next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Baha'u'llah
Baha'i Publishing Trust. Paperback. Good. Small 8vo. The life and teachings of the prophet.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.98 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 532] Book number: 13969
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The book of Mormon. Another Testament of Jesus Christ
Salt Lake City, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 1991, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo. 780pp, colour plates. Near Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 22756
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Buddhism: A Brief Introduction - Based on the Compassionate Teachings of the Venerable Tripitaka Master Hsuan Hua
California, Buddhist Text Translation Society. 1996, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo. An excellent introduction to Buddhism. 121 pp. Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 19806
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Buddhism: A Brief Introduction - Based on the Compassionate Teachings of the Venerable Tripitaka Master Hsuan Hua
California, Buddhist Text Translation Society. 1996, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo. An excellent introduction to Buddhism. 121 pp. Very Good.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.74 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 777] Book number: 23893
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Church Hynmary with Supplement
London, Oxford. Revised Edition. Imitation Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. viii,690pp + 108pp of supplement.Black leatherette cover with gilt titles on front and spine, and all edges gilt. Preface dated 1927. Very ncie copy. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 21068
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Good News for Modern Man: The New Testament
Conberrra: The British and Foreign Bible Society, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Today's English Version.
AUD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.38 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 123] Book number: 11811
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Great Escape. The story of Moses Part 1
Hong Kong, Bible Society Comics. 1997. (ISBN: 962293563X). Soft Cover, Small 4to. 32pp. Colour comic. Very Good.
AUD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.84 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 164] Book number: 24883
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Holy Bible: Illustrated
London: The British and Foreign Bible Society. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Revised standard edition. Colour photographs from Egypt, Jerulsalem, Palestine, etc throughout. DJ has always been protected by separate plastic cover. Presentation page unmarked.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 13834
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Holy Week Book in Latin & English Text.
Sydney, M.J. Buckely. Soft Cover, 12mo -. St John's Holy Week Missal. 156pp, Printed plastic cover. Good.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 24884
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Holy See Vatican Collections. World Expo 88 Brisbane 1988
Istituto Trust. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0731627628). Imitation Leather, 4to. 120pp, inc. index & 75 full colour pages. Beautiful exhibition catalogue of Vatican treasures. Near Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 25416
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments
London: Oxford. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Imitation Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 'translated out of the original tongues and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by His Majesty's special command appointed to be read in churches'. Presentation sticker dated 1942. King James version. All edges gilt. Looks unused.1018pp. Near Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 26034
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Hymns Ancient & Modern with Accompanying Tunes
London, William Clowes. Original Cloth, 8vo. 448 pp. Standard edition. Treble part.( music). Circa 1958. Good Plus.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 21415
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  KRSNA: The Supreme Personality of Godhead
New York, Krishna Consciousness. 1974. (ISBN: 0912776609). Original Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 19250
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Nelson's Electronic Bible reference Library user's Guide
Nashville, NelsonElectronic. 1997. Soft Cover, 8vo. 192pp. Near Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 24849
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The New English Bible: New Testament
London: Penguin, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.98 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 532] Book number: 14057
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The One Year Book of Family Devotions
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Pub. 2000, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0842325417). Soft Cover, 8vo. 365 stories that apply the Bible to life today. Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 24797
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Psalms of David in Metre According to the Version Approved By the Church of Scotland and Appointed to be Used in Worship
London: Oxford. Original Cloth. Fair. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Late 1930s. owner name and date 1940. Faded cloth else sound.
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.44 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 16790
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Selected Baha'i Prayers
Baha'i Publishing Trust. Card Cover. Good. Small 8vo. 17 prayers.
AUD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.84 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 164] Book number: 13968
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Sokagakkai. Revised and Enlarged Edition
Tokyo, The Seiko Press. 1962, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 172pp, index, ills. Owner name else vg blue cloth h/c. Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 26161
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Son of Man. Pictures and Carvings By Indian, African and Chinese Artists
London, The society for the propagation of the Gospel. 1939, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo. 50pp. Spine & cover are worn, internally nice. Poor.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.28 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 736] Book number: 20300
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  SUNDAY MISSAL AND LECTIONARY
Sydney: E. J. Dwyer, 1975. Imitation Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8. For all sundays solemnities and certain feats. Including the readings, psalms, and responses from the lectionary for all years and the antiphons and prayers from the roman missal. By the authority of Pope John Paul VI.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 11806
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Sunday Missal
Australia: E J Dwyer, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. Small 8vo. Approved by the Australian Episcopal Liturgical Commission. 776 pp. Owner name else very good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 14182
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Way of the Cross According to the Method of St. Alphonsus Liguori
Rockford: Tandem, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Arranged for congregational prayer.
AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.76 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 13659
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

AKER, JOHN  Quicken Your Pace
Wheaton, ILlinois: Slavic Gospel Press, 1977. Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:1567730000. Christian reflections that will touch your heart and soul and make you once again give thanks that you have God in your life. 221 pp.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 14304
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

PARRY, ALAN & LINDA  Prayers of Praise. Little Prayers Series
Alresford, Hunt & Thorpe. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1856081591). Boards, 12mo -. Board book for very small children. 10pp. Very Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.6 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 24817
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

176 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005