| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| Soviet Jews: Fact and Fiction Moscow, Novosti press Agency. 1970. Soft Cover, 16mo. 48pp, circa 1970. Small pamphlet. Very Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 24267 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ADDLESON, A. THE EPIC OF A PEOPLE THE STORY OF THE JEWS New York: Bloch Publishing, 1943. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. x-359pp. gift inscription on verso half title page. light offsetting to endpapers, light edgewear with small marks to cloth else good copy. endpapers illus map of Palestine and her neighbours B.C. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 8733 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALPERT, CARL Israel Geneva: Crescent Books. Boards. Good/Good. Folio. ISBN:051728278. A pictorial look at Israel (full colour photos throughout - circa 1960's. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 11478 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARON, RAYMOND DE GAULLE, ISRAEL AND THE JEWS London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. Original Cloth. Fair. First UK Edition. 8vo. 160pp, translated from the French by John Sturrock. Very good in torn and repaired dustjacket. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 8074 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ASHMAN, CHARLES & WAGMAN, ROBERT J. THE NAZI HUNTERS New York: Pharos Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0-88687-357-6. 320pp, index. Near fine in vg dj.with slight edgewear to the spine ends. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 7945 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GILBERT, MARTIN Shcharansky: Hero of Our Time London: Macmillan, 1986. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0333395042. The biography of Jewish/Russian dissident Anatoly Shcharansky and his struggles with the Soviet regime. 467 pp. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 12211 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| THOMAS, GORDON; WITTS, MAX MORGAN Voyage of the Damned Greenwich, Fawcett. (ISBN: 044922449X). Mass Market Paperback. 320pp. Very Good. AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 21073 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| VERDONER, YOKA; VERDONER KAN, FRANCISCA ED. SIGNS OF LIFE the Letters of Hilde Verdoner-Sluizer from Nazi Transit Camp Westerbork 1942-1944 New York, Acropolis. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 087491955X.). Hard Cover, 8vo. Orig. cloth h/c. Story of Hilde and her life and subsequent death in a concentration camp. Written by her daughters from letters sent to their father by their mother. B&W ills. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 10259 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| VERDONER, YOKA; VERDONER KAN, FRANCISCA ED. SIGNS OF LIFE the Letters of Hilde Verdoner-Sluizer from Nazi Transit Camp Westerbork 1942-1944 New York, Acropolis. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 087491955X.). Hard Cover, 8vo. Orig. cloth h/c. Story of Hilde and her life and subsequent death in a concentration camp. Written by her daughters from letters sent to their father by their mother. B&W ills. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 28160 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005