next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  eagles, Eagles Desperado
New York, Warner Bros. 1973. Soft Cover, 4to. Some wear to covers, internally very good. Words, music, photos. 136pp in total. Fair.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 21970
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Elvis Presley Anthology for organs, Pianos & Electronic Keyboards. E-Z play Today. 125
Winona, Hal Leonard. Soft Cover, Folio. 128pp. Copyright date 1988. Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26149
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  E-Z Play Today Jumbo Songbook for all Organs, Piano & Guitar. 274 songs for All Occasions
Winona, Hal Leonard. 1977. Soft Cover, Folio. 489pp, Covers rubbed and worn else sound. Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 26368
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BACHARACH, A. L. (ED)  The Music Masters. The Twentieth Century. Vol. 4
London, Cassell. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 423pp. Some foxing, mainly edges and prelims, else good plus in sl. edgeworn dj. now repaired and protected. Good/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 26667
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CARDUS, NEVILLE  Gustav Mahler: His Mind and His Music, Volume I
London, Victor Gollancz. 1965, First. Original Cloth, 8vo. Volume I - the first five symphonies. With over 400 musical examples arranged into short score and copied by Rudolf Schwarz. 191 pp. DJ slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected - else VG. Very Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 19530
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CARGHER, JOHN  There's Music in My Madness and Opera as Well
Melbourne, Nelson. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0170063631). Hard Cover, 8vo. 192pp, index, ills. Gift inscription else vg in dj. Some light-hearted musical moments. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 27774
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CZIBULKA, A  Love's Dream After the Ball
London: W. Paxton. Magazine. Very Good. for pianoforte with violin and cello parts.
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.67 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 316] Book number: 17721
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

SACKVILLE-WEST, EDWARD AND DESMOND SHAWE-TAYLOR  The Record Guide
London: Collins, 1955. Original Cloth. Very Good. Revised and Updated. 8vo. A guide for the music lover - Composers, collections, and more. 900 pp. Hinge damage at front end page/offsetting on end pages - else VG. Repaired and protected.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 17747
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

EVANS, LINDLEY  'Hello, Mr Melody Man'. Lindley Evans Remembers
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207148376). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii, 196pp, index, photos. Story of the Australian pianist who accompanied Dame Nellie Melba and also worked on the Australian Broadcasting Corporation's Argonauts programme for over 30 years. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 25639
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

FORNEY, CHRISTINE (ED)  The Norton Scores. A Study Anthology. Volume 1. Gregorian Chant to Beethoven
New York: W.W Norton & Company, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Seventh Edition. Small 4to. 632pp.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 17381
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

LOMBARDO, GUY WITH JACK ALTSHUL  Auld Acquaintance. An Autobiography
New York, Doubleday. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385028636). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,295pp, b&w plates. Dance band leader for over 50 years. Very Good/Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21439
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

HALL, MICHAEL  Leaving Home. A Conducted tour of Twentieth-century Music with Simon Rattle
London, Faber and Faber. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571178774). Original Cloth, 4to. viii,285pp, index, ills. As new condition. Fine/Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 20976
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

HUTCHENCE, RHETT  TotalXS (Total XS)
Sydney, New Holland. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 17411001771). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 304pp, b&w plates. Story of Michael Hutchence by his brother. Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 25258
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

JACOB, GORDON  ORCHESTRAL TECHNIQUE. A manual for Students
London: Oxford University Press, 1965. Original Cloth. Good/Poor. 2nd Ed, 8th Impr. 8vo. Foxing to edges and dustjacket, P/o name, else good in worn dj.
AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4519
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

JASPER, TONY  Understanding Pop
London, SCM Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 03340127289). Hard Cover, Small 4to. 192pp, photos. Vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 23584
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

JOHN LENNON - COMPILED BY MILES  John Lennon In His own Words
Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1981 1st Aust ed. paperback, small 4to, 128pp, prof ills, very good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 1065
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLIFFORD, MIKE ET AL  New Illustrated Rock Handbook
Sydney, Ken Fin. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875566198). Soft Cover, 4to. 208pp, over 700 entries, more than 500 photos and album covers. Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 31210
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MILLER, JIM  Flowers in the Dustbin: The Rise of Rock and Roll, 1947-1977
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684808730). Hard Cover, 8vo. 416pp, inc. index. Fine/Fine.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 26423
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MONCRIEFF, GLADYS  My Life of Song
Adelaide, Rigby. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851791832). Hard Cover, 8vo. 8vo. 145pp + list of stage appearances and recordings. Black & white plates. Story of 'Our Glad'. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 31554
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MORRIS, R.O.  FOUNDATIONS OF PRACTICAL HARMONY & COUNTERPOINT
London: Macmillan, 1970. Original Cloth, 8vo. Original Cloth. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:333 02419 2. slight foxing of edges, light edgewear, p/o name on ffep.some owner biro markings inside else vgood in chipped dj. Very Good/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 8278
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MUNRO, WENDY  Chambers Pocket Guide to the Language of Music
Edinburgh: Chambers, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. Small 8vo. 138pp.
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 18085
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

PAHLEN, KURT: TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY JAMES A GALSTON  Music of the World. A History
London, Spring Books. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo. (10), 424pages, index, ills. Date is estimate only. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 30352
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

PEARSON, BRUSE  A Best in Class Christmas
. Magazine. Good. Piano, vocal, guitar.
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.67 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 316] Book number: 17719
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MATZ-PHILLIPS, MARY JANE  Leonard Warren American Baritone
Portland, Amadeus Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1574670530). Hard Cover, 8vo. 472pp, index, b&w plates. An intimate portrait of a beloved opera star. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 30916
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

PREVIN, ANDRE (ED)  Orchestra
London, Macdonald and Jane's. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0354044206). Hard Cover, Small 4to. 224pp, index. Many colour & b&w photos. Interviews by Michael Foss, photographs by Richard Aveney. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 26579
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005