next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

International Relations

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  For Peace and the Dignity of Man
Dobbs Ferry NY, Oceana. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo. Study guide series on the United Nations and related agencies. Volume 5. 118pp. Very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 24133
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Israeli air-attack on the National Metal Products Factory at Abu Zaabal, Cairo
United Arab Republic. Small pamphlet describing the events of Feb. 12, 1970. 10pp.
AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.77 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 24273
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Israeli air-attack on the National Metal Products Factory at Abu Zaabal, Cairo
United Arab Republic. 1970. Soft Cover. Small pamphlet describing the events of Feb. 12, 1970. 10pp.
AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.77 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 24274
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Kal 007: The Cover-Up
New York: Summit Books, 1987. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0671557165. Why the true story has never been told! 462 pp.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 16387
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  USSR-US Summit. Washington, December 7-10 1987. Documents and Materials
Moscow: Novosti Press, 1987. Paperback. Very Good 144pp.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 3636
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Yesterday and Today Contemporaries Report on the progress of German-Soviet Friendship 1917-1967
Dresden: Verlag Zeit Im Bild. 8vo. 224pp.circa 1967.slight foxing of edges and slight browning of edges. small insect damage to original cloth cover lower corner else good in fair dj.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 7730
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ALLIGHAN, GARRY  CURTAIN-UP ON SOUTH AFRICA Presenting a National Drama
London: T.V. Boardman & Co, 1960. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. lightly browned pages with some edgewear else good in like dj. b&w illus.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 8373
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

AXTELL, ROGER E.  The Do's and Taboos of International Trade: A Small Business Primer
New York: Wiley, 1989. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Australian. 8vo. The essential guide. 285 pp.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 16027
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BAYLIS, JOHN  Anglo-American Defence Relations 1939-1984 The Special Relationship
London: Macmillan, 1984. Very Good. Second Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 333 36504 6. xxiv,290pp, Vg trade paperback.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 10797
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BIALER, SEWERYN; MANDELBAUM, MICHAEL  Global Rivals. the Soviet-american Contest for supremacy
London, I.B. Tauris. 1989, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 1850431264). Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, xii,210pp, index. Gently used ex-library book. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22717
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BONNER, RAYMOND  Waltzing with a Dictator: The Marcoses and the Making of American Policy
New York: Vintage, 1988. Paperback. Fine. Reprint. 8vo. Corruption, hypocrisy, expediency, opportunism, negligence. a gripping story. 500 pp. Bw photos.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 16299
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BOYCE, P. J.  FOREIGN AFFAIRS FOR NEW STATES Some Questions of Credentials
St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. xii,290pp, Some tape stains on endpapers, else near fine in like dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 7617
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BRANDT, WILLY  World Armament and World Hunger: A Call for Action
London: Victor Gollancz, 1986. Boards. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:057503826. An examination of the impact of the cold war on world hunger and poverty. 208 pp.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 11747
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BROWN, SEYOM  New Forces Old Forces and the future of Wold Politics
HarperCollins. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0673522105). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Post-Cold War edition.viii,280pp. Very good softcover. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20682
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLEVELAND, ANNE  It's Better with Your Shoes Off
Rutland/Tokyo: Charles E Tuttle, 1964. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Reprint. Landscape 4to. A humourous cartoon look at Westerners living in Japan after the Second World War and the clash of the two cultures. 92 pp. Cartoons throughout. Slight rubbing damage to bottom edge of cover - else VG.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 15962
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CLIFFORD, NICHOLAS R.  RETREAT FROM CHINA British Policy in the Far East 1937-1941
London: Longman, 1967. First Edition. 8vo. 222pp. light foxing to prelims and endpapers, with light damage to edges of original cloth else good to very good in like dj.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8680
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DALLIN, ALEXANDER.  Black Box KAL 007 and the Superpowers
University of California. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520055152). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,130pp. Explores the ramifications of the downing of KAL 007, and its effects on the relationship between the USSR and the USA. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 27411
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DIMBLEBY, DAVID AND REYNOLDS, DAVID  AN OCEAN APART the Relationship Between Britain and America in the Twentieth Century
London: Guild Pub. 1988. 8vo. xix-408pp.light browning of pages, slight rubbing of original cloth, minimal edgewear else good to vg in like dj. B&W and colour illus.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 8124
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

DRYSDALE, PETER; KITAOJI, HIRONOBU ED.  JAPAN & AUSTRALIA Two Societies and Their Interaction
Canberra, Australian National University Press. 1981, First Thus. (ISBN: 0708112072). Hard Cover, 8vo. 447pp. pon on ffep, light edgewear and bump to lower front cover else vg in like dw. Two societies and their interaction ba sed on historical backgrounds and social, institutional and political factors which influence the contact between the two countries. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 10261
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

FISK, ROBERT  The Age of the Warrior : Selected Writings
London, Fourth Estate. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780007270736). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xviii,522pp, index. Biro markings else sound copy. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 890
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

FRANKEL, JOSEPH  International Relations in a Changing World
Oxford, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0192892177. A general survey for the layman. 241 pp.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 14056
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

FRANKEL, JOSEPH  International Relations in a Changing World
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1990, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0192892177). Paperback, 8vo. xii,243pp. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 27097
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

WARBURG, G. & MIRIAM  Universal Declaration of Human Rights
Geneva, International Committee of Non-Governmental Organizations for the International Human Rights Year 1968. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo. Small pamphlet with text of the declaration and photos to accompany each Article.64pp. Very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 24268
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

GORBACHEV, MIKHAIL S.  The Coming Century of Peace
New York: Richardson & Steirman, 1986. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 931933 25 0. 300pp. 4 pp of photos. Near fine in dj.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 10723
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ISRAELI, RAPHAEL(ED)  PLO in Lebanon. Selected Documents
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. 1983, Facsimile edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Fiirst Edition. Royal 8vo. xiv,316pp, near fine in dj. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2910
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005