| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| eagles, Eagles Desperado New York, Warner Bros. 1973. Soft Cover, 4to. Some wear to covers, internally very good. Words, music, photos. 136pp in total. Fair. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 21970 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Elvis Presley Anthology for organs, Pianos & Electronic Keyboards. E-Z play Today. 125 Winona, Hal Leonard. Soft Cover, Folio. 128pp. Copyright date 1988. Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26149 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| E-Z Play Today Jumbo Songbook for all Organs, Piano & Guitar. 274 songs for All Occasions Winona, Hal Leonard. 1977. Soft Cover, Folio. 489pp, Covers rubbed and worn else sound. Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 26368 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BACHARACH, A. L. (ED) The Music Masters. The Twentieth Century. Vol. 4 London, Cassell. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 423pp. Some foxing, mainly edges and prelims, else good plus in sl. edgeworn dj. now repaired and protected. Good/Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 26667 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CARDUS, NEVILLE Gustav Mahler: His Mind and His Music, Volume I London, Victor Gollancz. 1965, First. Original Cloth, 8vo. Volume I - the first five symphonies. With over 400 musical examples arranged into short score and copied by Rudolf Schwarz. 191 pp. DJ slightly edge worn, but repaired and protected - else VG. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 19530 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CARGHER, JOHN There's Music in My Madness and Opera as Well Melbourne, Nelson. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0170063631). Hard Cover, 8vo. 192pp, index, ills. Gift inscription else vg in dj. Some light-hearted musical moments. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 27774 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CZIBULKA, A Love's Dream After the Ball London: W. Paxton. Magazine. Very Good. for pianoforte with violin and cello parts. AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.67 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 316] Book number: 17721 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| SACKVILLE-WEST, EDWARD AND DESMOND SHAWE-TAYLOR The Record Guide London: Collins, 1955. Original Cloth. Very Good. Revised and Updated. 8vo. A guide for the music lover - Composers, collections, and more. 900 pp. Hinge damage at front end page/offsetting on end pages - else VG. Repaired and protected. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 17747 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| EVANS, LINDLEY 'Hello, Mr Melody Man'. Lindley Evans Remembers Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207148376). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii, 196pp, index, photos. Story of the Australian pianist who accompanied Dame Nellie Melba and also worked on the Australian Broadcasting Corporation's Argonauts programme for over 30 years. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 25639 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| FORNEY, CHRISTINE (ED) The Norton Scores. A Study Anthology. Volume 1. Gregorian Chant to Beethoven New York: W.W Norton & Company, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Seventh Edition. Small 4to. 632pp. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 17381 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LOMBARDO, GUY WITH JACK ALTSHUL Auld Acquaintance. An Autobiography New York, Doubleday. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385028636). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,295pp, b&w plates. Dance band leader for over 50 years. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21439 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HALL, MICHAEL Leaving Home. A Conducted tour of Twentieth-century Music with Simon Rattle London, Faber and Faber. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571178774). Original Cloth, 4to. viii,285pp, index, ills. As new condition. Fine/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 20976 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HUTCHENCE, RHETT TotalXS (Total XS) Sydney, New Holland. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 17411001771). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 304pp, b&w plates. Story of Michael Hutchence by his brother. Very Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 25258 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JACOB, GORDON ORCHESTRAL TECHNIQUE. A manual for Students London: Oxford University Press, 1965. Original Cloth. Good/Poor. 2nd Ed, 8th Impr. 8vo. Foxing to edges and dustjacket, P/o name, else good in worn dj. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4519 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JASPER, TONY Understanding Pop London, SCM Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 03340127289). Hard Cover, Small 4to. 192pp, photos. Vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 23584 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JOHN LENNON - COMPILED BY MILES John Lennon In His own Words Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1981 1st Aust ed. paperback, small 4to, 128pp, prof ills, very good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 1065 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLIFFORD, MIKE ET AL New Illustrated Rock Handbook Sydney, Ken Fin. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875566198). Soft Cover, 4to. 208pp, over 700 entries, more than 500 photos and album covers. Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 31210 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MILLER, JIM Flowers in the Dustbin: The Rise of Rock and Roll, 1947-1977 New York, Simon & Schuster. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684808730). Hard Cover, 8vo. 416pp, inc. index. Fine/Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 26423 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MONCRIEFF, GLADYS My Life of Song Adelaide, Rigby. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851791832). Hard Cover, 8vo. 8vo. 145pp + list of stage appearances and recordings. Black & white plates. Story of 'Our Glad'. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 31554 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MORRIS, R.O. FOUNDATIONS OF PRACTICAL HARMONY & COUNTERPOINT London: Macmillan, 1970. Original Cloth, 8vo. Original Cloth. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:333 02419 2. slight foxing of edges, light edgewear, p/o name on ffep.some owner biro markings inside else vgood in chipped dj. Very Good/Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 8278 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MUNRO, WENDY Chambers Pocket Guide to the Language of Music Edinburgh: Chambers, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. Small 8vo. 138pp. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 18085 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PAHLEN, KURT: TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY JAMES A GALSTON Music of the World. A History London, Spring Books. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo. (10), 424pages, index, ills. Date is estimate only. Very Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 30352 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PEARSON, BRUSE A Best in Class Christmas . Magazine. Good. Piano, vocal, guitar. AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.67 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 316] Book number: 17719 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MATZ-PHILLIPS, MARY JANE Leonard Warren American Baritone Portland, Amadeus Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1574670530). Hard Cover, 8vo. 472pp, index, b&w plates. An intimate portrait of a beloved opera star. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 30916 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PREVIN, ANDRE (ED) Orchestra London, Macdonald and Jane's. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0354044206). Hard Cover, Small 4to. 224pp, index. Many colour & b&w photos. Interviews by Michael Foss, photographs by Richard Aveney. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 26579 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005