next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Literary Biography and Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Eleanor Farjeon Book: A Tribute to Her Life and Work 1881 - 1965
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo. Clean and white with bright DJ, but tape stains and library stamps on end pages.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 11926
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ABBAS, M. A.; WONG, TAK-WAI (EDS)  Literary Theory Today
Hong Kong, Hong Kong University Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 9622090254). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Papers given at a conference at the Univ. of Hong Kong in 1981.253pp. Almost as new. Near Fine.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 20813
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  Dickens
London, Minerva. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 074939157X). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xvi,1256pp, ills. A monumental, critically acclaimed biography of the beloved 19th century novelist. Near Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 25566
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  Dickens Public Life and Private Passion
London, BBC. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 00563534737). Hard Cover, 4to. Lavishly illus. pict. biog of Dickens written to accompany the TV series. 160pp. Near fine in like dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 30710
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ST. JOHN ADCOCK, A.  Gods of Modern Grub Street: Impressions of Contemporary Authors
London, Sampson. Original Cloth, 8vo. Thomas Hardy to H. G. Wells. Circa 1920. Tipped in photographs by E. O. Hoppe. Foxing on end pages and throughout/spine damage to cover - repaired and protected - structurally sound. viii,327pp. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 19782
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ALLEN, WALTER  AS I WALKED DOWN NEW GRUB STREET Memories of a Writing Life
London: William Heinemann, 1981. First Edition. (ISBN: 0434018295). Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:SBN 434 01829 5. 277pp. nr fine in dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 9630
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

AMBLER, ERIC  HERE LIES ERIC AMBLER An Autobiography
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. Good Plus. First Edition. Large 8vo. 234pp, b&w pls. Very good in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 7512
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ANDERSON, DON  Hot Copy. Reading and Writing Now
Melbourne: Penguin, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Book reviews and articles on literature 'stirring the literary possum'.224pp. Owner name else vg softcover.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: 18008
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ARGYLE, BARRY  PATRICK WHITE
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1967. Paperback. First Edition. 109pp. light browning of pages and edges else good to vg.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 8183
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BAKER, CARLOS  Ernest Hemingway. A Life Story
London, Collins. 1969, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo. 702pp, index, many b&w pls. Vg in sl worn dj. Very Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 20309
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BARRIE, J. M.  The Greenwood Hat. Being a memoir of James Anon 1885 -1887
London, Peter Davies. 1937, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,285pp, b&w photos. Newspaper articles and memories. Owner name else near fine blue cloth with gilt. Near Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 26082
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BEAHM, GEORGE  The Stephen King Story
New York: Little Brown & Co. 1993. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. A comprehensive recounting of the story behind the storyteller - what is the real story behind King and his success? Bw photos. 372 pp.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 16244
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BEDELL, MADELON  THE ALCOTTS Biography of a Family
New York: Clarkson N Potter Inc, 1980. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0-517-540312. xv-400pp. light offsetting of endpapers, sunned spine else vg in like dj. b&w illus.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 8611
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BENSON, JACKSON J.  Wallace Stegner: His Life and Work
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670862223). Hard Cover, 8vo. 472pp, inc. index. Almost as new copy. Great writer of the American West, Pulitzer Prize winner. Fine/Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 24957
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BERGIN, THOMAS  Boccaccio
New York: Viking, 1981. (ISBN: ISBN:0670177350). Hard Cover. An indepth biography of the life and works of Italian writer Giovanni Boccaccio. 392. Dj edge worn, but repaired and protected. Very Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 13170
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BLUNDEN, EDMUND  Shelley: A Life Story
London: Reader's Union. Boards. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo. A comprehensive bio of the Great English epic poet and his work. Extracts of poems included.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 12736
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BOLD, ALAN (EDITED BY) (W.H. AUDEN  W. H. Auden. The Far Interior
London/Totowa, Vision and Barnes and Noble. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854780564). Hard Cover, 8vo. 223pp. UK isbn 0389205737. Critical studies series. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 23739
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BOWEN, W. H.  Charles Dickens and His Family. A Sympathetic Study
Cambridge, Self Published. 1956, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo. xiv,182pp. Vg in poor quality chipped paper wrapper. Very Good/Good.
AUD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 27.08 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2330] Book number: 20405
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BRANDES, GEORGES  William Shakespeare. A critical study
New York, Macmillan. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,722pp, index. Page of contents has been torn and repaired else good. Translated from Danish. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 31080
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BRINK, ANDRE  Writing in a state of Siege: Essays on Politics and Literature
New York, Summit. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 067147751X). Hard Cover, 8vo. 256pp. Near fine in sl. chipped dj. now rep. and protected. Near Fine/Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20591
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BROWN, MORRISON  Louis Bromfield and his books
London, Cassell. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 166pp, index, frontispiece + 8pp of b&w ills. A little foxing to prelims, else vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 31111
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BRYSON, BILL  Shakespeare. The world as a stage
London, HarperCollins. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780007197897). Hard Cover, 8vo. 200pp, bibliography. Fine in dj. Eminent lives series. Fine/Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 385
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BURGESS, ANTHONY  Ernest Hemingway and His World
London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. Original Cloth. First Edition. Small 4to. 116 ills.128pp. Gift inscription on free front endpaper else fine in dustjacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 15911
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CALLARD, D.A.  Pretty Good for a Woman. The Enigmas of Evelyn Scott
London, Jonathan Cape. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224020390). Hard Cover, 8vo. xiv, 202pp, index, photos. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 26619
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CANETTI, ELIAS  The Torch in My Ear.
London, Andre Deutsch. 1989, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0233984388). Original Cloth, 8vo. Canetti was the winner of the 1981 Nobel Prize for literature.371pp. Second volume of autobiography, translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 20260
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

136 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005