next page  
   Global Village Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 7738, Gold Coast Mail Centre, 9726, Bundall, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. Tel: +61 (7)552 68438
gvillage@bigpond.net.au

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 179 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Australia the Beautiful: Great Gardens
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1992. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Folio. ISBN:0725408405. A collections of stunning full page full colour photographs of over fifty of the greatest public and private gardens in Australia. A few foxing spots on tittle page, else VG. Dj slightly creased on back top edge, but repaired and protected. 288 pp.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 13297
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Australia and New Zealand Complete Book of Gardening
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn. 1973. Original Cloth, 4to. A definitive volume. 540 pp. Good/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 19172
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Good Ideas for Your Garden
Sydney, Reader's Digest. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864490445). Hard Cover, 4to. 384pp, index, lavishly illus. Pict. h/c in as new cond, with 100s of suggestions. Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 29774
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Growing indoors" A Guide to Flowering and Foliage Plants
London, Marshall Cavendish. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856854859). Original Cloth, 8vo. A wonderful guide. 150 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 19295
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  The Lansdowne Complete book of Gardeneing
Sydney, Lansdowne. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0701817496). Original Cloth, Thick Quarto. 558pp, numerous contributors, profusely illus. with b&w drawings and colour plates. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 18871
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

  Reader's Digest Practical Guide to Home Landscaping
Sydney, Reader's Digest. 1987, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0949810166). Pictorial Boards, 4to. 456pp, profusely illus. Very comprehensive. Fine.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 30885
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

CAPLIN, ADAM & JAMES WITH SIGRID ALLAN  Instant Gardening.
Birchgrove, Sally Milner. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 1863510354). Soft Cover, 4to. 192pp, ills. Save time, money and get more from your garden. Fine.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 29451
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ALLERTON, FRANK W.  Tomatoes for Everyone. including Ring Culture and growing on straw bales
London, Faber & Faber. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571097499). Soft Cover, 8vo. 124pp, index, ills. Very Good.
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 536
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BOXER, ARABELLA & BACK, PHILIPPA  THE HERB BOOK
London, Chancellor Press. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 1851524819). Soft Cover, Large 4to. 224pp. profusely illus in colour. History, medicine, cooking, growing, beauty. One of the classics. VG softcover edition. Sl scuff to one corne else vg. Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 29844
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ARKIN, FRIEDA  The Essential Kitchen Gardener. An A to Z Guide to Growing What You Eat.
New York: Galahad Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Thus. 8vo. xx,346pp, b/w ills. Full of good advice.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 17124
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

ARKIN, FRIEDA  The Essential Kitchen Gardener. An A to Z Guide to Growing What You Eat.
New York: Galahad Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Thus. 8vo. xx,346pp, b/w ills. Full of good advice.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 22627
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

NEHRLING, ARNO AND IRENE  The Picture Book of Perennials
New York: Hearthside Press, 164. Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. Over 250 drawings, photographs and colour plates illustrate the plants, as well as the techniqies of planting, propogating, fertilizing, transplanting, mulc hing, pruning and landscaping.
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 940] Book number: 12349
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

NEHRLING, ARNO AND IRENE, ILLUSTRATED BY EMMA CRAFTS EARLEY  THE PICTURE BOOK OF ANNUALS
New York: Hearthside Press, 1966. Small 4to. ISBN:LOC 66-15785. 288pp. light wear to original cloth with light off setting to endpapers else good copy in good dw with sunned spine and light edgewear. Hundreds of listed plants with their assets and liabilities. Numerous ills in b&w and colour.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 9888
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BACK, PHILLIPPA  The Illustrated Herbal
London, Octopus. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706428269). Hard Cover, 4to. 160pp, lovely ills. Sl shelfwear else vg in near fine dj. Includes garden, making preparations, ailments, beauty care. Index. Very Good/Near fine.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 27665
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BAJARD, SOPHIE; BENCINI, RAFFAELLO  Villas and Gardens of Tuscany
France, Terrail. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 2879390141). Card Covers, Large 4to. 224pp, wonderful colour photos throughout. Near fine in quality softcover binding. A look at 25 of Tuscany's most beautiful villas and gardens. Near Fine.
AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.36 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2699] Book number: 29776
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BAKER, HARRY  The Fruit Garden Displayed
London, Cassell/The Royal Horticultural Society. 1986, New Edition. (ISBN: 030431112X). Soft Cover, 4to. 223pp, inc. index. Colour & b&w p hotos. Near Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 31403
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BANGAY, PAUL; GRIFFITHS, SIMON  The Defined Garden. The Garden Design of Paul Bangay
Melbourne, Viking. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0670864471). Hard Cover, Folio. 144pp, index. Glorious photographs by Simon Griffiths. Gift inscription else near fine in like dj. Fine/Fine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 24488
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MATTHEWS, BARBARA AND LEWIS  Illustrated Garden Dictionary
Sydney, Ure Smith. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0725405333). Hard Cover, 4to. 184pp, all colour photos. A concise cultural and botanical guide to plants grown in Australia and New Zealand. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 31095
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BARTRUM, DOUGLAS  Evergreens for Your Garden
London, The Garden Book Club. 1968, Book Club Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 187pp, illus. with photos and drawings. Near Fine/Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 23556
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BECKETT, RICHARD  Commonsense Gardening Guide
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1976. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. A completely practical book for the home gardener - planning, soil, tools, pests, bulbs, herbs, vegetables, gardens with a difference. and more. 128 pp. ills throughout.
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.82 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 695] Book number: 15973
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BECKETT, KENNETH A.  The Complete Book of Evergreens
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. 160pp, index. Colour photos & b&w drawings. Concentrates on evergreens for temperate climates.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 16428
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BECKETT, KENNETH A.  Fuchsias
London, Marshall Cavendish. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0863073476). Card Covers, 8vo. 48pp, lovely colour photos. Vg. Very Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.6 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 21449
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

BERGE, PIERRE; COX, MADISON  Majorelle. A Moroccan Oasis
London, Thames and Hudson. 1999, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0500019762). Original Cloth, 8vo. 80pp, glorious colour photographs. Fine/Fine.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 18877
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MOLYNEUX, BILL AND ROSS MCDONALD  Native Gardens: How to Create an Australian Landscape
Melbourne: Nelson, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. Small 4to. ISBN:0170069079. Create a natural bush landscape - hundreds of landscaping ideas, step by step instructions, planning, planting, maintenance, hundreds of bw/colour photos. 166 pp.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 14727
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

MOLYNEUX, BILL AND ROSS MCDONALD  Native Gardens: How to Create an Australian Landscape
Melbourne, Nelson. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0170060756). Hard Cover, 4to. Create a natural bush landscape - hundreds of landscaping ideas, step by step instructions, planning, planting, maintenance, hundreds of bw/colour photos. 166 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 31077
    Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books.

179 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Global Village Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005