| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 393 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The 1989 Australian Fashion Yearbook Sydney, Studio. 1989. Soft Cover, Large 4to. Who, what, where, when and why? 248pp, all colour. Near Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 27839 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ASTROLOGY your Guide to the Stars England: Tophi Books, 1993. Paperback. 8vo. ISBN:0-86288-048-3. 276pp. rubbed covers with browned page edges else good copy. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.6 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 9103 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Australian Women's Weekly Complete book of Home Hints Melbourne, Claremont. 1990. (ISBN: 0670903183). Soft Cover, Small 4to. 288pp, ills. Everything you need to know, cleaning, washing, sewing, spills, stains, first aid etc.. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 23148 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Chanel Boutique 1998 Paris, Chanel. 1998. Hard Cover, 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spring-summer collection 1998. Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 3222 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CHINESE BIBLE - SHEN EDITION Hong Kong Bible Society, 1990. Imitation Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:962 293 010 7. light edgewear else vg cond. Colour maps on first 6 pages. red coloured edges with gilt on spine and chinese characters stamped on front cover.Bible in Chinese Union Version. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 9574 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| THE COMEDY COLLECTION Great Britain: Michael O'Mara Books, 1989. Original Cloth. 8vo. ISBN:185479-015-3. 256pp. light edgewear with slight discolouration to lower edge of covers not affecting pages else good in good dw. Introduction by Peter Ustinov. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 9302 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Highland Dancing: The Official Textbook of the Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing London: Thomas Nelson, 1955. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Small 4to. Traditional Scottish dances from the Highland Fling to the Sword Dance. BW photos throughout. Previous owner's name on ffp/slight foxing on ffp - else VG. 85 pp. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 14736 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HOME HINTS Sydney: The Australian Women's Weekly, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. ISBN:0 949892 11 4. 128pp. minimal edgewear else vg cond. Loads of tips and handy hints incl. colour ills. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.82 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 695] Book number: 9700 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HOW TO MAKE GOOD MOVIES Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 600 ills.232pp. No date but it looks like 50s.' A complete handbook for the amateur movie maker'. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 5828 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| How to Make Good PIctures. The Book for everyone with a Camera Sydney, Kodak. 1951, Reprint. Pictorial Boards, Small 8vo. 256pp, many ills in colour & b/w. Very Good. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 24118 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Illustrated Hints, Tips & Household Skills: The Practical, Step-By-Step Home Reference manual London: Acropolis Books, 1995. Hard Cover, Large 4to. Everything from family recipes, cake decorating, cleaning tips, simple repairs, family health and much more.. 256pp, index. Fine/Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 17726 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Illustrated New Testament London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. Original Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Cloth, all edges red, gilt on front and spine, prize plate dated 1914, prev. owner name. Both free endpapers missing, else a nice old copy with 200 black & white i lls. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 5151 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Illustrated Hints, Tips & Household Skills: The Practical, Step-By-Step Home Reference manual Castle Hill, Lifetime Distributors. 1996, First Thus. (ISBN: 0859670466). Hard Cover, Large 4to. Everything from family recipes, cake decorating, cleaning tips, simple repairs, family health and much more.. 256pp, index. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.51 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1468] Book number: 26552 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Interiors in White Gloucester, Mass, Rockport. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1564964434). Card Covers, 4to. 96pp, all colour. Fabulous interior design. Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 29506 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Interiors in Red Gloucester, Mass, Rockport. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1564964426). Card Covers, 4to. 96pp, all colour. Fabulous interior design. Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 29508 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Interiors in Blue Gloucester, Mass, Rockport. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1564964418). Card Covers, 4to. 96pp, all colour. Fabulous interior design. Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 29509 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| A Lover's Keepsake New York, DK. 1997. (ISBN: 0789414732). Hard Cover, 12mo -. A diary to celebrate your romance. Record book. Near Fine. AUD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.15 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 814] Book number: 25018 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Mystic Places. Mysteries of the Unknown Alexandria Va: Time Life, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160pp, prof illus. The usual handsome production. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.28 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 736] Book number: 3544 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The New English Bible New Testament OUP & CUP 1961. Cloth, gilt, 447pp, very worn, eps split, internally sound. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 1196 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| NEW INSTRUMENTS OF MIND UK: The Integration Publishing Company. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. copyright 1952. misisng rusty staples, tear along spine of wraps, poor condition else good readable copy. Biosynthesis, The Society of Life. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 8932 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Operation and Management of Diesel Electric Locomotives Part 2. Locomotive Classes Sydney: Public Transport Commission of NSW, 1976. Card Cover. 8vo. About 280pp. b&w ills. A little grubby else good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 18105 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Playboy's Complete Book of Party Jokes New York: Castle Books, 1972. Boards. Good/Poor. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0890094055. " A girl's kisses usually leave something to be desired. the rest of her ". Over 400 pages of Playboy's saucy humour. Book VG, but DJ very edge worn, but repaired and protected. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 12378 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| POPULAR MECHANICS DO-IT-YOURSELF ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume 2 New York: Hearst Magazines, 1968. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. Prof. illus. Cover a little dirty else good. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.82 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 695] Book number: 6398 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| PRINCESS TINA BALLET BOOK No 3. London: IPC, 1970. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Large 4to. 70pp, wonderful colour photos on every page. I could not find a credit for the cover photo, but she looks to me exactly as I imagined E lla at the Wells would look. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 5407 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Punch Cartoon Diary 1979 London, Punch Pubs. 1978. Hard Cover, 8vo. Unused copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 28668 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005