| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 150 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE LIVING WORLD OF ANIMALS Sydney: Readers Digest. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. 380pp. 100s of colour plates, maps. Gift inscript. on ffep, else a lovely hardcover in dustjacket. Copyright date 1978. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 4840 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURTON, JOHN A & RISDON, D H S Birds Leicester: Galley Press 1988. Tall 4to, laminated ills boards, 96pp, magnificent colour photographs throughout, very good. AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 1700 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AMOS, WILLIAM Wildlife of The Rivers London: Book Club Associates, 1981. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. 4to. 232pp. wonderful colour photos.Near fine h/c in vg dj. Quality production. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 4844 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID Life On Earth London: Collins, BBC, 1979. 1979. hard cover, Small 4to. Original Cloth. ISBN:0 00 219091-5. 319pp, profusely illus in colour. a nice copy in the dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 8971 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID The Living Planet. A Portrait of the Earth London: Collins/BBC, 1984. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Small 4to. 320pp, magnificent colour illustrations. More wonderful plants and creatures. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 4357 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID THE TRIALS OF LIFE A Natural history of Animal Behaviour London: Collins/BBC, 1990. Original Cloth. First Edition. Small 4to. ISBN:0 00 219912-2. 320pp, Profusely illus. in colour. Fine in dustjacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 8073 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AUDUBON - NOTES BY ALICE FORD The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon New York, Abbeville Press. 1987, First Thus. (ISBN: 0896596893). Original Cloth, 8vo. 447pp, ills. index. An account of Audubon's journey to England and Scotland to arrange the publication of 'Birds of America'. Owner name else very nice hardcover in dj. Transcribed by Ford, who also does notes and foreword. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 21409 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BENCHLEY, PETER Shark Trouble. Stories About Sharks and the Sea Sydney, Bantam. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863253645). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 187pp, b&w plates. Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 24509 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BENTON, DR MICHAEL On the Trail of the Dinosaurs London, Kingfisher Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862724988). Original Cloth, 4to. 144pp, index. Photos and colour drawings throughout. The latest evidence on the mighty reptiles. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 21132 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BERGAUST, ERIC Satellites! London: Scientific Book Club, 1957. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. A scientific view of space exploration and satellites in the future written from a 1957 point of view. Bw photos. 240 pp. Offsetting on end pages/dj slightly edge worn - repaired and protected. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 16074 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BERRY, ADRIAN The Next Ten Thousand Years London: Jonathan Cape, 1974. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. A vision of man's future in the universe. Dj slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected - else VG. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 16079 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BERTIN, LEONARD Atom Harvest London: Scientific Book Club. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. The history of Britain's atomic energy progect. 300 pp. Foxing on end pages/dj slightly edge worn - else VG. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 16065 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLAKEMORE, J.S. Solid State Physics Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1974. Second Edition, First Printing. Large 8vo. x,506pp, diagrams. Sticky tape stains to eps, else near fine hard cover. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 18348 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLANEY, WALTER How Insects Live Oxford: Galley Press, 1977. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0861368940. An indepth look at the insects that inhabit the earth - food, survival, reproduction, and habitiats. Over 200 colour illustrations. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 12385 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BLEWETT, ELIZABETH- TEXT, WITH PAINTINGS BY MARGO KROYER-PEDERSEN Care and Breeding of Australian Finches Adelaide, Rigby. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0727008811). Hard Cover, 4to. 63pp, paintings in full colour, + b&w drawings and maps.Vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 26023 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRANLEY, FRANKLYN, ILLUSTRATED BY HELMUT K. WIMMER Experiments in Sky Watching London: Faber & Faber, 1959. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. How to study the sky using nothing more than the maked eye and simple home made instruments. 112 charts and photos throughout. Dj very slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 14981 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRAUNBEK, WERNER The Drama of the Atom London: Scientific Book Club, 1958. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. The dramatic story of atomic research. 240 pp. Offsetting on end pages/dj slightly edge worn - repaired and protected. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 16072 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROOK, ROGER Really, Nurse! New York, Frederick. 1962, First Edition. Original Cloth, Small 8vo. Hundreds of hilarious nursing 'howlers' compiled from actual examination papers of many great hospitals. 60 pp. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 19387 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROWER, KENNETH WAKE OF THE WHALE Friends of the Earth, 1979. Original Cloth. Good Plus. First Edition. Folio. 160pp, Photos by William R. Curtsinger. Very good oversize hardcover in near very good dustjacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 6978 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BUCKLES, MARY PARKER ANIMALS OF THE WORLD New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. 240pp, prof. illus. in colour & b&w. Both book and jacket separately encased in adhesive plastic, else vg in dj.How mammals live in their own ecological zones. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 8075 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURGESS, ERIC Satellites and Spaceflight London: Scientific Book Club, 1957. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. A scientific view of space exploration in the future written from a 1957 point of view. Bw photos. 240 pp. Offsetting on end pages/dj slightly edge worn - repaired and protected. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 16073 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURNET, MACFARLANE (SIR) Dominant Mammal The Biology of Human Destiny Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1970. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Facsmile. 8vo. 205pp, Owner name else vg in g dj. contains bibliography and index. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 17570 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURTON, ROBERT. CONSULTANT EDITIOR DR BRUCE CAMPBELL Bird Behaviour London, Granada. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246124407). Hard Cover, 4to. 224pp, lavishly illus. Stain on rear endpaper else vg in sl. chipped dj. Very Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 24552 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURTON, JOHN F.; DAVIS, JOHN Downland Life. A Naturalist's Year in the North and South Downs London, George Philip. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0540012599). Hard Cover, 4to. 192pp, inc. index. Endpaper map, illus with paintings in full colour + b&w drawings. A beautiful book, in almost as new unmarked condition. Fine/Fine. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 26991 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURTON, MAURICE, ILLUSTRATED BY JANE BURTON LIVING FOSSILS London: Readers Union, 1956. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Book Club Reprint. 282pp, 83 b&w ills. A very nice copy in slightly chipped dustjacket. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 6828 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005