| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| More Favourite Poems London, Argo. 1983, First. Two cassettes in slipcover, two and a half hours listening. Everyone from Shakespeare, Hardy and Donne to Blake and Yeats. Read by Peggy Ashcroft, Alan Bates, John Gielgud. Alec Guinness. Michael Hordern. Glenda Jackson. Michael Redgrave. Flora Robson and others. Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 19736 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ADOFF, ARNOLD Under the Early Morning Trees: Poems By Arnold Adoff New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978. Original Cloth. Poor. First Edition. Landscape 4to. Ills by Ronald Himler. Dj very edge worn - repaired and protected. Offsetting on end pages - else good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 16139 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARKELL, REGINALD, ILLUSTRATED BY EUGENE HASTAIN GREEN FINGERS a Present for a Good Gardener London: Herbert Jenkins, 1938. Fourteenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 96pp. some edgewear with sunned boards. Light foxing of edges, pre-lims and the occasional page else good. b&w illus. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 8149 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GREENFIELD, STANLEY B. AND WEATHERHEAD, A.KINGLSEY EDITED BY THE POEM:An Anthology Second Edition New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1972. Trade Paperback. First Edition. ISBN:LOC73-179749. edgeworn, browned edges, rubbed with reading creases on cover else good readable copy. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8304 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARR, DONALD Rambler's Harvest: A Miscellany for Nature Lovers Melbourne: Georgian House, 1944. Paperback. Fair/Poor. 8vo. An anthology of prose and verse for the Australian bush wanderer and nature lover. DJedge worn and darkened, but repaired and protected. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11869 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROOKE, RUPERT The poetical Works of Rupetr Brooke London, Faber & Faber. 1952, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 208pp, inc. index of first lines. Blue cloth h/c in chipped and discoloured (with age) dj. Very Good/Fair. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 27484 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT The Poetical Works of Robert Browning London: Oxford, 1957. Original Cloth. Reprint. 8vo. Complete from 1833 to 1868 and the shorter poems thereafter. 700 pp. A nice clean copy with very good dj. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: 14938 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT Poems of Robert Burns London: Penguin, 1947. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.05 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 434] Book number: 13336 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT Poems and Songs of Robert Burns London and Glasgow: Collins, 1981. Reprint. (ISBN: 0004202244). Imitation Leather, 8vo. 736pp. Index of titles and first lines. Edited and introduced by James Barke. Fine/Near Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 26346 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT The Poetical Works of Robert Burns with a Memoir Boston: The Riverside Press. Original Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo. Three volumes in one. Lovey red cloth edition - circa early 1900s (cloth unevenly faded) - else VG with tissue front piece of the author. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 15013 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CASSETTARI, STEPHEN Songs of the Seasons. A Collection of Zen Poems and Paintings Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207178690). Hard Cover, 12mo -. Small poems illus. with delicate oriental style paintings. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 25705 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAUSELY, CHARLES, ILLUSTRATED BY PETER WHITEMAN Figure of 8 Narrative Poems London: Macmillan, 1969. Original Cloth. 8vo. 86pp, eps missing, ex-library else good in dj. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 17612 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G. K. The Collected Poems London, Methuen. 1936, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Blue cloth has lost colour for about an inch near foredge, else very sound. Gift inscription. 404pp, index of first lines. Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 25695 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CORRIN, SUSAN - SELECTED AND EDITED BY Sunlight and Storm. An anthology of Poetry from Asia and the Middle East Sydney: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 83pp. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17257 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COSTELLO, LOUISA STUART The Rose Garden of Persia London, T.N. Foulis Ltd. 1924, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 190pp, exquisite colour ills. Spine has insect damage, faded cloth else sound copy. Internally excellent, except for some offsetting from the colour ills. Fair. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1501] Book number: 23932 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CUMMINGS, E.E SELECTED POEMS 1923-1958 London: Faber & Faber, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. ISBN:0 571 08986 0. 104pp. light pencil notations fm owner, slight browning to pages else vg. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 8661 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DAWE, BRUCE Condolences of the Season Melbourne, Cheshire. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0701513063). Paperback, 8vo. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 19520 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DEUTCH, RICHARD Heart with Piano Wire Rose Bay( Sydney): Brandl & Schlesinger, 2000. Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo. 96pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 17946 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DREW, SIMON A Book of Bestial Nonsense Woodbridge, Antique collectors' Club. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 1851490418). Hard Cover, 8vo. 48pp, elegant drawings of birds and animals with piquant rhymes. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 25999 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HOUSMAN, A. E.; WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY AGNES MILLER PARKER A Shropshire Lad. London, Harrap. 1957, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, 96pp, illus. with b&w engravings. Private library, 2 name stamps only. Sticky tape stain on eps else vg+ in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 27190 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ELIOT, T. S. Old Possum's book of Practical Cats London: Faber & Faber, 1986. Reprint. (ISBN: 0571045782). Paperback, Smalll 8vo. Eliot's lovable cat poems inspired Lloyd Webber's musical 'Cats". Fresh crisp copy. Near Fine. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 20905 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ELIOT, T. S. Old Possum's book of Practical Cats London, Faber & Faber. 1985, Reprint. Paperback, Smalll 8vo. Eliot's lovable cat poems inspired Lloyd Webber's musical 'Cats". Fresh crisp copy. 64pp. Near Fine. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 27993 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ELIOT, T. S. Old Possum's book of Practical Cats London, Faber & Faber. 1985, Reprint. Paperback, Smalll 8vo. Eliot's lovable cat poems inspired Lloyd Webber's musical 'Cats". Fresh crisp copy. 64pp. Near Fine. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 592] Book number: 27372 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ELKIN, P.K. (ED) Australian poems in Perspective St Lucia, University of Queensland Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702210196). Original Cloth, 8vo. Ex-Library, A collection of poems and critical commentaries. 232pp, Ex-school library, stamps etc else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21133 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FISHER, ROY Poems, 1955-1980 Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:0-19-211935-4. light edgewear top and bottom else vg in good dw with lightly sunned spine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 8910 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005