next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

New Zealand

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  AA book of the New Zealand Countryside
Auckland: Lansdowne, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. 4to. Where to go. What to see.192pp, colour photos throughout.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 18150
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  National Parks of New Zealand
Wellington: New Zealand Government, 1965. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Fiirst Edition. 4to. 158pp, illus in colour, vg in worn dj.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 4272
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  New Zealand - an Emerging Force
Wellington: Auge, 1990. Laminated Boards. Good. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:047300929. Slight spine damage else VG.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 13042
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ADAMS, NANCY M  The Fiat Book of New Zealand Trees
Wellington: A H & A W Reed 1967. small paperback in ring binder. Colour plates, 84pp, owner's name, a few spots to cover, else good. A delightful little field guide.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 721
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BARNETT, STEPHEN - PICTURE EDITING AND TEXT  New Zealand in the Wild. An Illustrated A-Z of Native and Introduced Birds, Mammals, Reptiles and Amphibians
Auckland, Collins. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002175614). Hard Cover, 4to. 128pp, index. Stunning photos of New Zealand wildlife. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 23588
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BRAKE, BRIAN AND MAURICE SHADBOLT  New Zealand: Gift Of the Sea
New Zealand: WHitcombe, 1969. Boards. Very Good/Good. Reprint. Folio. A photographic and tribute to New Zealand. Captures the essence of New Zealand with over 500 B/W and colour photographs. DJ slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 11965
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BUTTERWORTH, SUSAN M.  Quality Bakers New Zealand. The first 25 years
Auckland, Quality Bakers. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0473035707). hard cover, Large 4to. 235pp, index, ills. A New Zealand commercial adventure. Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 29510
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & AUSTIN, YVONNE  Dunnies, Dykes and Longdrops
Auckland/sydney: Beckett-Sterling/Child & Henry, 1984. Laminated Boards. Very Good. First Australian Edition. Tall Slim 8vo. New Zealand's best, 55pp, looside reading.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 16968
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DUNCAN, ALFRED H.  The Wakatipians or Early Days in New Zealand
Arrowtown ( New Zealand), Lakes District Centennial Museum. 1969, Reprint. Paperback, 8vo. 61pp, first pub.in 1888. Very Good.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 20614
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

FOWLER, MICHAEL  Buildings of New Zealanders
Auckland, Lansdowne. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868660868). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 192pp, all colour photographs throughout. Cover sl. sun faded else an excellent copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 24017
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

HALL, DAVID  Portrait of New Zealand
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1961. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Reprint. 8vo. 250 pp. Dj slightly edge worn, but reoaired and protected.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 15011
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

HARROP, A.J.  New Zealand After Five Wars
London, Jarrolds. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, No date - late 1940s, war economy paper.227pp, b&w plates, e/p map. Green cloth h/c, cancelled from library. Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 24535
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

HETHERINGTON, ROY M.  The Wreck of H.M.S. Orpheus. New Zealand's Worst Sea Disaster
Auckland, Cassell. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0726937037). Hard Cover, 8vo. xvi,158pp, photos. Vg in chipped dj, now repaired and protected. Very Good/Fair.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 23206
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

HALL-JONES, JOHN  Bluff Harbour
Bluff, Southland Harbour Board. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. xx,170pp, index, many ills. maps. Sesquicentary history of harbour and town in southern New Zealand. Vg in sl. chipped dj. Very Good/Good.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1896] Book number: 27785
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

JONES, BOB  Wimp Walloping
New Zealand: Inprint Ltd, 1989. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 86464 101 5. Prev. owner name on ffep else near fine in dj. New Zealand newspaper columnist.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5016
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MADDOCK, SHIRLEY - PHOTOGRAPHS BY DON WHYTE  These Antipodes A New Zealand Album
Auckland, Collins. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002169584). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 318pp, index. Ills in colour & b&w. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 100124
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MADDOCK, SHIRLEY - PHOTOS BY JAMES SIERS  The Waikato
Auckland, Collins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002172100). Hard Cover, Landscape 4to. 162pp, wonderful colour photographs. Local history of a lovely part on New Zealand. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 26097
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MOLLLOY, ANTHONY  Thirty Pieces of Silver.
Auckland, Howling at the Moon. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0958371717). Soft Cover, Large 8vo. xviii,422pp. A big New Zealand law firm and its concept of professional responsibility; viewed through its words, its works and its documents. Vg large trade pb. Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 28251
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MULDOON, R. D.  My Way
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Ree, 1981. Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0589013858. New Zealand Prime Minister Robert Muldoon's colourful biography of his days in office. 169 pp.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 10944
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MULDOON, R. D.  My Way
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Ree, 1981. Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0589013858. New Zealand Prime Minister Robert Muldoon's colourful biography of his days in office. 169 pp.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 14136
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

O'SULLIVAN, VINCENT, ILLUSTRATED BY `  Katherine Mansfield's New Zealand
Auckland: Viking, 1988. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Reprint First Thus. Tall 4to. ISBN:0670820172. 80pp, profusely illus with historic photographs in sepia tone. Book exchange stamp else very good in dustjacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 11681
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

PARRY, GORDON  Otago in Colour
Wellington, Reed. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0589008420). Hard Cover, 4to. About 50 full page colour plates, with text. Vg in sl edgeworn dj. Bookshop stamp. Very Good/Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 27526
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

PARRY, GORDON  N.M.A. The story of the first 100 years. The National Mortgage and Agency Company of New Zealand Ltd. 1864-1964
Dunedin, NMA. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 247pp + addendum in envelope to become page 248. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 941
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

PHILLIPPS, WILLIAM J  Maori Houses and Food Stores
New Zealand: Dominion Museum, 1952. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fiirst Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212pp, colour frontis. b/w pls. Dominion Museum Monograph No 8.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 3439
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

REED, A. W.  The Wonder Book of Maori Legends
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1977. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo. A comprehensive collection of Maori folk tales. Previous owner's inscription. Missing DJ - else VG. 130 pp. Bw ills throughout.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 15955
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005