next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 507 title(s) on 21 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Africa and Asia: Mapping Two Continents. A History of Discovery and Exploration
London: Aldus books/Jupiter Books, 1973. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. 488pp, profusely illus. Part of a set of 5 books.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 17020
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Arabs in Israel.
Jerusalem, Israel Ministry for Foreign Affairs. 1958. Soft Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, 87pp, many b&w photos. Interesting early propaganda showing how well off the Palestinians were. Fair.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 24576
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Bulletin Book A Selection from the 1960's
Melbourne: F W Cheshire. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. v,120pp illus original cloth. DJ some edgewear and sunfading on spine. numerous b&w illus. circa 1966. Contains the 'Best' of the sixties Bulletin with 8 pages of coloured plates, Profiles, stories, cartoons and articles.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 7439
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  A Day in the Life of the Soviet Union
New York: Collins, 1987. Original Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:0002179725. Over 100 Western and Soviet photographers spread out to capture one day in the life of the Soviet Union - from the Bolshoi to the Ballet. Stunning Bw and colour photos. 231 pp.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3680] Book number: 13768
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Earth's Last Frontiers. A History of Discovery and Exploration
London: Aldus books/Jupiter Books, 1973. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. 488pp, profusely illus. Part of a set of 5 books.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 17017
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Eastern Islands, Southern Seas . A History of Discovery and Exploration
London: Aldus books/Jupiter Books, 1973. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. 488pp, profusely illus. Part of a set of 5 books.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 17018
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Egyptian Mythology
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1965, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to. 153pp, col. & b&w pls. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 21490
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  A Guide to the Early Christian and Byzantine Antiquities in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities
London: British Museum, 1921. Card Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Second edition. 15 plates, a sketch map and 105 ills. Offsetting on end pages. Worn spine - structurally very sound. 191 pp.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 15085
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Han Suyin's China
Sydney, Doubleday. 1987, First Edition. Original Cloth, Landscape 4to. Ill.: Mike Langford and Geoff Mason. A stunning photographic exploration of China. Over eighty colour photos. 100 pp. Very slight foxing on end pages/dj slightly edge worn - repaired and protected - else VG. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 19383
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Inns of Kent
London: Whitbread & Co, 1948. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Tall 8vo. 66pp, colour & b&w ills. Vg in slightly deficient dustjacket. History of brewing in England.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 16580
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  It Happened at the Wall
Berlin, Verlag Haus am Checkpoint Charlie. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 3922484166). Soft Cover, Small 4to. A documentation in pictures of the military ring around West Berlin. 130pp of b&w photos, with text in 5 languages. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 23963
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Land of the Dragon. Chinese Myth
Amsterdam, Time-Life. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0705436039). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 144pp, index, beautifully illus. Almost as new. Fine/Fine.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 28336
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  MODERN PIONEERS 1909 1959 For Home and Country
Canada: British Columbia Women's Institute, 1959. Hard Cover. Original Cloth.Cloth worn and blotched internally vg.Jacket. 8vo. Endpaper maps, illus with photos. 102pp. Fair.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 7216
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The New World. A History of Discovery and Exploration
London: Aldus books/Jupiter Books, 1973. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. 488pp, profusely illus. Part of a set of 5 books.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 17019
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Reader's Digest QUEST FOR THE PAST
Sydney: Readers Digest, 1985. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. First Australian Edition. 4to. 320pp. Profusely illus. in colour & b&w.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 5142
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Story of 25 Eventful years in Pictures
London: Odhams Press, 1935. Decorative Cloth. Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 512pp, 100s of sepia photos. Published to commemorate the silver jubilee of George V & Queen Mary.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 3420
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Travels of Marco Polo
London: Dent, 1983. Paperback. Good. xvi,461pp. Introduction by John Masefield.Covers creased. Everyman Library edition.
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 3208
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Wonders of the World: A Popular and Authentic Account of the Marvels of Nature and of Men as They Exist Today
London: Odhams. Leather. Fair. Folio. Circa 1946. B/W photos through out. A collection of natural wonders and man made marvels - from the pyramids to the Grand Canyon. 744 pp. Spotting on end pages. Wear to spine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 11292
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

THOMPSON, J.A.& MEJIA, ARTHUR (EDS)  Edwardian Conservatism: Five Studies in Adaption
Croom Helm, 1988. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0709943237. Essays which give a picture of a traditional world attempting to adapt to modernity. 156pp. Fine in dj.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 15541
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ABBOTT, J.H.M  THE NEWCASTLE PACKETS AND THE HUNTER VALLEY
Sydney, The Currawong Press. 1943. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Good. 8vo. 242pp. light spotting throughout with spotting to original cloth and gift inscription on ffep. B&W historical ills. The story of the Newcastle shipping. Good.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: 10276
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ABRANSON, ERIK  Ships of the High Seas
Australia, Cassell. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0726900060). Hard Cover, 4to. Ill.: Edward Mortelmans. Pict. laminated boards. 20 paintings by Edward Mortelmans.124pp, index, other ills. Endpaper has plans of 1805 naval ship. Front cover has been scored across laminate else vg. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 24050
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ADAMSON, DAVID  The Ruins of Time. Four and a Half Centuries of Conquest and Discovery among the Maya
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1975, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo. 272pp, maps, b&w & colour plates. Near fine in like dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1022] Book number: 19041
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

AL-AKKAD, ABBAS MAHMOUD  The Arab's Impact on European Civilisation
Cairo, Supreme council for Islamic Affairs. 1960. Soft Cover, 8vo. 176pp. Possibly 1960s. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 24181
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ALEXANDER, FRED  Australia Since Federation
Melbourne: Nelson 1976 new enlarged 3rd edition. xviii, 434pp, cloth h/c in dj, vg. Some b/w ills.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 586
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

, ILLUSTRATED BY G. F. ALLEN  The Third Country Life Picture Book of London
London: Country Life, 1956. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. 4to. Over 75 fascinating photographs of London in the 50's. Slight foxing on end pages - else VG. DJ edge worn, warped - repaired and protected.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 15042
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

507 titles found on 21 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005