| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 179 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Australia the Beautiful: Great Gardens Sydney: Ure Smith, 1992. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Folio. ISBN:0725408405. A collections of stunning full page full colour photographs of over fifty of the greatest public and private gardens in Australia. A few foxing spots on tittle page, else VG. Dj slightly creased on back top edge, but repaired and protected. 288 pp. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 13297 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Australia and New Zealand Complete Book of Gardening Sydney, Paul Hamlyn. 1973. Original Cloth, 4to. A definitive volume. 540 pp. Good/Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 19172 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Good Ideas for Your Garden Sydney, Reader's Digest. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864490445). Hard Cover, 4to. 384pp, index, lavishly illus. Pict. h/c in as new cond, with 100s of suggestions. Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 29774 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Growing indoors" A Guide to Flowering and Foliage Plants London, Marshall Cavendish. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856854859). Original Cloth, 8vo. A wonderful guide. 150 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 19295 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Lansdowne Complete book of Gardeneing Sydney, Lansdowne. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0701817496). Original Cloth, Thick Quarto. 558pp, numerous contributors, profusely illus. with b&w drawings and colour plates. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 18871 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Reader's Digest Practical Guide to Home Landscaping Sydney, Reader's Digest. 1987, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0949810166). Pictorial Boards, 4to. 456pp, profusely illus. Very comprehensive. Fine. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 30885 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CAPLIN, ADAM & JAMES WITH SIGRID ALLAN Instant Gardening. Birchgrove, Sally Milner. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 1863510354). Soft Cover, 4to. 192pp, ills. Save time, money and get more from your garden. Fine. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 29451 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ALLERTON, FRANK W. Tomatoes for Everyone. including Ring Culture and growing on straw bales London, Faber & Faber. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571097499). Soft Cover, 8vo. 124pp, index, ills. Very Good. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 536 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BOXER, ARABELLA & BACK, PHILIPPA THE HERB BOOK London, Chancellor Press. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 1851524819). Soft Cover, Large 4to. 224pp. profusely illus in colour. History, medicine, cooking, growing, beauty. One of the classics. VG softcover edition. Sl scuff to one corne else vg. Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 29844 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARKIN, FRIEDA The Essential Kitchen Gardener. An A to Z Guide to Growing What You Eat. New York: Galahad Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Thus. 8vo. xx,346pp, b/w ills. Full of good advice. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 17124 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| ARKIN, FRIEDA The Essential Kitchen Gardener. An A to Z Guide to Growing What You Eat. New York: Galahad Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Thus. 8vo. xx,346pp, b/w ills. Full of good advice. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 22627 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| NEHRLING, ARNO AND IRENE The Picture Book of Perennials New York: Hearthside Press, 164. Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. Over 250 drawings, photographs and colour plates illustrate the plants, as well as the techniqies of planting, propogating, fertilizing, transplanting, mulc hing, pruning and landscaping. AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 940] Book number: 12349 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| NEHRLING, ARNO AND IRENE, ILLUSTRATED BY EMMA CRAFTS EARLEY THE PICTURE BOOK OF ANNUALS New York: Hearthside Press, 1966. Small 4to. ISBN:LOC 66-15785. 288pp. light wear to original cloth with light off setting to endpapers else good copy in good dw with sunned spine and light edgewear. Hundreds of listed plants with their assets and liabilities. Numerous ills in b&w and colour. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 9888 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BACK, PHILLIPPA The Illustrated Herbal London, Octopus. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706428269). Hard Cover, 4to. 160pp, lovely ills. Sl shelfwear else vg in near fine dj. Includes garden, making preparations, ailments, beauty care. Index. Very Good/Near fine. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 27665 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BAJARD, SOPHIE; BENCINI, RAFFAELLO Villas and Gardens of Tuscany France, Terrail. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 2879390141). Card Covers, Large 4to. 224pp, wonderful colour photos throughout. Near fine in quality softcover binding. A look at 25 of Tuscany's most beautiful villas and gardens. Near Fine. AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.36 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2699] Book number: 29776 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BAKER, HARRY The Fruit Garden Displayed London, Cassell/The Royal Horticultural Society. 1986, New Edition. (ISBN: 030431112X). Soft Cover, 4to. 223pp, inc. index. Colour & b&w p hotos. Near Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 31403 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BANGAY, PAUL; GRIFFITHS, SIMON The Defined Garden. The Garden Design of Paul Bangay Melbourne, Viking. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0670864471). Hard Cover, Folio. 144pp, index. Glorious photographs by Simon Griffiths. Gift inscription else near fine in like dj. Fine/Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 24488 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MATTHEWS, BARBARA AND LEWIS Illustrated Garden Dictionary Sydney, Ure Smith. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0725405333). Hard Cover, 4to. 184pp, all colour photos. A concise cultural and botanical guide to plants grown in Australia and New Zealand. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 31095 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BARTRUM, DOUGLAS Evergreens for Your Garden London, The Garden Book Club. 1968, Book Club Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 187pp, illus. with photos and drawings. Near Fine/Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 23556 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BECKETT, RICHARD Commonsense Gardening Guide Sydney: Ure Smith, 1976. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. A completely practical book for the home gardener - planning, soil, tools, pests, bulbs, herbs, vegetables, gardens with a difference. and more. 128 pp. ills throughout. AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.82 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 695] Book number: 15973 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BECKETT, KENNETH A. The Complete Book of Evergreens New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. 160pp, index. Colour photos & b&w drawings. Concentrates on evergreens for temperate climates. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 16428 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BECKETT, KENNETH A. Fuchsias London, Marshall Cavendish. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0863073476). Card Covers, 8vo. 48pp, lovely colour photos. Vg. Very Good. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.6 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 21449 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| BERGE, PIERRE; COX, MADISON Majorelle. A Moroccan Oasis London, Thames and Hudson. 1999, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0500019762). Original Cloth, 8vo. 80pp, glorious colour photographs. Fine/Fine. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 18877 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MOLYNEUX, BILL AND ROSS MCDONALD Native Gardens: How to Create an Australian Landscape Melbourne: Nelson, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. Small 4to. ISBN:0170069079. Create a natural bush landscape - hundreds of landscaping ideas, step by step instructions, planning, planting, maintenance, hundreds of bw/colour photos. 166 pp. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 14727 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| MOLYNEUX, BILL AND ROSS MCDONALD Native Gardens: How to Create an Australian Landscape Melbourne, Nelson. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0170060756). Hard Cover, 4to. Create a natural bush landscape - hundreds of landscaping ideas, step by step instructions, planning, planting, maintenance, hundreds of bw/colour photos. 166 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 31077 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005