| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 362 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALL THE KING'S THINGS the Ultimate Elvis Memorabilia Book San Francisco: Bluewood Books, 1993. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:0-912517-04-2. 32pp. beautifully illus and set out. Each page of memorabilia is based on a theme or particular facet of Elvis' life.lightly rubbed cover else nr fine cond. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 8552 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALLET & MODERN DANCE with Contributions By Leading Choreographers, Dancers and Critics London: Octopus, 1974. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0 7064 0322 3. light wear to original cloth else good clean copy. Beautifully illus in colour and b&w. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 9289 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Elvis Special 77. A Collection of photographs and Features Both Fact and Fictional wirtten By Elvis' British fans and Friends. London: World Distributors, 1977. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. 94pp. b&w photos. Edited by 'Elvis Monthly'. Except for some-one adding his death date to the story in biro , a very good copy. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 4147 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Entertainment Weekly Guide to the Greatest Movies Ever Made New York: Warner Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine 341pp, as new cond. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 4168 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LOLA MONTES. The tragic story of a 'liberated woman'. Melbourne: Heritage Publications, 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 90pp, black & white plates. Ex-library but only one small stamp. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 4491 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Marmalade Atkins Annual London: Thames Television, 1984. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 4to. Television's horrible heroine's very own annual. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 14920 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| New Women in Rock London: Omnibus Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0711900558. The lives and careers of more than seventy women rock stars of today. Fully illustrated, plus discographies. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 13062 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PHAIDON BOOK OF THE BALLET Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1981. Original Cloth. Very Good. Reprint. 4to. ISBN:0 7148 2192 6. 323pp. light foxing to endpapers else vg in good dj. Beautifully illus in colour and B&W. AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.36 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2699] Book number: 8548 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Picturegoer July 14 1934 London: , 1934. Good Garbo on front cover and inside story. Also includes Clark Gable and James Cagney. 36pp, damaged on spine, else good. All photos sepia toned. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: 2959 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| THE SIMON AND SCHUSTER BOOK OF THE BALLET a Complete Reference Guide - 1581 to the Present New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Original Cloth. 4to. ISBN:0-671-41223-X. 323pp. very good with light bump to lower edge in like dw iwth sunned spine. Beautifully illus. over 170 illus. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 9118 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Story of Pop London, Octopus. 1974. (ISBN: 0706404092). Hard Cover, 4to. Soul, pop, rock superstars.263pp, colour photos throughout. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 24743 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Stratford Festival 1953-1957 A Record in Pictures and text of the Shakespearean festival in Canada Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1958. Original Cloth. First Edition. 4to. xxx,72pp.Corner cut from ffep else a near fine copy in very good dj. A photographic record of the first five seasons at the festival with an introduction by Herbert Whittaker. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 15598 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, KAY Beginners, Please! London: Adam & Charles Black, 1956. Boards. Very Good/Fair. Reprint. Small 8vo. A primer for ballet students of all ages. Describes and illustrates in detail the first steps in ballet. Previous owner's inscription. DJ edge worn, but rep aired and protected. 63 pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 11871 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER Madonna Unauthorized New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Madonna's early years - 330 pp. Bw photos. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 17751 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL JACKSON UNAUTHORIZED London: Michael Joseph, 1994. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. viii,341pp, B&w pls. Near fine h/c in dustjacket. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.42 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104] Book number: 7165 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL JACKSON UNAUTHORIZED London: Michael Joseph, 1994. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 7181 3845 7. viii,341pp, B&w pls. Near fine h/c in good slightly edgeworn dw. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.42 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104] Book number: 9329 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J "Godfrey Daniels!" Verbal and Visual Gems from the Short Films of W C Fields. New York: Darien House, 1975. Very Good. ISBN:0 7181 1419 1. Boards, cloth spine, large 4to, 224pp, prof illus, vg with light edgewear in fair, rubbed price clipped dw, that appears to be trimmed top & bottom, doesn't quite cover the boards. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 9959 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AYLESWORTH, THOMAS G. Broadway to Hollywood: Musicals from Stage to Screen New York: Gallery Books, 1985. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0831710063. How Broadway musicals were turned into Hollywood smashes. Packed with bw and colour photos. Previous owner's inscription, else VG. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 14334 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BAKER, ROBB Bette Midler Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1980. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Australian Edition. Small 4to. 160pp, b&w pls. Early bio of the Divine Miss M. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 4124 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARRAULT, JEAN-LOUIS Memories for Tomorrow: The Memoirs of Jean-Louis Barrault New York: Dutton, 1974. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First US Edition. Large 8vo. ISBN:0525155031. 336pp, 54 b&w ills. Translated from the French by Jonathan Griffin. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 15546 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. THE PLAYS OF J.M. BARRIE in One Volume London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo. 845pp. 20 plays. Frontis piece.PON on ffep, edgeworn on corners and top and bottom of spine else good readable copy. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 9951 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BAXTER, ANNE Intermission: A True Tale New York: G. P Putnam's Sons, 1976. Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. Actress Anne Baxter's experiences in the Australian outback. Dj edge worn, but repaired and protected, else VG. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 13417 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BECK, CHRISTOPHER (COMPILED AND EDITED BY) On Air. 25 Years of TV in Queensland Brisbane: One Tree Hill, 1984. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. Fiirst Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 239pp, profusely illus in colour & b/w. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 3190 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| (DAVID SELZNICK) BEHLMER, RUDY ( ED) MEMO FROM DAVID O. SELZNICK New York: The Viking Press, 1972. Original Cloth. Good/Good. Second Printing. xxvi,518pp. Good h/c in dj. A comprehensive selection from his letters, memos etc. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.64 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1390] Book number: 5690 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BERG, A SCOTT. Goldwyn. A biography. NY: Ballantine Books 1990.. V Large trade paperback, 580pp, b/w pls, good. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.74 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 777] Book number: 2143 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005