| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Monty Python's Big Red Book London, Methuen. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0413295206). Soft Cover, 4to. Covers worn, else sound.Lots of zany ills. Fair. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 22060 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD A seizure of Limericks London, W. H. Allen. 1965, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. 50pp, b&w ills. Vg in chipped dj. Very Good/Fair. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24523 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARMOUR, RICHARD The Medical Muse. Or what to Do until the Patient Comes New York, McGraw-Hill. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Drawings by Leo Hershfield.132pp. Very Good/Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 24103 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| AYRES, PAM Some of Me Poetry London: Arrow Books, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. 45pp. AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.67 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 316] Book number: 16670 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALL, MURRAY, ILLUSTRATED BY BY AUTHOR Footrot Flats 6 Melbourne: Orin Books, 1983. Reprint. Soft Cover. very good Landscape 4to. 80pp. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 23113 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALL, MURRAY, ILLUSTRATED BY BY AUTHOR Footrot Flats 8 Melbourne: Orin Books, 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover, Landscape 4to. 80pp. Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 24697 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALL, MURRAY Footrot Flats 'Weekender' Melbourne, Orin. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0959226311). Soft Cover, Landscape 4to. includes some colour. Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 1031 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALL, MURRAY Footrot Flats Weekender 'Special' Melbourne, Orin. 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 1875230203). Hard Cover, Landscape 4to. 160pp, includes some colour. Very Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1896] Book number: 30966 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALL, MURRAY, ILLUSTRATED BY BY AUTHOR Footrot Flats 12 Melbourne: Orin Books, 1987. First Thus. (ISBN: 0958864845). Soft Cover, Landscape 4to. Soft Cover. very good Landscape 4to. 80pp. Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 24666 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALL, MURRAY, ILLUSTRATED BY BY AUTHOR Footrot Flats 7 Melbourne: Orin Books, 1988. Reprint. (ISBN: 0958819092). Soft Cover, Landscape 4to. Soft Cover. very good Landscape 4to. 80pp. Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 24668 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALL, MURRAY, ILLUSTRATED BY BY AUTHOR Footrot Flats 12 Melbourne: Orin Books, 1987. First Thus. (ISBN: 0958864845). Soft Cover, Landscape 4to. Soft Cover. crease on cover else good. Landscape 4to. 80pp. Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 24698 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BALL, MURRAY, ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR FOOTROT FLATS 'Weekender' 4 Melbourne, Orin. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875230106). Soft Cover, Landscape 4to. 80pp. Near Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 906 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BENJAMIN, ALAN; PEARL, CYRIL Limericks Down Under Melbourne, Hutchinson. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091485908). Hard Cover, 8vo. 125pp of politically incorrect verses involving Australian place names. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 27663 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LAWRY, BILL ET AL. CARTOONS BY JEFF HOOK More Laughs on Us Byron Bay, Swan. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958784175). Pictorial Boards, 8vo. Ill.: Jeff Hook. 200pp of humorous cricket stories. Ills. Very Good. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] Book number: 24781 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BRIMBLECOMBE, JOHN W. Shear Nonsense. Farming in 22 Useless Lessons Wellington, Reed. 1955, Reprint. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. 144pp, Ills. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 695 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GREGORY, KENNETH: CHOSEN AND INTRODUCED BY The Third Cuckoo. More Classic Letters to 'The Times'. 1900-1985 London, George Allen & Unwin. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0048080543). Hard Cover, 8vo. vi,282pp, index. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 24288 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARKE, JOHN A COMPLETE DAGG Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1986. Reprint. (ISBN: 0043600719). Trade Paperback, 8vo. x,142pp, B&w ills by Jenny Coopes. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 23282 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CLARKE, JOHN A COMPLETE DAGG Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0043600719). Trade Paperback, 8vo. x,142pp, B&w ills by Jenny Coopes Small inscription o/w vg. Very Good. AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 30798 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COHEN, BARRY The Yartz Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1864487186). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xiv,209pp, index. Humorous anecdotes about 'the arts'. Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 22526 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COLINS, ANNA; SULLIVAN, ELLIOT Women are from Bras, Men are from Penus. A Parody Australia, Pan MacMillan. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330360531). Paperback, 8vo. 'A survival guide for bypassing communication and getting even in your relationships' - humorous take-off of best selling self-help book.116pp. Authors are stand up comics. Very Good. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 22762 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COOK, PETER, EDITED BY WILLIAM COOK Tragically I Was an Only Twin. The Complete Peter Cook London, Arrow. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099443252). Soft Cover, 8vo. xxxii,429pp. Sketches and articles show the wit humour and genius of Peter Cook. Near Fine. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 26008 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| COTTINGTON, ANGELICA Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book London, Pavilon. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857933362). Hard Cover, Large 4to. Includes 'sealed section' band and floating green fairy. Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 893 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF READER'S DIGEST The Reader's Digest Treasury of American Humor USA, Reader's Digest/McGraw-Hill. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070512906). Original Cloth, 8vo. Fifty years of laughter - includes James Thurber, Art Buchwald, Ogden Nash, Stephen Leacock etc. xviii,644pp. Vg in dj. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 20994 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| O'GRADY, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY WEP The Things They Do to You Sydney: Ure Smith 1963. Decorative Cloth. Fair. Second Impression. Small 8vo. 208pp, ills. by Wep. The author of 'They're a Weird Mob' on medicine, hospitals and doctors. Good in chipped dj, now repaired and protected. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 16399 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| GURNEY, ERIC -TEXT BY WILLIAM NETTLETON, ILLUSTRATED BY ERIC GURNEY How to Live with a Pampered Pet London: Frederick Muller, 1966. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First UK Edition. 4to. 128pp, printed on very nice paper. Nice copy in chipped dustjacket, somewhat discoloured now protected. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14187 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005