next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Best of Masterfile 24
Masterfile Australia. 1999. Soft Cover, 4to. 288pp, stock image catalogue. Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 27834
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Cameras & Viewing Devices
New York, Swann Galleries. 1999. Paperback, 8vo. 325 lots, auction catalogue. Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 18456
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  THE COMPLETE KODAK BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHY
London: Hamlyn, 1989. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Reprint. Large 4to. 480pp, profusely illus. Near fine in near fine dj.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 8495
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  A Day in the Life of Hollywood
San Francisco, Collins Pub San Francisco. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002550555). Hard Cover, Folio. May 22, 1992. 224pp, inc. fold out. Magnificent collection of photos of Tinsel town. Just about fine copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 29961
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Ernst Haas in German with an Introductory Conversation Between Ernst Haas and Thilo Koch
Dusseldorf: Econ Verlag, 1976. Original Cloth. Landscape Folio. ISBN:3 430 137128. 184pp, front hinge has split internally else very good in good dustjacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 10848
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Fresh Catch: The Photo Library
Sydney. Paperback, 4to. A book of advertising photos from Index Stock Imagery. - fresh and unexpected images for everything from business to concepts. 350 pp. Near Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 19134
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Next Level. Art Photography Ideas #6
London. Magazine, 4to. 136pp, probably 2004. Photography magazine. Near Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 25466
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Over Hong Kong
London: Andre Deutsch, 1988. Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Landscape 4to. ISBN:0233983031. A photographis tribute to Hong Kong by photographer Magnus Barlett. 144 pp.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13333
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Photographic Literature & Photographs: Thursday December 9, 1999
New York, Swann Galleries. 1999. Paperback, 8vo. Auction catalogue, 658 lots, many illustrated. Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 18474
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Photographs Tuesday April 27, 1999
New York, Swann Galleries. 1999, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo. Auction catalogue, 19th and 20th century photographs. about 500 entriesl. Many ills. Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 18429
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Times Gone By a Photographic Record of Great Britain from 1856-1956
London: Marshall Cavendish. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. Large 8vo. ISBN:0 85685 316 X. circa 1985.slight edgewear on dj else nr fine in vg dj. From the archives of the Radio Times Hulton Picture Library.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 7840
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ANGEL, HEATHER  The World of Plants. Treasures from the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1993. Original Cloth. First Edition. Large 4to. 160pp, all colour photos. throughout. Near fine h/c in dj.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 16638
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ARNOLD, EVE  In America
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983. Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0-394-52235-4. light moisture warping to outer edge of prelim pages else vg to nr fine in good repaired dw.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 8911
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ATTRIDGE, GEOFFREY  Photographic Developing in Practice
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715384074). Original Cloth, Small 4to. 152pp, profusely illus. throughout. Excellent reference. Near fine h/c in dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 19281
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BANKS, IAIN  Classic Glamour Photography
London: Quarto Books, 1983. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. ISBN:0333356918. Techniques of the top glamour photographers - including Michael Boys, Patrick Lichfield, and more. Full colour photos throughout.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 13060
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BEAL, FABIAN K.  Photography Explained
Sydney, Federation of Camera Clubs (NSW). 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0959816917). Soft Cover, Small 4to. 184pp, index. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 18486
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

EDITORS OF TIME LIFE BOOKS  Special Problems - Life Library of Photography
New York, Time-Life Books. 1974, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to. 212pp, 100s of pics. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 25303
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BOYS, MICHAEL  The Book of Nude Photography
London: NEL Books, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. Small 4to. ISBN:0170063895. A comprehensive visial guide to skills and techniques, with special emphasis on how to develop an individual style. 168 pp.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 12978
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CALDER, JULIAN; GARRETT, JOHN  The 35mm Photographer's Handbook
London, Pan Books. 1990, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0330316265). Hard Cover, 8vo. 240pp, ills. throughout. Near Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23499
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

COE, BRIAN  The History of Movie Photography
London, Ash & Grant. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904069389). Hard Cover, 4to. 176pp, inc. index.Fully illus. throughout in col. & b&w. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 24004
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DOMBROVSKIS, PETER;MILLER, ELLEN  The Quiet Land
Sandy Bay (Hobart), Peter Dombrovskis. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959753001). Hard Cover, 4to. Intro. by Nick Evers.112pp, full page colour photos. Gift inscription from a Peter to his parents o/w a very good copy in whole but rubbed and delaminated dj, all white parts have yellowed. Printed on high quality paper stock. Magnificent photos of Tasmania, mainly nature, but a few buildings. Very Good/Good.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 30376
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DYER, BOB; BERNEY STUDIOS  You Don't Say!.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo. Photos of babies by Erwin Berney. Captions by Dyer. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22410
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY EDITORS  THE JOY OF PHOTOGRAPHY
USA: Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1982. Trade Paperback. First US Edition. Square 4to. ISBN:0-201-03915-X. 302pp. lightly edgeworn and rubbed else good to vg cond. Full of numerous colour and b&w ills including plates and instructional diagrams. A guide to the tools and techniques of better photography.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 776] Book number: 9842
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

FAGGIONI, CARLO  Vigevano Fotogenica
Italy, 1988, First. Original Cloth, Large 4to. 50 pages of Bw photos. Previous owner's inscription - else fine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 19680
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

FARNDON, JOHN (ED)  Photography - Creative Techniques
London, Marshall Cavendish. 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 0863073239). Hard Cover, 4to. 104pp, index. Ills. throughout. Some ideas for moving on from technical expertise, to more creativity in your photogaphy. Near Fine/Very Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 24547
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

67 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005