| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AA book of the New Zealand Countryside Auckland: Lansdowne, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. 4to. Where to go. What to see.192pp, colour photos throughout. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 18150 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| National Parks of New Zealand Wellington: New Zealand Government, 1965. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Fiirst Edition. 4to. 158pp, illus in colour, vg in worn dj. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 4272 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| New Zealand - an Emerging Force Wellington: Auge, 1990. Laminated Boards. Good. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:047300929. Slight spine damage else VG. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 13042 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ADAMS, NANCY M The Fiat Book of New Zealand Trees Wellington: A H & A W Reed 1967. small paperback in ring binder. Colour plates, 84pp, owner's name, a few spots to cover, else good. A delightful little field guide. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 721 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARNETT, STEPHEN - PICTURE EDITING AND TEXT New Zealand in the Wild. An Illustrated A-Z of Native and Introduced Birds, Mammals, Reptiles and Amphibians Auckland, Collins. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002175614). Hard Cover, 4to. 128pp, index. Stunning photos of New Zealand wildlife. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 23588 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRAKE, BRIAN AND MAURICE SHADBOLT New Zealand: Gift Of the Sea New Zealand: WHitcombe, 1969. Boards. Very Good/Good. Reprint. Folio. A photographic and tribute to New Zealand. Captures the essence of New Zealand with over 500 B/W and colour photographs. DJ slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 11965 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BUTTERWORTH, SUSAN M. Quality Bakers New Zealand. The first 25 years Auckland, Quality Bakers. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0473035707). hard cover, Large 4to. 235pp, index, ills. A New Zealand commercial adventure. Fine/Near Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 29510 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & AUSTIN, YVONNE Dunnies, Dykes and Longdrops Auckland/sydney: Beckett-Sterling/Child & Henry, 1984. Laminated Boards. Very Good. First Australian Edition. Tall Slim 8vo. New Zealand's best, 55pp, looside reading. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 16968 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, ALFRED H. The Wakatipians or Early Days in New Zealand Arrowtown ( New Zealand), Lakes District Centennial Museum. 1969, Reprint. Paperback, 8vo. 61pp, first pub.in 1888. Very Good. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 20614 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FOWLER, MICHAEL Buildings of New Zealanders Auckland, Lansdowne. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868660868). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 192pp, all colour photographs throughout. Cover sl. sun faded else an excellent copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 24017 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HALL, DAVID Portrait of New Zealand Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1961. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Reprint. 8vo. 250 pp. Dj slightly edge worn, but reoaired and protected. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 15011 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HARROP, A.J. New Zealand After Five Wars London, Jarrolds. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, No date - late 1940s, war economy paper.227pp, b&w plates, e/p map. Green cloth h/c, cancelled from library. Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 24535 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HETHERINGTON, ROY M. The Wreck of H.M.S. Orpheus. New Zealand's Worst Sea Disaster Auckland, Cassell. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0726937037). Hard Cover, 8vo. xvi,158pp, photos. Vg in chipped dj, now repaired and protected. Very Good/Fair. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 23206 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HALL-JONES, JOHN Bluff Harbour Bluff, Southland Harbour Board. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. xx,170pp, index, many ills. maps. Sesquicentary history of harbour and town in southern New Zealand. Vg in sl. chipped dj. Very Good/Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1896] Book number: 27785 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JONES, BOB Wimp Walloping New Zealand: Inprint Ltd, 1989. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 86464 101 5. Prev. owner name on ffep else near fine in dj. New Zealand newspaper columnist. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5016 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MADDOCK, SHIRLEY - PHOTOGRAPHS BY DON WHYTE These Antipodes A New Zealand Album Auckland, Collins. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002169584). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 318pp, index. Ills in colour & b&w. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 100124 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MADDOCK, SHIRLEY - PHOTOS BY JAMES SIERS The Waikato Auckland, Collins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002172100). Hard Cover, Landscape 4to. 162pp, wonderful colour photographs. Local history of a lovely part on New Zealand. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 26097 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MOLLLOY, ANTHONY Thirty Pieces of Silver. Auckland, Howling at the Moon. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0958371717). Soft Cover, Large 8vo. xviii,422pp. A big New Zealand law firm and its concept of professional responsibility; viewed through its words, its works and its documents. Vg large trade pb. Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 28251 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MULDOON, R. D. My Way Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Ree, 1981. Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0589013858. New Zealand Prime Minister Robert Muldoon's colourful biography of his days in office. 169 pp. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 10944 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MULDOON, R. D. My Way Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Ree, 1981. Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0589013858. New Zealand Prime Minister Robert Muldoon's colourful biography of his days in office. 169 pp. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 14136 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| O'SULLIVAN, VINCENT, ILLUSTRATED BY ` Katherine Mansfield's New Zealand Auckland: Viking, 1988. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Reprint First Thus. Tall 4to. ISBN:0670820172. 80pp, profusely illus with historic photographs in sepia tone. Book exchange stamp else very good in dustjacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 11681 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PARRY, GORDON Otago in Colour Wellington, Reed. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0589008420). Hard Cover, 4to. About 50 full page colour plates, with text. Vg in sl edgeworn dj. Bookshop stamp. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 27526 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PARRY, GORDON N.M.A. The story of the first 100 years. The National Mortgage and Agency Company of New Zealand Ltd. 1864-1964 Dunedin, NMA. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 247pp + addendum in envelope to become page 248. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 941 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PHILLIPPS, WILLIAM J Maori Houses and Food Stores New Zealand: Dominion Museum, 1952. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fiirst Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212pp, colour frontis. b/w pls. Dominion Museum Monograph No 8. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 3439 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| REED, A. W. The Wonder Book of Maori Legends Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1977. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo. A comprehensive collection of Maori folk tales. Previous owner's inscription. Missing DJ - else VG. 130 pp. Bw ills throughout. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 15955 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005