next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  More Favourite Poems
London, Argo. 1983, First. Two cassettes in slipcover, two and a half hours listening. Everyone from Shakespeare, Hardy and Donne to Blake and Yeats. Read by Peggy Ashcroft, Alan Bates, John Gielgud. Alec Guinness. Michael Hordern. Glenda Jackson. Michael Redgrave. Flora Robson and others. Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 19736
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ADOFF, ARNOLD  Under the Early Morning Trees: Poems By Arnold Adoff
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978. Original Cloth. Poor. First Edition. Landscape 4to. Ills by Ronald Himler. Dj very edge worn - repaired and protected. Offsetting on end pages - else good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 16139
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ARKELL, REGINALD, ILLUSTRATED BY EUGENE HASTAIN  GREEN FINGERS a Present for a Good Gardener
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1938. Fourteenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 96pp. some edgewear with sunned boards. Light foxing of edges, pre-lims and the occasional page else good. b&w illus.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 8149
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

GREENFIELD, STANLEY B. AND WEATHERHEAD, A.KINGLSEY EDITED BY  THE POEM:An Anthology Second Edition
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1972. Trade Paperback. First Edition. ISBN:LOC73-179749. edgeworn, browned edges, rubbed with reading creases on cover else good readable copy.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8304
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BARR, DONALD  Rambler's Harvest: A Miscellany for Nature Lovers
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1944. Paperback. Fair/Poor. 8vo. An anthology of prose and verse for the Australian bush wanderer and nature lover. DJedge worn and darkened, but repaired and protected.
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11869
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BROOKE, RUPERT  The poetical Works of Rupetr Brooke
London, Faber & Faber. 1952, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 208pp, inc. index of first lines. Blue cloth h/c in chipped and discoloured (with age) dj. Very Good/Fair.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 27484
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT  The Poetical Works of Robert Browning
London: Oxford, 1957. Original Cloth. Reprint. 8vo. Complete from 1833 to 1868 and the shorter poems thereafter. 700 pp. A nice clean copy with very good dj.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: 14938
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BURNS, ROBERT  Poems of Robert Burns
London: Penguin, 1947. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. 8vo.
AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.05 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 434] Book number: 13336
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BURNS, ROBERT  Poems and Songs of Robert Burns
London and Glasgow: Collins, 1981. Reprint. (ISBN: 0004202244). Imitation Leather, 8vo. 736pp. Index of titles and first lines. Edited and introduced by James Barke. Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 26346
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BURNS, ROBERT  The Poetical Works of Robert Burns with a Memoir
Boston: The Riverside Press. Original Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo. Three volumes in one. Lovey red cloth edition - circa early 1900s (cloth unevenly faded) - else VG with tissue front piece of the author.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 15013
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CASSETTARI, STEPHEN  Songs of the Seasons. A Collection of Zen Poems and Paintings
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207178690). Hard Cover, 12mo -. Small poems illus. with delicate oriental style paintings. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 25705
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CAUSELY, CHARLES, ILLUSTRATED BY PETER WHITEMAN  Figure of 8 Narrative Poems
London: Macmillan, 1969. Original Cloth. 8vo. 86pp, eps missing, ex-library else good in dj.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 17612
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CHESTERTON, G. K.  The Collected Poems
London, Methuen. 1936, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Blue cloth has lost colour for about an inch near foredge, else very sound. Gift inscription. 404pp, index of first lines. Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 25695
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CORRIN, SUSAN - SELECTED AND EDITED BY  Sunlight and Storm. An anthology of Poetry from Asia and the Middle East
Sydney: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 83pp.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17257
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

COSTELLO, LOUISA STUART  The Rose Garden of Persia
London, T.N. Foulis Ltd. 1924, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 190pp, exquisite colour ills. Spine has insect damage, faded cloth else sound copy. Internally excellent, except for some offsetting from the colour ills. Fair.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1501] Book number: 23932
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CUMMINGS, E.E  SELECTED POEMS 1923-1958
London: Faber & Faber, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. ISBN:0 571 08986 0. 104pp. light pencil notations fm owner, slight browning to pages else vg.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 8661
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DAWE, BRUCE  Condolences of the Season
Melbourne, Cheshire. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0701513063). Paperback, 8vo. Very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 19520
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DEUTCH, RICHARD  Heart with Piano Wire
Rose Bay( Sydney): Brandl & Schlesinger, 2000. Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo. 96pp.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 17946
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DREW, SIMON  A Book of Bestial Nonsense
Woodbridge, Antique collectors' Club. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 1851490418). Hard Cover, 8vo. 48pp, elegant drawings of birds and animals with piquant rhymes. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 25999
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

HOUSMAN, A. E.; WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY AGNES MILLER PARKER  A Shropshire Lad.
London, Harrap. 1957, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, 96pp, illus. with b&w engravings. Private library, 2 name stamps only. Sticky tape stain on eps else vg+ in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 27190
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ELIOT, T. S.  Old Possum's book of Practical Cats
London: Faber & Faber, 1986. Reprint. (ISBN: 0571045782). Paperback, Smalll 8vo. Eliot's lovable cat poems inspired Lloyd Webber's musical 'Cats". Fresh crisp copy. Near Fine.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 20905
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ELIOT, T. S.  Old Possum's book of Practical Cats
London, Faber & Faber. 1985, Reprint. Paperback, Smalll 8vo. Eliot's lovable cat poems inspired Lloyd Webber's musical 'Cats". Fresh crisp copy. 64pp. Near Fine.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 27993
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ELIOT, T. S.  Old Possum's book of Practical Cats
London, Faber & Faber. 1985, Reprint. Paperback, Smalll 8vo. Eliot's lovable cat poems inspired Lloyd Webber's musical 'Cats". Fresh crisp copy. 64pp. Near Fine.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 27372
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ELKIN, P.K. (ED)  Australian poems in Perspective
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702210196). Original Cloth, 8vo. Ex-Library, A collection of poems and critical commentaries. 232pp, Ex-school library, stamps etc else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21133
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

FISHER, ROY  Poems, 1955-1980
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:0-19-211935-4. light edgewear top and bottom else vg in good dw with lightly sunned spine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 8910
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

85 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005