOWE, CHRISTOPHER The Plays of Christopher Marlowe New York, Meridian. 1962, First. Paperback, 8vo. Tamburlaine, Edward II, Doctor Faustas, The Jew of Malta. Trans by Leo Kirschbaum. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 19701 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005