| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1058 title(s) on 43 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1995 Changi Diary. Celebrating the Australian Spirit Sydney, Crimson Flower Project. 1994. Pictorial Boards, 4to. Inscript. else near fine. 144pp. Includes photos, paintings, text. Near Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 20329 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| 50th Anniversary. Battle of The Atlantic Liverpool: Brodie Publishing, 1993. Wraps. Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 130pp, magazine style. Official Souvenir Brochure and programme of events. Includes many, mainly Liverpool, advertisements. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 2875 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Active Service. With Australia in the Middle East Canberra, Australian War Memorial. 1954, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to. 128pp, colour & b/w plates, vg cond. Reprint of 1941 original edition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 9247 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Active Service. With Australia in the Middle East Canberra, Australian War Memorial. 1954, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to. 128pp, col. & b&w ills. Vg+ cond. Reprint of 1941 original edition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.26 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1267] Book number: 28234 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Active Service. With Australia in the Middle East Canberra, Australian War Memorial. 1943. Hard Cover, 4to. 128pp, colour & b/w plates, vg cond. Reprint of 1941 original edition. Very Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 28811 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Adventure of Ships. London: Hamlyn, 1970. Original Cloth. Good/Poor. Revised Edition. Folio. 80pp, illus in colour paintings. Good in worn dj now repaired and protected. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 4898 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Armed Forces of New Zealand Wellington: 1984. sml leaflet in card covers, 47pp, vg. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.98 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 532] Book number: 287 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| As You Were! A Cavalcade of Events with the Australian Services from 1788 to 1946 Canberra : Aust War Memorial 1946. 4to, 202pp, col.and bw ills. ex library , good cond. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.44 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 255 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australia's Navy 1990-91 Canberra : Australian Government Publishing Service 1990. 4to, softcover, ills card cover.96pp. Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 396 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australia Remembers. Commemorating 50 Years since the end of World War II Sydney, NRMA Open Road. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 094960562X). Soft Cover, 4to. 80pp, photos. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 18970 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Blue Helmets. A Review of United Nations Peace-keeping United Nations. 1990, Second Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo. xx,450pp + maps. Near Fine. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 27044 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Combat Illustrated Volumes 1 and 2 Canoga Park CA, Challenge. 1976. Leather, 4to. Vols 1 and 2 - 8 issues 1976/77 bound in half leather with gitl title. Magazine paper sl. browing else vg. indeed. Very Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: 23114 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Communist Guerrilla Tactics Washington DC: US Army, 1962. Paperback. Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 91pp, Dept of the Army pamphlet No30-40. 'For official use only'. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 2829 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Defence Force Journal . Gallipoli 75th Anniversary Issue Canberra: Aust Govt Pub Service 1990. small quarto magazine in card covers. A few marks and creases, o/w good. Profusely ills. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 541 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Encyclopedia of Land Warfare in the 20th Century Sydney: Ure Smith 1979 (3rd impression). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. 248 pp quarto hardcover in repaired and protected dustjacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 28 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Falklands: The Aftermath London, Marshall Cavendish. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large 4to. 144pp, index, ills. Endpapers removed else very good pict. h/c. Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 23748 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Falklands: The Aftermath London, Marshall Cavendish. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large 4to. 144pp, index, ills. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 30434 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Fifty Amazing Secret Service Dramas London: Odhams nd. 704pp, line drawings, front hinge weak and feps split, spine faded ow good.Writers include Lord Baden-Powell and Sir Basil Thomson. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 190 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Golden Years. The Royal Australian Air Force 1921-1971 Canberra, Australian Govt . Pub. Service. 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to. xx,124pp,4to, cardboard covers v slightly sunfaded in parts, very short repaired tear on back cover, o/w fine. profusely ills. Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 267 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Great Victory in Pictures Israel:. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Landscape 4to. B&w photos of the first Arab- Israeli war of 1967. Text in Hebrew and English. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 4218 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Guide to Australian War Memorial Halstead Press. Sydney, 1944. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo. 113 pp. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.6 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 12141 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Guide to Australian War Memorial Canberra, AWM. 1955, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 140pp, ills, fold out plan. Inscription on front endpaper. At the time of printing C.E.W. Bean was the chairman of the board of management. Good. AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.74 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 777] Book number: 21824 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| JAPAN'S LONGEST DAY Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1973. Paperback. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0-87011-215-5. 339pp. Edgewear to wraps, sunned spine with readers creases else good to very good. b&w ills. August 1945, the story of the 24hrs in which Japan struggled with the decision to surrender. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 9971 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Job Australia is Doing Australian Government, 1943. Fine. 32pp, Small propaganda leaflet with ills, diagrams etc. The achievements of the fighting services and the homefront. Sepia toned, no cover, looks as though it was designed to be an insert in boo k or magazine. Excellent condition. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 10641 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Jungle Warfare with the Australian Army in the South-west Pacific Canberra, Australian War Memorial. 1953, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to. 200pp, colour plates, b&w ills. cartoons. Vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 28240 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005