| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| How to develop the Power of Speech World Wide Mail Order. Hard Cover, 8vo. Red cloth h/c, no date. 'A comprehensive yet concise work for every man and woman'. Divided into 16 lessons, including how to run a meeting, and how to win an argument. 223pp. Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 26700 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Wisdom of Confucius New York, Philosophical Library. 1968. Hard Cover, 12mo -. 128pp. Good/Fair. AUD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.38 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 549] Book number: 24526 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOLTON, JOHN After Dinner Speeches and Stories London, Foulsham. 1961. Hard Cover, 12mo -. 127pp. How to deliver your speech with stories for all occasions. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21957 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, DOMINIC Learn to Remember. Transform Your Memory Skills Collingwood ( Melbourne), Ken Fin. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1740410610). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 160pp, index, ills. Quality paperback. The author was 6 times world memory champion. Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 27949 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CARNEGIE, DOROTHY - DALE CARNEGIE the quick and easy way to Effective Speaking. a revision of Public Speaking and influencing men in business New York, Dale Carnegie & Assoc. 1984, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,274pp. Very Good/Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 30332 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLAPP, GENEVIEVE Divorce & New Beginnings: An Authoritative Guide to Recovery and Growth, Solo Parenting, and Stepfamilies New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ISBN:0471526312. What you must know before, during and after your divorce - selecting a lawyer, helping your children to adjust, dealing with anger and emotions, custody arangements, single parenting, the role of the non custodial parent, effective step parenting, and more. 377 pp. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14052 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARK, CHRISTINE If I Want to Become a Better Person - Where Do I Begin? Auckland, The Author. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908992173). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 172pp. Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 20761 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, JEFF The Complete Idiot's guide to Assertiveness New York, Alpha Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0028619641). Soft Cover, Small 4to. xxiv, 337pp. Fine in card covers. Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 18746 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DIGHT, JANET Do Your Parents Drive You crazy? a Survival guide for Adult Children New York: Prentice Hall, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. xvi, 205pp. A self-help book, written in a humorous vein, with a serious purpose. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17829 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, CATHY The Superwoman Trap and how to Escape it London, Futura. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0708826474). Mass Market Paperback. 220pp. 'a wise and witty book .. takes a sardonic look at the myth and reality of Superwoman'.. Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 22158 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| EYRE, E. C. Effective Communication Made Simple London, W. H. Allen. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 049102018X). Hard Cover, 8vo. xvi,224pp, index. Paper sl. browned else vg h/c in very good dj. Part of the 'Made Simple' series. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 22189 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| STEWART-GARFIELD, RHONDDA Dreams the Real Windows to Your Life Kenthurst (Sydney), Kangaroo Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864176260). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 152pp, biblio. index. Almost as new. Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21999 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GAWAIN, SHAKTI; KING, LAUREL Living in the Light a Guide to Personal and Planetary Transformation Novato, CA, U.S.A.: New World Library, 1986. Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo. 192pp, gift inscription else near fine. Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21995 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GIBSON, JOAN Living in Perspective. Facing the Enigmas of Life Bath: Gateway, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. 101pp, name stamps else fine trade pb. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 15915 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GONDIN, WILLIAM R.; MAMMEN, EDWARD W. The Art of Speaking Made Simple London, W. H. Allen. 1970, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0481006195). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 258pp, index. What to say when, and how to say it. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 22819 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GREEN, CHRISTOPHER Toddler Taming Sydney: Doubleday, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0868241075. A parents' guide to surviving the first four years. 214 pp. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 14358 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HAANEL, CHARLES. F. THE MASTER KEY Gold Coast, Masterkey Publishing. 2000. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. No Jacket. 8vo. Reprint of the First British Empire Edition. (lvi 352pp). New reprint of the classic text first published in 1916. Very nicely produced. New. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.38 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2528] Book number: 28113 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HAANEL, CHARLES. F. THE MASTER KEY Gold Coast, Masterkey Publishing. 2000. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. No Jacket. 8vo. Reprint of the First British Empire Edition. (lvi 352pp). New reprint of the classic text first published in 1916. Very nicely produced. New. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.38 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2528] Book number: 28417 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JEFFERS, SUSAN I'm Okay, You're a Brat. Freeing ourselves from the guilt-making myths of parenthood Sydney, Hodder. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 073360806X). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xii,306pp, index. Very Good. AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.56 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908] Book number: 29434 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, BARBARA Pain is inevitable But Misery is optional So stick a geranium in Your hat and be Happy! Milton Keynes, Word. 1991, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0850095115). Mass Market Paperback. 180pp. Very Good. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.05 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 434] Book number: 18750 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JOSEPH, ALBERT Put It in Writing: Learn How to Write Clearly, Quickly, and Persuasively New York, McGraw-Hill. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0070393087). Soft Cover, Small 4to. New updated edition. 251pp. Ex. cond. Near Fine. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.64 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 829] Book number: 30395 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| KEYES, KEN The power of Unconditional Love Coos Bay, Loveline. Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0915972190). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 21 guidelines for beginning, improving, and changing your most meaningful relationships. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 20769 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, LINDA WITH ELINOR LENZ Effectiveness Training for Women E.T. W. Wyden Books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo. ISBN:087223553X. copyright date 1979 222pp. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 14603 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LORAYNE, HARRY Page-a-Minute Memory Book Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1986. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Australian Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0207153132. xii,161pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14539 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LUKEMAN, ALEX What Your Dreams Can teach You St. Paul, Llewellyn. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0875424759). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xx,261pp.Exc. cond. The dynamics of dreams. Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21993 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005