| next page |
| Global Village Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2192 title(s) on 88 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Argossy London: Amalgamated Press, 1950. Paperback. Fair. May 1950. 8vo. featuring stories by C. S. Forester, Bram Stoker, and more. serious foxing throughout. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.6 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 13279 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Argosy February 1970 Vol. Xxxi No. 2 London, IPC. 1970. Magazine, 8vo. 128pp. Alistair MacLean. Edward D. Hoch etc. Very Good. AUD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 368] Book number: 20301 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER AND COLUMBUS London: Macmillan, 1919. Original Cloth. Fair. Reprint. 8vo. By the author of "Elizabeth and her German Garden". missing ffep with repaired spine, not affecting binding and owners name on half title page. Good readable copy. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 9061 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Coles Notes: King Lear Longman. Paperback. Good. AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.76 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 13657 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Freedom: a Commemorative Anthology to Celebrate the 125th Birthday of the Red Cross London: Little Brown & Co. 1995. Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0316911674. Short stories from authors such as Jeffrey Archer and Frederick Forsythe, essays from authors such as P.D. James and Anthony Shaeffer, poems, ar twork, and illustrations. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 11702 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Galloping in All Directions. An Anthology for Horse Lovers London, Angus & Robertson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207956855). Hard Cover, 4to. 186pp. Vg in dj. Many contributors include James Herriot, Art Buchwald, Stella A. Walker. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 22515 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Gottesman, Ronald et al (eds) New York, Norton. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393950263). Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: The Norton Anthology of American Literature Volume I. xxvi, 2406pp, inc. selected bibliographies and index. From early 17th century to Emily Dickinson. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.76 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 24894 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Great Short Stories of Australia and New Zealand Readers Digest Sydney, 1980. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Large 4to. ISBN:0909486751. 536 pp. A very dlarge compendium of some ofthe best short story writers in Australasia. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 12899 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Humorous Stories London: Octopus, 1986. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0862732514. Over 75 classics from Woody Allen, James Thurber, Mark Twain, and many more.. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 14900 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| LONGMANS MISCELLANY Number Three. A collection of Poetry, Short Stories, articles and pictures By Living authors and Artists London & Calcutta: Longmans Green, 1945. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. 183pp. B/w ills. Printed in Calcutta. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 4863 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Majority 1931-1952 An Anthology of 21 Years of Publishing London: Hamish Hamilton, 1952. Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Large 8vo. 1035pp. A selection from their publications. Includes Monica Baldwin, 'Palinurus', J.D, Salinger, James Thurber.Spine faded else vg in orig. cloth with gilt. Read it and see if you wish to pursue the originals. AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.48 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1554] Book number: 10825 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| My Country: Australian Poetry & Short Stories - Two Hundred Years Sydney: Ure Smith, 1991. Laminated Boards. Reprint. Large 8vo. Boxed set of a selection of Australia's greatest poetry and short stories. Everyone from Henry Lawson to Frank Hardy. (626pp, 672pp) 2 volume set. Fine condition - never read. Slipcase edgeworn but still whole. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 15895 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| New English Dramatists 9: A Lily in Little India, Skyvers, the Four Seasons London, Penguin. 1966. (ISBN: 34 5999 0005). Paperback, 8vo. A Lily in Little India by Donald Howarth, Skyvers by Barry Reckord, The Four Seasons by Arnold Wesker. Very Good. AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.52 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 491] Book number: 19352 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| THE OLD BULLETIN READER, THE BULLETIN STORY BOOK a selection of Stories and Literary Sketches from "The Bulletin" 1881-1901 Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 7018 0317 7. 208pp. minimal edgewear else vg in like dw. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 9815 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| THE PAGEANT OF ENGLISH POETRY Being 1150 Poems and Extracts By 300 Authors London: Humphrey Milford OUP, 1924. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo. 606pp, worn cloth, hinges split Names on ffep & lots of writing by Phyllis on the rear eps.and on the back of title page.Sound reading copy. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 6997 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The People's Friend 2004 Annual London, 2003. (ISBN: 0851168329). Laminated Boards, 8vo. Stories, paintings and more. 173 pp. Fine. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 19955 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Reader's Digest Great Short Stories of the World Sydney: Reader's Digest. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo. 800pp, Over 70 stories. Very good condition in slightly chipped dustjacket. Circa 1973. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 16229 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Reader's Digest Great Tales of the Sea. 2 Volumes London: Reader's Digest, 1979. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. Includes fiction and non-fiction. From Captain Cook, to Thor Heyerdahl, Joshua Slocum, Herman Melville etc. 2 volume set. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 16422 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Saturday Evening Post Stories: Volume Five London: Elek Books, 1959. Boards. Good/Good. 8vo. Nineteen of the best stories from the Saturday evening post. Includes stories by Ray Bradbury, Prentiss Combs, and more. Offsetting on end pages. AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 11727 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Stories from 'The New Yorker'. 1950 to 1960 London, Victor Gollancz. 1961, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo. 780pp, index. Vg in near vg dj. with sl. edgewear. Very Good/Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 20968 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| The Suncorp Commemorative Literary Awards Brisbane, Suncorp. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0646062271). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 142pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.64 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1390] Book number: 100080 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Thrillers: A Classic Collection London: Random House, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. Bram Stoker to Oscar Wilde. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 14337 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| Understanding the Novel: The Timeless Land By Elanor Dark Longman. Paperback. Good. AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.76 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 13656 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| York Notes on to Kill a Mockingbird Longman. Good. AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.76 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 13655 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. | ||
| HEDGCOCK, F. A. AND R. HUGUES L'Annee Francaise London, G. Bell. 1961. Original Cloth, 8vo. A year in France with two English school children. Secondary school text. Foxing on end pages, else VG. Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 19799 Click here to order or inquire at Global Village Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Global Village Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Global Village Books 2005