| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 345 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bill Beaumont's Sporting Year Looking in on the best of British Sport London: Stanley Paul, 1984. Original Cloth. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ISBN:0-09-158440-X. 160pp very good book in very good dj. b&w photos and plates. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 7444 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Bradman to Border A History of Australia-England Test Matches from 1946 Sydney: ABC, 1986. Trade Paperback. First Thus. Large 8vo. ISBN:0 642 52912 4. 224pp. photos in text. Introduction by Alan McGilvray. Near fine large paperback. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 10785 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Bradman to Border A History of Australia-England Test Matches from 1946 Sydney: ABC, 1986. Trade Paperback. First Thus. 8vo. ISBN:0 642 52912 4. 224pp. photos in text. Introduction by Alan McGilvray. Greetings on ffep else a good copy. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.28 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 736] Book number: 13021 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Class Racehorses of Australia & New Zealand 1991-1992 Volume 9 Sydney, AAP. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 510pp, ills. ISSN08142513. Fine/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 27625 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Complete Book of Golf Sydney: RD Press, 1989. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Australian Edition. Large 4to. 312pp, profusely illus. Enormous volume includes equpment, shots, skills, courses, history etc. Vg in dj. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 16765 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Cricket in Australia: Season 1981 - 82 Australia, West Indies, Pakistan Sydney, Gary Spake. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908081014). Hard Cover, 4to. Boards An overview of the season. Colour photos throughout. 128 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.42 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104] Book number: 12282 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Olympic Games Melbourne 1956 Melbourne, Colorgravure Pubs. 1956. Hard Cover, Large 4to. Day by day results, 100s of photos, lists of medal winners. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 26659 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Playfair Horseracing Annual 1969 Sydney, Playfair. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 350pp. Very Good/Good. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.74 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 777] Book number: 23543 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Playfair Horseracing Annual 1969 Sydney, Playfair. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 350pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 23544 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Rugby Jokes London: Sphere Books 1972 reprint.. Paperback.175pp. good cond. AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 368] Book number: 1376 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AGOSTINI, MIKE Track and Field for Young Athletes Sydney, Reed. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 152pp, index, ills. Nf in vg sl. sunned dj. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 24473 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLISS, PETER, ILLUSTRATED BY BILL TIDY BEDSIDE GOLF London: Collins, 1980. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to. 88pp. ills. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 8097 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLISS, PETER, ILLUSTRATED BY COLIN WHITTOCK More Bedside Golf London: Collins, 1982. Laminated Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0002164965. 88pp. ills.Very good condition. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.82 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 695] Book number: 14452 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLISS, PETER, ILLUSTRATED BY COLIN WHITTOCK More Bedside Golf London: Fontana, 1984. Paperback. Very Good Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 88pp. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.44 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 3184 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLISS, PETER The Open London: Collins, 1984. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0002171759. The British Open Golf championship since the war. BW and colour ills. 256 pp. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 13137 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JOHNS, ANDREW; WITH NEIL CADIGAN The Two of Me. The autobiography Sydney, HarperCollins. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780732286538). Hard Cover, 8vo. 472pp, index, many photos. Golden Boot winner tells his story. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 31116 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PRINCESS ANNE AND MARK PHILLIPS WITH GENEVIEVE MURPHY Talking About Horses London: Hutchinson/Stanley Paul, 1976. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0091280907. 128pp, b&w pls. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 14643 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANSELL, MIKE Riding High: A Manual of Show Jumping South Fullerton: A. S Barnes & Co. 1978. Boards. Very Good/Good. First US Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0498021009. Covers buying jumpers, breeding jumpers, organisiing events, designing courses, tips for jumpers, and more. Book VG (previous owner's in scription) in slightly rubbed DJ. BW phots and ills throughout. 120 pp. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.42 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104] Book number: 12720 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| APPLEWHAITE, MAJOR R. H. Lawn Tennis London, Educational Productions. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 144pp, ills. Play the Game series. Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 100198 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARKUSH, MICHAEL Fairways and Dreams: Twenty-Five of the World's Greatest Golfers and the Fathers Who Inspired Them Nashville, Rutledge Hill Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1558535977). Hard Cover, Small 4to. 144pp, photos. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 26713 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, PETER Snooker London, Wattle Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0603036287). Hard Cover, 4to. 96pp, profusely illus. with colour & b&w photos. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 22368 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR, VIVIAN The Observer's Book of Show Jumping & Eventing London, Frederick Warne. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0723215871). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 192pp, many photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 24653 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BENAUD, RICHIE ( ED) Cricket Yearbook 1995. Melbourne, Hamlyn. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947334831). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 152pp, photos. stats. Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 100270 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BERTRAND, JOHN; AS TOLD TO PATRICK ROBINSON Born to Win. A lifelong struggle to capture the America's Cup Bantam. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553051180). Hard Cover, 8vo. xxvi,385pp, photos. Foreword by Richard Bach. Gift inscription else very good in dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 31362 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BERTRAND, JOHN; AS TOLD TO PATRICK ROBINSON Born to Win. A lifelong struggle to capture the America's Cup Bantam. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553051180). Hard Cover, 8vo. xxvi,385pp, photos. Foreword by Richard Bach. Gift inscription, owner name stamp, o/w a very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 31437 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005